On 6 Nov 2026, Century Business Media was priced at ₹47.50, or 7.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 12.0×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 33% and ROE of 36%, and sales and net profit grew 27% and 73% a year over 3 years. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹42 Cr, ranked 12th of 15 Advertising Agencies companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.
- ₹48.00
- ₹48.00
- ₹44.25
- ₹51.00
- 14.4K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−31.0% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.5 vs industry 12.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +27.2%, profit +72.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 32.8% vs peer median 14.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
38% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹42 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.5
- Industry 12.0
- Price to book
- 1.70
- Peers 1.56
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 36.4%
- Peers 13.3%
- ROCE
- 32.8%
- Peers 14.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.34
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.2%
- Net margin 12.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.90
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 36.4%.
- Return on capital employed of 32.8%.
- P/E of 7.5 against an industry P/E of 12.0.
Risks to check
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About Century Business Media
Century Business Media Limited provides Out-of-Home (OOH) advertising services in digital and non-digital formats in Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and the North Eastern states. It offers Airport Out-of-Home (AOOH) and Railway Out-of-Home (ROOH) advertising services that include spaces within and outside airport terminal buildings; and digital and static hoardings across railway stations and railway land. The company also provides Metro Out-of-Home (MOOH)…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE16VF01010
- Website
- centurymedia.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 54.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 31.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.3%
Peers · Advertising Agencies
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFFLEAffle 3i | 1,580.00 | minus 1.68% | 22,700 | 45.1 | 5.25 | 15.2% | 13.3% | 22.6% | 23.6% | 23.0% | 0.00% | minus 12.3% |
| BCGBrightcom Group | 8.42 | minus 2.43% | 1,700 | 1.7 | 0.16 | 13.5% | 10.0% | 25.5% | −2.2% | −11.1% | 0.00% | minus 34.7% |
| SIGNPOSTSignpost India | 216.75 | minus 4.62% | 1,159 | 15.7 | 3.59 | – | 25.5% | 25.3% | – | – | 0.22% | minus 3.0% |
| EXHICONExhicon Events Media Solutions | 484.55 | plus 0.84% | 716 | 19.5 | 3.59 | 24.6% | 27.0% | 24.9% | 51.0% | 64.4% | 0.00% | minus 8.9% |
| PRAVEGPraveg | 204.91 | minus 1.37% | 536 | – | 1.19 | 1.5% | −2.5% | −20.2% | 41.4% | – | 0.24% | minus 17.9% |
| RKSWAMYR K Swamy | 80.39 | minus 4.05% | 406 | 17.9 | 1.54 | 10.9% | 8.6% | 13.3% | 5.2% | −10.9% | 2.39% | minus 35.4% |
| ADCOUNTYAdcounty Media India | 74.48 | minus 0.15% | 168 | 7.9 | 1.56 | 25.1% | 28.0% | 27.7% | 17.1% | 38.4% | 0.00% | minus 64.3% |
| CENTURYOOHCentury Business Media | 47.50 | minus 6.86% | 42 | 7.5 | 1.70 | 32.8% | 36.4% | 17.2% | 27.2% | 72.6% | 0.00% | minus 31.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.68% | 716 | 16.8 | 1.56 | 14.4% | 13.3% | 24.9% | 20.4% | 23.0% | 0.00% | −17.9% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +27.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +72.6%
- ROE
- 36.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.6 | 32 | 36.7 | 46.4 | |
| – | +41.9% | +14.4% | +26.7% | |
| 20.3 | 26 | 28.8 | 37.1 | |
| 2.2 | 6 | 7.8 | 9.4 | |
| 9.9% | 18.8% | 21.3% | 20.2% | |
| 0.4 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| −0.4 | – | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 1.6 | 4.9 | 6.4 | 7.5 | |
| 33.4% | 24.8% | 26.1% | 25.6% | |
| 1.1 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 5.6 | |
| – | +241.3% | +27.7% | +18.0% | |
| 1.23 | 4.21 | 5.37 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 6.4 | 6.4 | |
| 3.3 | 7 | 6 | 11.6 | |
| 5.8 | 8.1 | 5.5 | 8 | |
| 5.1 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 5.3 | |
| 15 | 21.2 | 22.4 | 31.3 | |
| 2.2 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 6.5 | |
| 0.1 | – | 0.4 | 0 | |
| 3 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 5.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 3.6 | |
| 9.4 | 13.7 | 13.9 | 16 | |
| 15 | 21.2 | 22.4 | 31.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | 0.2 | 5.4 | 6.1 | |
| −0.5 | −1.5 | −2.4 | −4.3 | |
| 0.3 | 1.7 | −3.3 | 1.6 | |
| −0.3 | 0.3 | −0.2 | 3.4 | |
| −0.8 | −1.9 | −0.9 | −3 | |
| −0.9 | −1.8 | 4.5 | 3.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.