As of 6 Nov 2026, Davin Sons Retail trades at 6.2× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 85% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Conglomerates peers, and sales and net profit grew 29% and 11% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹5.60 Cr, ranked 49th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 82% over the past year.
- ₹8.50
- ₹8.50
- ₹8.47
- ₹8.91
- 42K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−82.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 6.2 vs industry 14.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +28.6%, profit +10.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.7% vs peer median 12.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.3%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5.60 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.2
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 0.23
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.3%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 5.7%
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹0.14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.36
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.5%
- Net margin 9.4%
- Sales growth
- −43.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −83.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.69
- EV/EBITDA 1.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 6.2 against an industry P/E of 14.8.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 83.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 43.2% on a year ago.
- 85% below its 52-week high.
About Davin Sons Retail
Davin Sons Retail Limited designs and manufactures readymade garments in India. The company offers jeans, denim fabrics and jackets, t-shirts, and shirts. It also distributes packaged products, such as biscuits, chips, oil, non-alcoholic energy drinks, toffy, chocolates, etc. to various retailers, shopkeepers, and other distributors and agents. Davin Sons Retail Limited was founded in 2012 and is based in Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- Delhi
- Employees
- 40
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0Q2L01013
- Website
- davinsonsretail.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 16.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 82.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 85.0%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| DAVINDavin Sons Retail | 8.47 | minus 4.94% | 6 | 6.2 | 2.3 | 5.7% | 6.5% | 0.01 | 28.6% | minus 82.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +28.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +10.8%
- ROE
- 4.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 | 13.4 | 13.5 | 8.2 | |
| – | +249.5% | +1.0% | minus 39.7% | |
| 3.1 | 11 | 10.9 | 6.8 | |
| 0.8 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 1.4 | |
| 20.1% | 18.1% | 19.2% | 17.0% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| – | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.8 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1 | |
| 25.9% | 25.6% | 25.9% | 25.9% | |
| 0.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 0.8 | |
| – | +189.7% | +1.3% | minus 53.7% | |
| 1.08 | 3.12 | 4.12 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 6.6 | |
| 1 | 1.9 | 10.7 | 12.9 | |
| 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.1 | |
| 2.2 | 3 | 2.6 | 2 | |
| 4.6 | 8.8 | 19.4 | 21.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.6 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 7.4 | 2.5 | |
| 3.9 | 7.9 | 10.8 | 16.4 | |
| 4.6 | 8.8 | 19.4 | 21.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | −0.1 | −1.3 | −1.2 | −3.8 | |
| −0.4 | – | −0.4 | −1 | −3 | |
| – | 0.1 | 1.8 | 9 | 1.9 | |
| – | – | 0 | 6.9 | −4.9 | |
| −0.4 | – | −0.4 | −0.9 | −1.7 | |
| – | −0.1 | −1.8 | −2.1 | −5.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.