Deco Mica (BSE: DECOMIC) had a P/E of 35.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 14.0×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 8.8% and ROE of 2.5%, and sales and net profit fell 4.3% and 33% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.82× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹25 Cr, ranked 35th of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹58.81
- ₹58.81
- ₹58.81
- ₹58.81
- 116
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−28.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 35.6 vs industry 14.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −4.3%, profit −32.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.8% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.82× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.5%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹25 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 35.6
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 0.88
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.5%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 8.8%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.82
- Debt ₹23 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.65
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.0%
- Net margin 1.0%
- Sales growth
- −9.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −95.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.36
- EV/EBITDA 11.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.5%.
- Quarterly profit down 95.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 9.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 35.6 against an industry P/E of 14.0.
- Interest coverage of only 3.0×.
About Deco Mica
Deco Mica Limited engages in the decorative laminated sheet business in India and internationally. It manufactures decorative laminated sheets, cut pieces, industrial insulators board, and Trang of goods. The company also exports its products. Deco Mica Limited was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 105
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE907E01010
- Website
- decomicaltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 205
- 1-year return
- minus 28.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.0%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| DECOMICDeco Mica | 58.81 | 0.00% | 25 | 35.6 | 7.8 | 8.8% | 6.0% | 0.82 | −4.3% | minus 28.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.2 | 15.3 | 16.4 | 16.6 | 20.2 | |
| 20.4 | 13.8 | 15.8 | 14.8 | 20.1 | |
| 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.1 | |
| 7.9% | 10.1% | 3.6% | 11.0% | 0.6% | |
| 0.9 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.9 | |
| 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 1.5 | 0.6 | −0.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | |
| 41.7% | 26.6% | 26.5% | 27.6% | 86.9% | |
| 0.9 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 0.6 | 0 | |
| 2.07 | 1.04 | -0.93 | 1.44 | 0.10 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −32.8%
- ROE
- 2.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77.1 | 76 | 75 | 67.6 | |
| – | minus 1.4% | minus 1.3% | minus 9.9% | |
| 70.9 | 69.1 | 69.4 | 63.3 | |
| 6.2 | 6.9 | 5.7 | 4.4 | |
| 8.0% | 9.1% | 7.5% | 6.5% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 1.7 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 1.5 | |
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.7 | |
| 0.1 | – | 1.3 | 0.2 | |
| 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 1.2 | |
| 30.8% | 34.6% | 37.7% | 43.0% | |
| 2.3 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 0.7 | |
| – | +1.2% | minus 15.7% | minus 64.5% | |
| 5.43 | 5.50 | 4.64 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
| 18.6 | 20.8 | 22.7 | 23.4 | |
| 17.8 | 21 | 21.1 | 23.1 | |
| 22.9 | 24 | 31.2 | 31.2 | |
| 63.5 | 69.9 | 79.2 | 82 | |
| 11.9 | 12 | 13.4 | 12.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 51.4 | 57.4 | 65.4 | 69.3 | |
| 63.5 | 69.9 | 79.2 | 82 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.1 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 1 | |
| −2 | −1.6 | −1.1 | −1.1 | |
| −5 | 1 | −3.7 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| −2.3 | −1.5 | −1.4 | −1 | |
| 4.8 | −0.8 | 3.3 | 0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.