DCX Systems (DCXINDIA) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹20 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹138.95, 39% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 16% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,548 Cr, ranked 22nd of 27 Aerospace & Defense companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹142.22
- ₹142.35
- ₹136.42
- ₹142.89
- 2.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −16.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.6% vs peer median 20.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,548 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 54.7
- Price to book
- 0.92
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.5%
- Peers 23.2%
- ROCE
- 0.6%
- Peers 20.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹2.92 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.84
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- −1.6%
- Net margin −3.3%
- Sales growth
- −53.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −313.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.48
- EV/EBITDA −29.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −0.5%.
- Quarterly profit down 313.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 53.6% on a year ago.
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About DCX Systems
DCX Systems Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells electronic systems and cable harnesses in India and Internationally. It offers cable and harness, fine wire cable, flex flat cable, backplane, and conduit assemblies; and EMI shield cable harnesses, wired enclosures, diagnostic test sets, missile switching units, mission control systems, antenna assemblies, radar processor units, electronic subsystems, and radar-related systems,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 145
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0KL801015
- Website
- dcxindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 35.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.5%
Peers · Aerospace & Defense
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALHindustan Aeronautics | 4,980.00 | minus 1.25% | 3,33,050 | 35.7 | 28.5 | 13.8% | 25.3% | 0.00 | 6.4% | plus 7.6% |
| BELBharat Electronics | 396.00 | plus 0.23% | 2,89,467 | 45.3 | 33.7 | 31.9% | 28.2% | 0.00 | 15.5% | minus 4.8% |
| MAZDOCKMazagoan Dock Shipbuilders | 1,840.00 | plus 0.05% | 74,222 | 30.3 | 21.9 | 28.5% | 16.2% | 0.08 | 19.6% | minus 31.5% |
| BDLBharat Dynamics | 1,060.00 | minus 1.40% | 38,856 | 74.6 | 152.1 | 7.2% | 12.8% | 0.00 | −0.9% | minus 27.4% |
| COCHINSHIPCochin Shipyard | 1,220.00 | minus 1.05% | 32,096 | 47.2 | 30.3 | 16.7% | 12.6% | 0.28 | 26.9% | minus 30.3% |
| GRSEGarden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | 2,135.70 | minus 0.07% | 24,465 | 30.6 | 25.8 | 36.8% | 11.0% | 0.01 | 40.0% | minus 16.4% |
| DATAPATTNSData Patterns (India) | 3,767.70 | minus 4.85% | 21,093 | 87.8 | 54.8 | 20.4% | 39.6% | 0.00 | 26.8% | plus 46.6% |
| DCXINDIADCX Systems | 138.95 | minus 2.76% | 1,548 | – | 1785.9 | 0.6% | −0.8% | 0.00 | −16.0% | minus 35.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.05% | 38,856 | 45.3 | 30.3 | 20.4% | 16.2% | 0.00 | 19.6% | −16.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 222 | 193 | 121 | 207 | 103 | |
| 222 | 206 | 115 | 199 | 114 | |
| 0.3 | −12.8 | 5.6 | 8.1 | −10.7 | |
| 0.1% | −6.6% | 4.6% | 3.9% | −10.4% | |
| 14.8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 | |
| 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| 3.5 | 3.8 | 4 | 4 | 3.7 | |
| 10.6 | −5.3 | 0.7 | 3.3 | −6.4 | |
| 61.8% | −70.3% | 461.0% | 109.0% | −33.8% | |
| 4.1 | −9 | −2.4 | −0.3 | −8.7 | |
| 0.36 | -0.81 | -0.22 | -0.03 | -0.78 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −16.0%
- ROE
- −0.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,254 | 1,424 | 1,084 | 743 | |
| – | +13.6% | minus 23.9% | minus 31.4% | |
| 1,141 | 1,344 | 1,079 | 743 | |
| 113 | 79.9 | 4.6 | 0.4 | |
| 9.0% | 5.6% | 0.4% | 0.1% | |
| −3.6 | 45 | 77.3 | 24.4 | |
| 21.7 | 25.2 | 8.1 | 0.2 | |
| 1.8 | 5.1 | 13.4 | 15.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | – | – | |
| 85.8 | 94.6 | 60.4 | 9.3 | |
| 16.4% | 19.9% | 35.6% | 182.6% | |
| 71.7 | 75.8 | 38.9 | −7.7 | |
| – | +5.7% | minus 48.7% | minus 119.8% | |
| 8.44 | 7.61 | 3.49 | -0.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.3 | 22.3 | 22.3 | 22.3 | |
| 547 | 1,104 | 1,353 | 1,491 | |
| 509 | 291 | 3.8 | 2.9 | |
| 143 | 430 | 525 | 588 | |
| 1,219 | 1,847 | 1,904 | 2,103 | |
| 20.5 | 59.9 | 69.4 | 69.4 | |
| 5.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 2 | |
| 596 | 841 | 1,003 | 765 | |
| 597 | 946 | 830 | 1,267 | |
| 1,219 | 1,847 | 1,904 | 2,103 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −590 | 4.4 | −314 | 2.3 | |
| 21.9 | −1.3 | −239 | −108 | |
| 364 | 242 | −94.6 | 26 | |
| −204 | 245 | −647 | −79.8 | |
| −8.2 | −44.6 | −300 | −153 | |
| −598 | −40.1 | −614 | −151 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters52.16%
- Public47.84%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 52.16% | 47.84% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 52.16% | 47.84% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 52.16% | 47.84% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 52.16% | 47.84% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 52.16% | 47.84% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.