Dhanlaxmi Bank (DHANBANK) had a P/E of 9.2× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 28% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 9.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Banks (Regional) peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.84× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,294 Cr, ranked 39th of 41 Banks (Regional) companies by market cap; the shares rose 28% over the past year.
- ₹32.80
- ₹33.38
- ₹32.15
- ₹33.38
- 6.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+27.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.84 vs peer median 1.78.
- GrowthSteady
Profit +27.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 9.5% vs peer median 14.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Return on assets 0.67%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,294 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.2
- Industry 9.2
- Price to book
- 0.84
- Peers 1.78
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.5%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.57
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 27.9%
- Net margin 16.9%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +108.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.55
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 108.5% on a year ago.
About Dhanlaxmi Bank
Dhanlaxmi Bank Limited provides various banking and financial services in India. The company operates through Treasury, Retail Banking, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, and Other Banking Business segments. It offers deposit products, including savings and current accounts, and term deposits; debit and credit cards; and loans comprising home, vehicle, commercial, education, green, and business loans, as well as loans against securities and properties. The…
- Headquarters
- Thrissur
- Employees
- 1,856
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE680A01011
- Website
- dhan.bank.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 17.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 27.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.7%
Peers · Banks - Regional
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANKHDFC Bank | 788.25 | plus 3.72% | 12,16,451 | 17.2 | 2.00 | 11.0% | 1.7% | 12.5% | 1.65% | minus 22.9% |
| ICICIBANKICICI Bank | 1,571.20 | plus 4.75% | 11,28,255 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 2.1% | 16.8% | 0.76% | plus 12.2% |
| SBINState Bank of India | 1,018.50 | plus 1.20% | 9,40,138 | 10.4 | 1.40 | 14.7% | 1.2% | 14.4% | 1.70% | plus 5.1% |
| KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank | 480.00 | plus 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.8% | 2.1% | 8.9% | 0.14% | plus 11.4% |
| AXISBANKAxis Bank | 1,322.90 | plus 3.35% | 4,11,985 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 13.9% | 1.6% | 34.6% | 0.08% | plus 4.4% |
| PNBPunjab National Bank | 126.55 | plus 0.36% | 1,45,443 | 6.4 | 0.90 | 15.1% | 1.1% | 76.4% | 2.37% | plus 2.3% |
| UNIONBANKUnion Bank of India | 187.00 | minus 0.53% | 1,42,748 | 6.5 | 1.00 | 16.3% | 1.4% | 31.7% | 2.67% | plus 24.1% |
| DHANBANKDhanlaxmi Bank | 32.78 | minus 1.80% | 1,294 | 9.2 | 0.84 | 9.5% | 0.7% | 27.7% | 0.00% | plus 27.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 14.7% | 1.6% | 16.8% | 1.65% | 5.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 178 | 203 | 256 | 213 | 235 | |
| 229 | 253 | 256 | 272 | 283 | |
| 12.2 | 23.9 | 79 | 35.5 | 64.1 | |
| – | – | 44.9% | 29.9% | 24.3% | |
| 12.2 | 23.9 | 43.5 | 24.9 | 48.6 | |
| 0.31 | 0.61 | 1.10 | 0.63 | 1.23 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +27.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +18.0%
- ROE
- 9.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 550 | 581 | 636 | 787 | |
| – | +5.7% | +9.5% | +23.9% | |
| 595 | 749 | 837 | 979 | |
| 21.1 | 25.1 | 25.3 | 30 | |
| 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 31.6 | 70.5 | 71.6 | 138 | |
| −56.1% | 18.0% | 7.0% | 25.7% | |
| 49.4 | 57.8 | 66.6 | 103 | |
| – | +17.1% | +15.3% | +54.2% | |
| 1.58 | 1.79 | 2.37 | 2.60 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 253 | 253 | 395 | 395 | |
| 708 | 777 | 1,001 | 1,079 | |
| 492 | 299 | 200 | 537 | |
| 13,679 | 14,633 | 16,342 | 19,227 | |
| 15,132 | 15,962 | 17,937 | 21,238 | |
| 258 | 274 | 282 | 290 | |
| 6.7 | 7.8 | 15.1 | 6.5 | |
| 3,889 | 3,942 | 3,955 | 4,257 | |
| 1,102 | 1,212 | 1,258 | 1,263 | |
| 9,877 | 10,526 | 12,427 | 15,421 | |
| 15,132 | 15,962 | 17,937 | 21,238 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 216 | 17.3 | −4.8 | 631 | |
| −106 | 111 | −32.3 | −790 | |
| – | – | 142 | 150 | |
| 111 | 128 | 105 | −8 | |
| −35.2 | −41.9 | −32.6 | −33.5 | |
| 181 | −24.6 | −37.4 | 598 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public100.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.