As of 6 Nov 2026, DEE Development Engineers trades at 47.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 25% and 81% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 14% and ROE of 9.1%. Debt is 0.87× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,084 Cr, ranked 14th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 145% over the past year.
- ₹600.05
- ₹614.20
- ₹542.75
- ₹603.05
- 5.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+144.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 47.0 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +24.5%, profit +81.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.8% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.87× equity, interest covered 3.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 47.0 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,084 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 47.0
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 4.27
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.18%
- ROE
- 9.1%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 13.8%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.87
- Debt ₹771 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.54
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.9%
- Net margin 6.6%
- Sales growth
- +31.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +22.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.37
- EV/EBITDA 21.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 22.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 31.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 47.0 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
- Promoter stake down from 70.2% to 65.1%.
About DEE Development Engineers
DEE Development Engineers Limited manufactures and sells prefabricated engineering products, pipe fittings, and piping systems in India and internationally. It operates in three segments: Piping, Power, and Heavy Fabrication. The company offers pressure piping systems, piping spools, induction pipe bends, longitudinally submerged arc welding pipes, industrial pipe fittings, pressure vessels, industrial stacks, and modular skids, as well as boiler…
- Headquarters
- Faridabad
- Employees
- 1,111
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE841L01016
- Website
- deepiping.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 144.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.6%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| DEEDEVDEE Development Engineers | 542.80 | minus 9.99% | 4,084 | 47.0 | 4.27 | 13.8% | 9.1% | 16.9% | 24.5% | 81.2% | 0.18% | plus 144.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 224 | 270 | 287 | 362 | 294 | |
| 188 | 226 | 239 | 298 | 245 | |
| 35.9 | 44.1 | 47.6 | 63.6 | 49.7 | |
| 16.0% | 16.3% | 16.6% | 17.6% | 16.9% | |
| 4.1 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 1.7 | 2.5 | |
| 11.5 | 13.7 | 15.1 | 15.9 | 17.2 | |
| 12.7 | 13.2 | 13.7 | 13.9 | 15 | |
| – | – | −4.2 | 2.3 | – | |
| 15.8 | 22.3 | 20.3 | 37.9 | 20.1 | |
| 16.7% | 20.3% | 8.4% | 26.9% | 19.8% | |
| 13.2 | 17.9 | 18.3 | 28 | 16.1 | |
| 1.90 | 2.56 | 2.67 | 3.99 | 2.32 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +24.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +81.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +81.0%
- ROE
- 9.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 587 | 779 | 818 | 1,133 | |
| – | +32.7% | +5.0% | +38.6% | |
| 512 | 663 | 688 | 937 | |
| 75 | 116 | 129 | 196 | |
| 12.8% | 14.8% | 15.8% | 17.3% | |
| 10.4 | 2.4 | 12.7 | 5.1 | |
| 27.9 | 37.8 | 36.9 | 49.3 | |
| 37.7 | 45.1 | 49.4 | 53.5 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | −0.5 | −2.5 | |
| 20.4 | 35.5 | 55.4 | 96.2 | |
| 36.3% | 26.2% | 21.2% | 19.8% | |
| 13 | 26.2 | 43.6 | 77.2 | |
| – | +102.0% | +66.5% | +76.9% | |
| 1.88 | 3.80 | 6.65 | 11.14 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.6 | 53 | 69.1 | 69.3 | |
| 413 | 398 | 732 | 821 | |
| 364 | 460 | 431 | 705 | |
| 179 | 298 | 362 | 328 | |
| 966 | 1,209 | 1,593 | 1,924 | |
| 387 | 487 | 606 | 738 | |
| 12 | 78.8 | 189 | 95.6 | |
| – | – | 5.7 | 7.2 | |
| 1.8 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 39.3 | |
| 565 | 641 | 787 | 1,044 | |
| 966 | 1,209 | 1,593 | 1,924 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.9 | 103 | −118 | 19.5 | |
| −52 | −145 | −164 | −187 | |
| 39.5 | 43.2 | 285 | 201 | |
| 1.5 | 0.7 | 3.4 | 33.4 | |
| −58.6 | −134 | −164 | −190 | |
| −44.7 | −31.6 | −282 | −170 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters65.13%
- Public34.87%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 65.13% | 34.87% | minus 5.05 | |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 70.18% | 29.82% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 70.18% | 29.82% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 70.18% | 29.82% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 70.18% | 29.82% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.