Skip to content
thestock.space

Chemplast Sanmar (CHEMPLASTS) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹346 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹212.29, 45% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 5.1% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.11× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,357 Cr, ranked 13th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 45% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹211.00
Day high
₹214.90
Day low
₹201.81
Prev. close
₹211.94
Volume
3.6 L

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −45.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −5.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -7.1% vs peer median 10.6%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 1.11× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Chemicals

75 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹3,357 Cr, #13 of 76 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹4,529 Cr · profit ₹−346 Cr
Market cap
₹3,357 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 18.2
Price to book
2.16
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−19.6%
Peers 11.7%
ROCE
−7.1%
Peers 10.6%
Debt to equity
1.11
Debt ₹1,748 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹24.63
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
−1.8%
Net margin −7.6%
Sales growth
+2.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.74
EV/EBITDA 29.1

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −19.6%.
  • 45% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 1.8×.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Chemplast Sanmar

Chemplast Sanmar Limited engages in manufacturing and selling of specialty chemicals in India. The company offers specialty paste PVC resins; custom manufactured chemicals, such as organic chemicals, and phyto chemicals comprising colchicine and thiocolchicoside; and hydrogen peroxide. It also provides caustic chlor products, including caustic soda lye and flakes, chlorine, hydrochloric acid, and hydrogen; refrigerant gas, that includes…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
1,399
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE488A01050

Price range

52 weeks

₹161.00₹384.55

Today

₹201.81₹214.90
Avg volume (3M)
8.3 L
1-year return
minus 45.2%
From 52-week high
minus 44.8%

Peers · Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International9,010.00plus 1.87%46,25050.842.718.7%34.3%0.2816.5%plus 46.1%
DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite1,533.60minus 0.67%20,91719.722.310.8%18.0%0.27−0.5%minus 11.9%
TATACHEMTata Chemicals607.45minus 1.36%15,475–12.4−3.0%12.2%0.36−4.8%minus 31.0%
DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp.1,155.30minus 0.69%14,59914.811.511.2%17.6%0.762.6%minus 22.7%
RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers1,780.80plus 0.95%8,178116.0107.1–29.9%0.0223.5%plus 95.4%
GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals451.80minus 1.87%6,6396.35.410.4%14.8%0.01−8.8%minus 7.2%
ACIArchean Chemical Industries416.40minus 1.95%5,14151.323.27.7%20.0%0.28−9.2%minus 34.6%
CHEMPLASTSChemplast Sanmar212.29plus 0.17%3,357–20.8−7.1%1.6%1.11−5.1%minus 45.2%
Median of 7 peers–−0.69%14,59935.222.310.6%18.0%0.28−0.5%−11.9%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1,1001,0338351,2561,125
1,0839908921,2041,239
17.143.3−56.851.2−115
1.6%4.2%−6.8%4.1%−10.2%
975.41502.5
59.260.358.257.659.2
53.352.153.254.661
–––−150–
−86.4−62.2−163−61−232
25.6%17.9%26.8%25.6%24.4%
−64.3−51−119−45.4−176
-4.02-3.21-7.45-2.87-11.10

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−5.1%
ROE
−19.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4,9353,9164,3284,216
–minus 20.6%+10.5%minus 2.6%
4,5493,9034,1703,982
38612.5158235
7.8%0.3%3.7%5.6%
80.5−18.1−3.3−111
72.386.7128134
142151199213
−80.518.13.3−150
172−226−169−372
11.2%29.8%34.7%24.8%
152−158−110−280
9.64-10.02-6.92-17.70

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
79.179.179.179.1
1,7791,6221,9891,676
1,0191,5481,8421,952
2,9592,7822,5932,609
5,8376,0306,5036,315
3,6344,1054,6544,756
448199162374
0.10.10.17.7
1,130694587432
6241,0321,100745
5,8376,0306,5036,315

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
355−245172294
−217−524−407−232
−2738266.1−187
111−387−170−124
−420−619−382−316
−64.2−864−211−21.8

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
55.0%
promoters
  • Promoters54.99%
  • Public45.01%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202654.99%45.01%0.00
30 Jun 202654.99%45.01%0.00
31 Mar 202654.99%45.01%0.00
31 Dec 202554.99%45.01%0.00
30 Sep 202554.99%45.01%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you