As of 6 Nov 2026, Century Extrusions trades at 12.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 8.8% and 22% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 28% and ROE of 13%. Debt is 0.82× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹137 Cr, ranked 13th of 22 Aluminum companies by market cap; the shares fell 41% over the past year.
- ₹17.00
- ₹17.27
- ₹16.60
- ₹17.07
- 57.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−40.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.1 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +8.8%, profit +22.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 28.0% vs peer median 16.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.82× equity, interest covered 2.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
39% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹137 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.1
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 1.65
- Peers 2.90
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 13.2%
- Peers 10.3%
- ROCE
- 28.0%
- Peers 16.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.82
- Debt ₹68 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.41
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.9%
- Net margin 2.4%
- Sales growth
- +32.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +59.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.27
- EV/EBITDA 5.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 28.0%.
- Quarterly profit up 59.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 32.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12.1 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Century Extrusions
Century Extrusions Limited manufactures and sells aluminum extrusion products in India. It operates through two segments, Manufacturing of Aluminum Extruded Products; and Manufacturing of Transmission and Distribution Line. The company offers profiles and drawn products used in machinery, engineering systems, pump bodies, motor housings, process equipment, pneumatic components, valve bodies, and other industrial uses; aluminium sections for windows,…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 327
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE281A01026
- Website
- centuryextrusions.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 40.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.8%
Peers · Aluminum
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDALCOHindalco Industries | 958.40 | plus 2.19% | 2,12,749 | 11.1 | 9.4 | 9.4% | 9.0% | 0.73 | 7.1% | plus 12.8% |
| VAMLVedanta Aluminium Metal | 376.05 | minus 0.80% | 1,46,816 | 22.2 | – | – | 41.3% | 1.05 | – | minus 24.2% |
| NATIONALUMNational Aluminium Co. | 325.75 | minus 1.59% | 59,828 | 8.4 | 6.5 | 33.3% | 43.8% | 0.00 | 7.8% | plus 41.9% |
| CMRGREENCMR Green Technologies | 218.29 | plus 2.16% | 4,782 | 17.8 | 13.0 | 19.8% | 4.5% | 0.83 | 17.4% | minus 9.5% |
| ARFINArfin India | 94.15 | minus 1.23% | 1,589 | 86.4 | 33.6 | 20.8% | 6.9% | 0.76 | 4.3% | plus 74.7% |
| BELDINGBelding India | 820.05 | minus 2.76% | 1,187 | – | – | 0.3% | −1377.7% | 0.04 | −89.7% | minus 10.8% |
| MMPMMP Industries | 427.35 | plus 0.66% | 1,086 | 21.7 | 19.4 | 12.9% | 8.4% | 0.53 | 15.2% | plus 50.9% |
| CENTEXTCentury Extrusions | 17.10 | plus 0.18% | 137 | 12.1 | 6.2 | 28.0% | 6.9% | 0.82 | 8.8% | minus 40.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.80% | 4,782 | 19.7 | 13.0 | 16.4% | 8.4% | 0.73 | 7.4% | 12.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | 110 | 123 | 142 | 138 | |
| 97.2 | 102 | 114 | 133 | 128 | |
| 7 | 7.7 | 8.2 | 9 | 10.7 | |
| 6.7% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 6.3% | 7.7% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 2.7 | 3 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 3.7 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 2.1 | |
| – | – | – | −0.8 | – | |
| 3.1 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 5 | |
| 24.8% | 22.7% | 23.5% | 36.0% | 24.9% | |
| 2.4 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3 | 3.8 | |
| 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.43 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +22.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +22.2%
- ROE
- 13.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 372 | 375 | 431 | 479 | |
| – | +0.8% | +15.0% | +11.0% | |
| 350 | 352 | 405 | 447 | |
| 21.7 | 22.7 | 25.9 | 31.9 | |
| 5.8% | 6.1% | 6.0% | 6.7% | |
| −1.3 | −1.6 | −0.6 | −0.1 | |
| 7.3 | 7.3 | 9.1 | 9.9 | |
| 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 5.9 | |
| −1.5 | 0.3 | – | −0.9 | |
| 8.6 | 10.9 | 12.8 | 15.1 | |
| 30.9% | 31.6% | 22.4% | 27.4% | |
| 6 | 7.5 | 9.9 | 11 | |
| – | +24.8% | +33.4% | +10.4% | |
| 0.68 | 0.85 | 1.13 | 1.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
| 57.2 | 65.1 | 75 | 74.9 | |
| 47.7 | 48.5 | 51.9 | 68.2 | |
| 20 | 37.7 | 35.9 | 36.3 | |
| 133 | 159 | 171 | 187 | |
| 24.5 | 29.5 | 49.5 | 51.9 | |
| – | 0.4 | 18.2 | 19.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 10.7 | 16.1 | 16.6 | 6.6 | |
| 97.7 | 113 | 86.1 | 109 | |
| 133 | 159 | 171 | 187 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.7 | 11.4 | 13.3 | 4.1 | |
| −0.5 | −5 | −6.2 | −16.9 | |
| −5.4 | −6.5 | −7.7 | 3.1 | |
| 7.8 | −0.1 | −0.5 | −9.8 | |
| −1 | −5.4 | −6.6 | −17.6 | |
| 12.8 | 6 | 6.8 | −13.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.69%
- Public49.31%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2026 | 50.69% | 49.31% | minus 1.35 | |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 52.04% | 47.96% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 52.04% | 47.96% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 52.04% | 47.96% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 52.04% | 47.96% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.