As of 6 Nov 2026, CHL is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹27.92, 35% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 6.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.66× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹153 Cr, ranked 37th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.
- ₹26.96
- ₹27.98
- ₹26.96
- ₹26.40
- 533
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−28.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +6.8%, profit +29.6% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.7% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.66× equity, interest covered 1.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹153 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 0.41
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.8%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- 3.7%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.66
- Debt ₹280 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.27
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.6%
- Net margin 8.0%
- Sales growth
- +10.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.07
- EV/EBITDA 25.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 3.8%.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.0×.
About CHL
CHL Limited engages in the hospitality and hotel business in India and Tajikistan. The company operates Hotel The Suryaa, a 4-star hotel deluxe for business and leisure travellers located in New Friends Colony, New Delhi; and The Hilton Hotel, a five-star hotel located in Dushanbe, Tajikistan. It also operates restaurants under the Sampan and Ssence names; a lounge under the Atrium Lounge Bar name; and a wellness and fitness center under the Club One…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 428
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE790D01020
- Website
- chl.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 693
- 1-year return
- minus 28.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.3%
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.48% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.25% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 36.1 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| CHLLTDCHL | 27.92 | plus 5.76% | 153 | – | 0.41 | 3.7% | 3.8% | 11.6% | 6.8% | 29.6% | 0.00% | minus 28.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 36.1 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 25.9% | 0.25% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.4 | 31.7 | 40.9 | 35 | 34.8 | |
| 26.7 | 40.1 | 28.7 | 27.8 | 29.2 | |
| 4.7 | −8.5 | 12.2 | 7.2 | 5.5 | |
| 15.1% | −26.7% | 29.9% | 20.7% | 15.9% | |
| 4.6 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 14.2 | 14.9 | |
| 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 4.6 | 4.9 | |
| 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 4.3 | |
| 0.9 | −13.4 | 6.8 | 12.4 | 11.2 | |
| 186.9% | 10.2% | 41.7% | 28.4% | 9.9% | |
| −0.8 | −12 | 4 | 8.9 | 10.1 | |
| -0.15 | -5.00 | 1.29 | 1.59 | 1.85 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +29.6%
- ROE
- 3.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | 130 | 143 | 144 | |
| – | +10.1% | +9.9% | +0.7% | |
| 80.8 | 88.9 | 98.9 | 106 | |
| 37.6 | 41.5 | 44.5 | 38.8 | |
| 31.7% | 31.8% | 31.0% | 26.9% | |
| −0.4 | 18.3 | 1.9 | 3.5 | |
| 20 | 25.5 | 23.1 | 19.3 | |
| 16.9 | 17.5 | 13.1 | 15.3 | |
| −2.6 | −0 | −2.5 | −0.5 | |
| −2.3 | 16.8 | 7.7 | 7.2 | |
| −204.1% | 43.5% | 122.1% | 94.1% | |
| 3 | 14.1 | 8.8 | 6.6 | |
| – | +363.4% | minus 37.6% | minus 24.6% | |
| 6.08 | 1.14 | -1.24 | -5.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.2 | 55.2 | 55.2 | 55.2 | |
| −133 | −126 | −132 | 366 | |
| 286 | 258 | 257 | 277 | |
| 124 | 152 | 175 | 216 | |
| 333 | 340 | 355 | 914 | |
| 279 | 274 | 270 | 825 | |
| 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | |
| 1.8 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 1.1 | |
| 31.2 | 23 | 39.2 | 40.6 | |
| 20.5 | 39 | 43.2 | 46.9 | |
| 333 | 340 | 355 | 914 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.6 | 15.9 | 53.4 | 43 | |
| −2.4 | 9.4 | −3.4 | −545 | |
| −25.8 | −33.4 | −33.8 | 503 | |
| 23.5 | −8.2 | 16.2 | 1.4 | |
| −2.8 | −9.8 | −7.2 | −559 | |
| 48.9 | 6.1 | 46.2 | −516 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.