Cosmo Ferrites (BSE: COSMOFE) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.65 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹134.45, 44% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 2.9% a year over 3 years. Debt is 3.00× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹162 Cr, ranked 16th of 20 Electronic Components companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹135.05
- ₹137.00
- ₹134.45
- ₹141.50
- 1.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−36.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −2.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.1% vs peer median 15.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 3.00× equity, interest covered 0.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹162 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 63.0
- Price to book
- 6.99
- Peers 6.25
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −6.6%
- Peers 14.9%
- ROCE
- 9.1%
- Peers 15.7%
- Debt to equity
- 3.00
- Debt ₹69 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.53
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.1%
- Net margin −0.6%
- Sales growth
- +7.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1880.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.61
- EV/EBITDA 27.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 1880.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −6.6%.
- Debt is 3.00× equity.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.2×.
About Cosmo Ferrites
Cosmo Ferrites Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of soft ferrites cores in India. The company provides soft ferrites cores, including E, EFD, EP, EPC, ER, ETD, I, planar, PM, POT, Toroidal, PQ, PTS, RM, ROD, U, UR, EC, EI, EV, ET, and UT cores for lighting, electric vehicles, automotive, solar inverters, EMI/EMC, welding machines, customized applications, power conditioning, energy meter, medical, induction heating, railway, inductive proximity…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 230
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE124B01018
- Website
- cosmoferrites.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 36.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.5%
Peers · Electronic Components
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYRMASyrma SGS Technology | 1,459.30 | minus 3.68% | 28,110 | 66.7 | 47.6 | 14.7% | 10.9% | 0.24 | 32.8% | plus 93.2% |
| KAYNESKaynes Technology India | 3,233.00 | minus 1.81% | 21,733 | 63.0 | 37.5 | 12.0% | 15.6% | 0.19 | 47.7% | minus 50.6% |
| PGELPG Electroplast | 546.15 | minus 0.55% | 15,661 | 72.5 | 37.0 | 8.7% | 7.3% | 0.25 | 33.8% | minus 3.4% |
| AVALONAvalon Technologies | 1,893.60 | minus 9.83% | 12,668 | 95.0 | 72.8 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 0.30 | 19.3% | plus 82.6% |
| KRNKRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration | 939.80 | minus 4.99% | 6,152 | 51.9 | – | – | 13.0% | 0.16 | – | plus 24.9% |
| CENTUMCentum Electronics | 4,069.20 | minus 0.88% | 6,007 | 374.4 | 41.5 | 37.9% | 10.5% | 0.38 | 2.4% | plus 67.0% |
| MODINSUModern Insulators | 457.10 | minus 2.34% | 2,155 | 22.9 | 20.2 | 16.7% | 14.8% | 0.13 | 18.5% | plus 213.5% |
| COSMOFECosmo Ferrites | 134.45 | minus 4.98% | 162 | – | 33.4 | 9.1% | 7.1% | 3.00 | −2.9% | minus 36.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.34% | 12,668 | 66.7 | 39.5 | 15.7% | 11.4% | 0.24 | 26.0% | 67.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.9 | 25.3 | 19.2 | 27.2 | 29 | |
| 24.6 | 24.2 | 18.7 | 24.6 | 26 | |
| 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 3 | |
| 8.7% | 4.5% | 2.5% | 9.4% | 10.2% | |
| 0.7 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.1 | |
| – | – | −0.3 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | −0.7 | −1.8 | 0.4 | 1.3 | |
| 37.5% | 21.9% | 25.0% | 31.6% | 25.0% | |
| 0.1 | −0.6 | −1.3 | 0.3 | 1 | |
| 0.04 | -0.47 | -1.10 | 0.21 | 0.83 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.9%
- ROE
- −6.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | 94.5 | 84.6 | 97.5 | |
| – | minus 11.2% | minus 10.4% | +15.2% | |
| 95.6 | 86 | 82.4 | 90.8 | |
| 10.8 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 6.8 | |
| 10.1% | 9.0% | 2.6% | 6.9% | |
| 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.7 | |
| 5.1 | 7.6 | 5.1 | 5.7 | |
| 3.9 | 4.9 | 4.7 | 4.6 | |
| 0.3 | −0.4 | 0 | −0.2 | |
| 3.2 | −2.7 | −6.2 | −2 | |
| 23.3% | 26.0% | 9.0% | 22.1% | |
| 2.4 | −2 | −5.7 | −1.6 | |
| 2.01 | -1.65 | -4.70 | -1.32 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | |
| 20.2 | 18.3 | 12.6 | 11.1 | |
| 71.2 | 67 | 69.5 | 69.3 | |
| 21.9 | 21.9 | 23.6 | 23.5 | |
| 125 | 119 | 118 | 116 | |
| 73 | 69.5 | 62.9 | 66.4 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | 0.6 | |
| – | 0.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | |
| 11.4 | 6.6 | 14.1 | 5.1 | |
| 41 | 42.9 | 39.5 | 43.6 | |
| 125 | 119 | 118 | 116 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | 9.9 | 4.4 | 11.9 | |
| −21.7 | 0.5 | −2.5 | −3.8 | |
| 25.6 | −12.2 | −2.7 | −8.4 | |
| 2.3 | −1.8 | −0.8 | −0.2 | |
| −17.8 | −1.5 | −2.7 | −7.7 | |
| −19.4 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 4.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.