Chatterbox Technologies (BSE: CHTR) had a P/E of 4.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 12.0×, and the shares are 72% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 28% and 92% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 18% and ROE of 19%. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹51 Cr, ranked 11th of 15 Advertising Agencies companies by market cap; the shares fell 72% over the past year.
- ₹36.90
- ₹36.90
- ₹36.10
- ₹36.50
- 15.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−72.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 4.9 vs industry 12.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +28.3%, profit +92.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.6% vs peer median 14.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 33.4% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹51 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 4.9
- Industry 12.0
- Price to book
- 0.73
- Peers 1.56
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 19.0%
- Peers 13.3%
- ROCE
- 17.6%
- Peers 14.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.41
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.7%
- Net margin 10.8%
- Sales growth
- +68.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −33.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.61
- EV/EBITDA 2.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.0%.
- Quarterly sales up 68.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 4.9 against an industry P/E of 12.0.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 33.4% on a year ago.
- 72% below its 52-week high.
About Chatterbox Technologies
Chatterbox Technologies Limited engages in the provision of digital and influencer marketing, and social media management services in India and the Middle East. It operates in two segments, Chtrbox and Chtrsocial. The Chtrbox segment operates as an influencer and marketing platform and agency that connects brands/products and social media influencers. Its ChtrSocial segment provides social media management and brand design services. The company's…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 117
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE1B4801017
- Website
- chtrbox.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 72.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 72.2%
Peers · Advertising Agencies
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFFLEAffle 3i | 1,580.00 | minus 1.68% | 22,700 | 45.1 | 5.25 | 15.2% | 13.3% | 22.6% | 23.6% | 23.0% | 0.00% | minus 12.3% |
| BCGBrightcom Group | 8.42 | minus 2.43% | 1,700 | 1.7 | 0.16 | 13.5% | 10.0% | 25.5% | −2.2% | −11.1% | 0.00% | minus 34.7% |
| SIGNPOSTSignpost India | 216.75 | minus 4.62% | 1,159 | 15.7 | 3.59 | – | 25.5% | 25.3% | – | – | 0.23% | minus 3.0% |
| EXHICONExhicon Events Media Solutions | 484.55 | plus 0.84% | 716 | 19.5 | 3.59 | 24.6% | 27.0% | 24.9% | 51.0% | 64.4% | 0.00% | minus 8.9% |
| PRAVEGPraveg | 204.91 | minus 1.37% | 536 | – | 1.19 | 1.5% | −2.5% | −20.2% | 41.4% | – | 0.24% | minus 19.0% |
| RKSWAMYR K Swamy | 80.39 | minus 4.05% | 406 | 17.9 | 1.54 | 10.9% | 8.6% | 13.3% | 5.2% | −10.9% | 2.49% | minus 35.4% |
| ADCOUNTYAdcounty Media India | 74.48 | minus 0.15% | 168 | 7.9 | 1.56 | 25.1% | 28.0% | 27.7% | 17.1% | 38.4% | 0.00% | minus 64.3% |
| CHTRChatterbox Technologies | 36.10 | minus 1.10% | 51 | 4.9 | 0.73 | 17.6% | 19.0% | 11.7% | 28.3% | 92.3% | 0.00% | minus 72.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.68% | 716 | 16.8 | 1.56 | 14.4% | 13.3% | 24.9% | 20.4% | 23.0% | 0.00% | −19.0% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +28.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +92.3%
- ROE
- 19.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.9 | 54.9 | 59.1 | 84.2 | |
| – | +37.4% | +7.8% | +42.4% | |
| 38.7 | 43.1 | 47.2 | 70.6 | |
| 1.2 | 11.7 | 11.9 | 13.7 | |
| 3.0% | 21.3% | 20.1% | 16.2% | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.7 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.9 | |
| – | −0 | – | −0.1 | |
| 1.4 | 11.9 | 12 | 12.3 | |
| 7.0% | 28.4% | 26.4% | 26.2% | |
| 1.3 | 8.5 | 8.9 | 9.1 | |
| – | +566.9% | +3.9% | +2.7% | |
| 0.90 | 6.03 | – | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 10.4 | 14.1 | |
| 8.1 | 16.7 | 15.2 | 55.8 | |
| 9.1 | 7.2 | 14.2 | 21.3 | |
| 17.4 | 24 | 39.8 | 91.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 6.9 | |
| 2.5 | 1.5 | 3 | 6 | |
| 14.8 | 22.1 | 36.5 | 78.3 | |
| 17.4 | 24 | 39.8 | 91.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2 | 4.5 | 3.1 | 0.4 | |
| −1.9 | −5.4 | −1.6 | −32.6 | |
| – | – | – | 35.2 | |
| −4 | −0.9 | 1.5 | 3.1 | |
| −2.2 | −2.8 | −4.4 | −32.2 | |
| −4.2 | 1.7 | −1.4 | −31.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.