Crown Lifters (CROWN) had a P/E of 14.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 15.9×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 27% and 32% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 13%. Debt is 0.75× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹126 Cr, ranked 5th of 8 Rental & Leasing Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹109.50
- ₹113.00
- ₹105.00
- ₹109.73
- 7.5K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−22.9% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 14.9 vs industry 15.9.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +27.2%, profit +31.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.4% vs peer median 19.5%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.75× equity, interest covered 3.8×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
31% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹126 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.9
- Industry 15.9
- Price to book
- 1.62
- Peers 2.61
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.7%
- Peers 16.7%
- ROCE
- 12.4%
- Peers 19.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.75
- Debt ₹58 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.32
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 53.3%
- Net margin 21.1%
- Sales growth
- +29.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +4.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.96
- EV/EBITDA 8.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 29.3% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 21.1%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Crown Lifters
Crown Lifters Limited engages in the hiring of cranes in India. Its fleet includes lattice boom cranes; telescopic boom cranes, and aerial work platforms in India. The company serves various sectors, such as oil and gas, refineries, steel, cement, fabrication, renewal, solar, thermal, nuclear energy, water/gas pipeline, breakwater, pile drive/caging, and dredging, as well as bridges, metros, bullet trains, and coastal roads. Crown Lifters Limited was…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 139
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE491V01019
- Website
- crownlifters.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 18K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.3%
Peers · Rental & Leasing Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENTOMOJORentomojo | 579.35 | minus 1.20% | 6,032 | 57.8 | 37.6 | 21.1% | 22.6% | 0.79 | 45.4% | plus 8.4% |
| SANGHVIMOVSanghvi Movers | 373.35 | minus 1.45% | 3,232 | 15.9 | – | – | 36.2% | 0.51 | – | minus 4.2% |
| AWFISAwfis Space Solutions | 280.95 | plus 3.81% | 2,011 | 23.8 | 6.1 | 13.4% | 37.0% | 2.72 | 39.9% | minus 54.5% |
| ECOSMOBLTYEcos (India) Mobility & Hospitality | 115.78 | minus 2.28% | 695 | 11.8 | 6.0 | 27.7% | 11.2% | 0.03 | 24.2% | minus 42.2% |
| CROWNCrown Lifters | 108.97 | minus 0.69% | 126 | 14.9 | 7.6 | 12.4% | 53.3% | 0.75 | 27.2% | minus 22.9% |
| AUTOINTAutoriders International | 242.00 | minus 1.93% | 84 | 10.1 | 4.0 | 17.9% | 27.3% | 0.57 | 12.5% | minus 70.9% |
| STARLOGStarlog Enterprises | 40.49 | minus 0.98% | 61 | – | – | −12.9% | −57.5% | 0.01 | −40.5% | minus 22.5% |
| SEEMAXSeemax Resources | 119.53 | plus 5.00% | 53 | 30.1 | 18.4 | 28.1% | −11.8% | 1.64 | 6.8% | plus 11.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.20% | 695 | 19.9 | 6.1 | 19.5% | 22.6% | 0.57 | 18.4% | −22.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | 9.5 | 8.5 | 11.6 | 13 | |
| 4 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 5.7 | |
| 6 | 4.9 | 3.7 | 6.9 | 7.3 | |
| 60.1% | 51.2% | 43.8% | 59.2% | 55.9% | |
| 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0 | 0.5 | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.5 | |
| 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 2.3 | |
| 3.8 | 3 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 4 | |
| 25.5% | 25.5% | 20.8% | 29.2% | 25.7% | |
| 2.8 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2.9 | |
| 2.32 | 1.73 | 1.33 | 1.73 | 2.53 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +27.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +31.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +22.8%
- ROE
- 12.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.3 | 28.1 | 35 | 39.7 | |
| – | +45.8% | +24.7% | +13.4% | |
| 14.3 | 13 | 14.5 | 18.8 | |
| 5 | 15.1 | 20.5 | 20.9 | |
| 25.9% | 53.8% | 58.5% | 52.7% | |
| 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.6 | |
| 0.2 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 4.2 | |
| 2.6 | 6.9 | 6 | 7.4 | |
| 0.5 | 0 | 12.4 | 0 | |
| 3.1 | 7.4 | 25.5 | 11.9 | |
| −27.0% | 25.4% | 25.5% | 25.7% | |
| 3.9 | 5.5 | 19 | 8.9 | |
| – | +41.4% | +244.6% | minus 53.3% | |
| 3.74 | 5.28 | 16.91 | 6.93 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.4 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 11.6 | |
| 10.7 | 24.8 | 50.6 | 65.8 | |
| 12 | 29 | 47.2 | 58.3 | |
| 6.4 | 43.6 | 70.2 | 78.9 | |
| 39.5 | 109 | 179 | 215 | |
| 20.4 | 72.9 | 124 | 152 | |
| – | – | – | 5.9 | |
| 11.7 | 19.3 | 32.2 | 25.7 | |
| 7.4 | 16.6 | 22.9 | 30.6 | |
| 39.5 | 109 | 179 | 215 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.8 | 55.7 | 40.9 | 9.5 | |
| −8.4 | −58.8 | −53.5 | −22.5 | |
| 8.5 | 10.7 | 13.2 | 15.1 | |
| 10.9 | 7.6 | 0.7 | 2.1 | |
| −13.3 | −59.4 | −51.1 | −29.7 | |
| −2.4 | −3.7 | −10.1 | −20.2 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.