On 6 Nov 2026, CSB Bank was priced at ₹298.75, or 7.5× trailing earnings, and the shares are 48% below their 52-week high. It earns ROE of 14%, and net profit grew 5.0% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.00× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,077 Cr, ranked 34th of 41 Banks (Regional) companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹304.00
- ₹304.00
- ₹295.90
- ₹303.75
- 2.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−27.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.00 vs peer median 1.78.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +5.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 13.9% vs peer median 14.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Return on assets 1.24%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
48% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,077 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.5
- Industry 9.2
- Price to book
- 1.00
- Peers 1.78
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 13.9%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹39.60
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 32.6%
- Net margin 24.5%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +14.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.81
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- 48% below its 52-week high.
About CSB Bank
CSB Bank Limited provides banking and financial services for small and mid-sized enterprises, large corporates and conglomerates, and domestic and non-resident individuals in India. It operates through Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Operations segments. The company offers savings, current, salary/payroll, and fixed and recurring deposit accounts, as well as safe deposit lockers, family banking, and segmented…
- Headquarters
- Thrissur
- Employees
- 8,184
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE679A01013
- Website
- csb.bank.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 27.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 48.0%
Peers · Banks - Regional
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANKHDFC Bank | 788.25 | plus 3.72% | 12,16,451 | 17.2 | 2.00 | 11.0% | 1.7% | 12.5% | 1.65% | minus 22.9% |
| ICICIBANKICICI Bank | 1,571.20 | plus 4.75% | 11,28,255 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 2.1% | 16.8% | 0.76% | plus 12.2% |
| SBINState Bank of India | 1,018.50 | plus 1.20% | 9,40,138 | 10.4 | 1.40 | 14.7% | 1.2% | 14.4% | 1.70% | plus 5.1% |
| KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank | 480.00 | plus 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.8% | 2.1% | 8.9% | 0.14% | plus 11.4% |
| AXISBANKAxis Bank | 1,322.90 | plus 3.35% | 4,11,985 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 13.9% | 1.6% | 34.6% | 0.08% | plus 4.4% |
| PNBPunjab National Bank | 126.55 | plus 0.36% | 1,45,443 | 6.4 | 0.90 | 15.1% | 1.1% | 76.4% | 2.37% | plus 2.3% |
| UNIONBANKUnion Bank of India | 187.00 | minus 0.53% | 1,42,748 | 6.5 | 1.00 | 16.3% | 1.4% | 31.7% | 2.67% | plus 24.1% |
| CSBBANKCSB Bank | 298.75 | minus 1.65% | 5,077 | 7.5 | 1.00 | 13.9% | 1.2% | 5.0% | 0.00% | minus 27.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 14.7% | 1.6% | 16.8% | 1.65% | 5.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 773 | 730 | 770 | 707 | 783 | |
| 686 | 701 | 737 | 809 | 829 | |
| 216 | 205 | 271 | 202 | 246 | |
| 25.7% | 25.7% | 25.5% | 25.6% | 25.6% | |
| 160 | 153 | 202 | 150 | 183 | |
| 9.24 | 8.80 | 11.62 | 8.65 | 10.53 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.0%
- ROE
- 13.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,650 | 2,061 | 2,448 | 2,896 | |
| – | +24.9% | +18.8% | +18.3% | |
| 986 | 1,451 | 2,121 | 2,785 | |
| 43.2 | 55.6 | 76.4 | 107 | |
| 0.3 | −0.1 | −0.3 | 0.7 | |
| 734 | 761 | 800 | 851 | |
| 25.4% | 25.6% | 25.7% | 25.6% | |
| 547 | 567 | 594 | 633 | |
| – | +3.6% | +4.8% | +6.6% | |
| 31.55 | 32.67 | 34.23 | 36.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 174 | 174 | 174 | 174 | |
| 3,030 | 3,630 | 4,324 | 4,721 | |
| 783 | 1,757 | 5,246 | 7,154 | |
| 25,176 | 30,495 | 38,092 | 45,678 | |
| 29,162 | 36,056 | 47,836 | 57,727 | |
| 319 | 406 | 629 | 710 | |
| – | – | 179 | 1.5 | |
| 5,849 | 7,551 | 11,398 | 12,175 | |
| 2,024 | 3,292 | 3,676 | 4,152 | |
| 20,970 | 24,807 | 31,955 | 40,689 | |
| 29,162 | 36,056 | 47,836 | 57,727 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,211 | 1,783 | −5,256 | −314 | |
| −724 | −1,439 | 1,904 | −790 | |
| −1,224 | 974 | 3,789 | 1,608 | |
| 263 | 1,318 | 437 | 505 | |
| −75.2 | −118 | −300 | −191 | |
| 2,136 | 1,665 | −5,556 | −505 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters40.00%
- Public57.96%
- Employee trusts2.04%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 40.00% | 57.96% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 40.00% | 57.80% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 40.00% | 57.69% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 40.00% | 57.65% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 40.00% | 57.61% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.