Decorous Investment and Trading Company (BSE: DITCO) had a P/E of 115.8× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 19.6×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 22% and 2.3% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 3.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Luxury Goods peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.79 Cr, ranked 82nd of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares rose 8.3% over the past year.
- ₹14.30
- ₹14.30
- ₹11.71
- ₹13.00
- 3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+8.3% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +21.7%, profit +2.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.7% vs peer median 34.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.79 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 115.8
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 1.22
- Peers 8.57
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.7%
- Peers 29.3%
- ROCE
- 3.7%
- Peers 34.2%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.12
- OPM (TTM)
- −29.6%
- Net margin 11.9%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −145.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 13.66
- EV/EBITDA −45.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.7%.
- Quarterly profit down 145.3% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 115.8 against an industry P/E of 19.6.
- Interest coverage of only −117.7×.
About Decorous Investment and Trading Company
Decorous Investment and Trading Company Limited engages in the real estate business in India. It offers real estate project management, consultancy, and support services; invests in, develops, collaborates, and trades in real estate properties; and acts as a commission agent, broker, services provider, omission distribution, and underwriter for the purchase and sale of flats, plots, farms, commercial spaces, etc. The company also provides management and…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE183R01010
- Website
- ditco.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3K
- 1-year return
- plus 8.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.3%
Peers · Luxury Goods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITANTitan Company | 5,000.00 | plus 3.42% | 4,43,656 | 63.1 | 24.30 | 38.4% | 37.1% | 11.6% | 29.2% | 16.0% | 0.30% | plus 26.8% |
| KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India | 590.75 | plus 5.49% | 61,010 | 42.6 | 9.66 | 26.7% | 24.3% | 6.7% | 36.4% | 46.1% | 0.42% | plus 7.2% |
| LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart | 373.50 | plus 0.50% | 20,905 | 21.9 | 6.37 | 46.1% | 41.6% | 5.7% | 23.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | plus 50.3% |
| PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller | 15.77 | plus 1.35% | 15,467 | 17.1 | 1.65 | 10.3% | 10.8% | 24.6% | 10.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 29.0% |
| SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS | 951.95 | plus 0.31% | 14,743 | 37.3 | 10.49 | 35.9% | 33.0% | 7.5% | 76.0% | 145.4% | 0.00% | plus 164.3% |
| THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery | 4,148.20 | minus 4.32% | 12,893 | 32.9 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 6.5% | 39.2% | 64.0% | 0.43% | plus 42.6% |
| BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle | 710.85 | minus 2.09% | 10,867 | 102.6 | 5.92 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 17.0% | 46.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| DITCODecorous Investment and Trading Company | 13.89 | plus 6.85% | 5 | 115.8 | 1.22 | 3.7% | 2.7% | −29.6% | 21.7% | 2.3% | 0.00% | plus 8.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.50% | 15,467 | 37.3 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 7.5% | 36.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | 29.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | – | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | |
| 0 | – | 0.2 | 0.2 | – | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| −56.8% | – | 1.7% | −44.7% | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | −0 | |
| – | – | – | 465.9% | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.17 | -0.09 | -0.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +21.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +2.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +2.4%
- ROE
- 2.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| – | +64.0% | +0.3% | +9.6% | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −27.0% | −6.9% | −40.2% | −21.8% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 26.0% | 25.3% | 26.1% | 28.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | +46.6% | minus 58.4% | +75.6% | |
| 0.28 | 0.42 | 0.17 | 0.30 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 4 | |
| 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 0.1 | – | – | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1.9 | 2 | 2.1 | |
| 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.2 | |
| −0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | – | – | 0 | |
| −0.7 | 0.2 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.