John Cockerill India (COCKERILL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹6,860.00, 37% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹47 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,387 Cr, ranked 16th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 30% over the past year.
- ₹7,180.50
- ₹7,180.50
- ₹6,820.00
- ₹7,180.50
- 4.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+30.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,387 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- −35.41
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.10%
- ROE
- 8.0%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 5.2%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹47 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹29.70
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −1.1%
- Net margin 0.8%
- Sales growth
- +17.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 6.43
- EV/EBITDA 92.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 17.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Return on equity is low at 8.0%.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About John Cockerill India
John Cockerill India Limited engages in design, engineering, manufacturing, and installation of components of cold rolling mill complexes, processing lines, and chemical and thermal treatment in India, the United States, Bangladesh, Mexico, Belgium, Spain, and internationally. It also provides continuous annealing and galvanizing lines, color coating lines, tension levelling lines, skin pass mills, acid regeneration plants, electrolytic cleaning lines,…
- Headquarters
- Navi Mumbai
- Employees
- 378
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE515A01019
- Website
- johncockerillindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.2K
- 1-year return
- plus 30.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.9%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| COCKERILLJohn Cockerill India | 6,860.00 | minus 4.46% | 3,387 | – | −35.41 | 5.2% | 8.0% | −0.1% | – | – | 0.10% | plus 30.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 253 | 97 | 102 | 345 | 299 | |
| 279 | 85.7 | 101 | 340 | 326 | |
| −25.7 | 11.3 | 1.4 | 4.9 | −27.2 | |
| −10.2% | 11.7% | 1.3% | 1.4% | −9.1% | |
| 24.3 | 2.4 | 11.4 | 9.4 | 3 | |
| 6 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 7 | 5 | |
| 2.9 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 3.6 | |
| – | – | −11.4 | 2.4 | – | |
| −10.2 | 11.9 | −1.9 | 6.4 | −32.8 | |
| −47.2% | 25.2% | 122.6% | −15.7% | 4.5% | |
| −15 | 8.9 | 0.4 | 7.4 | −31.4 | |
| -30.43 | 18.06 | 0.86 | 14.91 | -63.52 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 8.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 373 | 480 | 384 | 355 | |
| – | +28.8% | – | minus 7.5% | |
| 363 | 470 | 388 | 337 | |
| 9.3 | 9.5 | −3.5 | 18.3 | |
| 2.5% | 2.0% | −0.9% | 5.1% | |
| 4.3 | 11.9 | 3.5 | 9.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 4.7 | 5.1 | 6 | 6.2 | |
| −4.3 | −0 | −0.2 | −9.5 | |
| 4.4 | 16.2 | −7.2 | 11.4 | |
| −4.8% | 20.3% | 24.9% | 9.2% | |
| 4.6 | 12.9 | −5.4 | 10.3 | |
| 9.40 | 26.10 | -10.90 | 20.89 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | |
| 175 | 187 | 196 | 205 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 4.6 | 5.3 | |
| 160 | 658 | 372 | 470 | |
| 340 | 851 | 578 | 685 | |
| 52 | 51.6 | 58 | 57.7 | |
| 0.8 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 1.1 | |
| 14.3 | 17.5 | 13.5 | 5.3 | |
| 35.3 | 107 | 49 | 206 | |
| 238 | 673 | 452 | 415 | |
| 340 | 851 | 578 | 685 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.3 | 70.8 | −66.1 | 159 | |
| −19.3 | −7.4 | 1.7 | −81.4 | |
| −0.3 | −1 | −4.6 | −2.1 | |
| 6.8 | 62.4 | −69 | 75 | |
| −2.1 | −4.4 | −10.9 | −5.8 | |
| 24.2 | 66.4 | −77 | 153 | |
| – | −1 | −3.4 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.