As of 6 Nov 2026, Cyient trades at 32.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 10% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Conglomerates peers, and sales grew 6.5% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 6.0%. Its dividend yield is 2.2%, and debt is 0.49× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11,555 Cr, ranked 9th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 2.4% over the past year.
- ₹1,128.90
- ₹1,143.00
- ₹1,099.10
- ₹1,128.90
- 2.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−2.4% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 32.6 vs industry 14.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.5%, profit −6.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 10.5% vs peer median 12.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.49× equity, interest covered 11.6×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.9%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11,555 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.6
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 2.29
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 2.17%
- ROE
- 6.9%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 10.5%
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.49
- Debt ₹2,759 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹33.98
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.3%
- Net margin 4.6%
- Sales growth
- +25.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −0.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.43
- EV/EBITDA 14.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 2.17%.
- Quarterly sales up 25.5% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.9%.
- P/E of 32.6 against an industry P/E of 14.8.
About Cyient
Cyient Limited provides geospatial, engineering design, manufacturing, networks and operations, data transformation, and analytic services in North America, Europe, Middle East, and the Asia Pacific. The company operates through three segments: Digital, Engineering & Technology; Design Led Manufacturing; and Others. The company offers digital thread; electrification and energy storage; autonomous systems; digital twin; product to platform engineering;…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 12,049
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE136B01020
- Website
- cyient.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 2.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.2%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 4.76 | 14.5% | 16.0% | 24.2% | 1.8% | −5.3% | 0.41% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 5.18 | 12.8% | 9.6% | 9.9% | 15.5% | −12.6% | 0.16% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 2.88 | 12.3% | 11.6% | 10.4% | 9.8% | 8.4% | 0.00% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 17.57 | 47.5% | 28.9% | 18.4% | 8.7% | 5.0% | 0.58% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 5.58 | 15.3% | 13.7% | 12.4% | 9.8% | 17.0% | 0.51% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 5.66 | 5.9% | 4.9% | 7.3% | 3.0% | −3.6% | 0.91% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 1.71 | 11.1% | 9.6% | 38.4% | 6.8% | −5.3% | 1.61% | minus 12.1% |
| CYIENTCyient | 1,108.30 | minus 1.82% | 11,555 | 32.6 | 2.29 | 10.5% | 6.9% | 12.3% | 6.5% | −6.0% | 2.17% | minus 2.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 5.18 | 12.8% | 11.6% | 12.4% | 8.7% | −3.6% | 0.51% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,712 | 1,849 | 1,927 | 2,076 | 2,235 | |
| 1,481 | 1,611 | 1,750 | 1,812 | 1,923 | |
| 231 | 237 | 177 | 264 | 312 | |
| 13.5% | 12.8% | 9.2% | 12.7% | 14.0% | |
| 67.2 | 28.6 | 99 | 5.7 | 5.6 | |
| 16.3 | 14.1 | 14.5 | 21.7 | 37.3 | |
| 68 | 70.1 | 67.9 | 76.7 | 84 | |
| – | −42.3 | −99 | – | – | |
| 214 | 139 | 95 | 171 | 197 | |
| 26.3% | 30.2% | 31.1% | 36.5% | 32.6% | |
| 154 | 91.8 | 54.8 | 104 | 121 | |
| 13.86 | 8.26 | 4.93 | 9.37 | 11.47 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −6.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −6.2%
- ROE
- 6.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,016 | 7,147 | 7,360 | 7,268 | |
| – | +18.8% | +3.0% | minus 1.3% | |
| 5,012 | 5,844 | 6,217 | 6,330 | |
| 1,004 | 1,303 | 1,143 | 938 | |
| 16.7% | 18.2% | 15.5% | 12.9% | |
| 50.9 | 73.4 | 81 | 144 | |
| 100 | 116 | 92.8 | 60.8 | |
| 257 | 267 | 267 | 278 | |
| −16.6 | −75.1 | 10.7 | −98.7 | |
| 681 | 918 | 875 | 645 | |
| 24.5% | 23.5% | 25.9% | 28.2% | |
| 514 | 683 | 616 | 428 | |
| – | +32.7% | minus 9.8% | minus 30.5% | |
| 46.71 | 61.71 | 55.51 | 38.54 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.3 | 55.5 | 55.5 | 55.6 | |
| 3,411 | 4,203 | 5,254 | 5,626 | |
| 1,218 | 788 | 513 | 431 | |
| 1,864 | 1,958 | 1,872 | 2,211 | |
| 6,548 | 7,004 | 7,695 | 8,324 | |
| 731 | 782 | 774 | 758 | |
| 5.9 | 8.4 | 17.2 | 38.5 | |
| 346 | 360 | 280 | 198 | |
| 791 | 974 | 1,468 | 1,698 | |
| 4,674 | 4,880 | 5,156 | 5,632 | |
| 6,548 | 7,004 | 7,695 | 8,324 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 554 | 726 | 790 | 787 | |
| −1,033 | −533 | −145 | 112 | |
| −109 | −266 | −58.2 | −569 | |
| −588 | −72.8 | 587 | 330 | |
| −67.5 | −85.3 | −104 | −97.9 | |
| 486 | 641 | 686 | 690 | |
| −263 | −306 | −330 | −324 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 52.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.