Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) had a P/E of 42.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 19.6×. It earns ROCE of 27% and ROE of 24%, and sales and net profit grew 36% and 46% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.97× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹61,010 Cr, ranked 2nd of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares rose 7.2% over the past year.
- ₹558.50
- ₹598.30
- ₹552.30
- ₹560.00
- 2.5 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+7.2% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 42.6 vs industry 19.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +36.4%, profit +46.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 26.7% vs peer median 35.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.97× equity, interest covered 5.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 42.6 against an industry P/E of 19.6.
Mid cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹61,010 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 42.6
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 9.66
- Peers 6.37
- Dividend yield
- 0.42%
- ROE
- 24.3%
- Peers 29.3%
- ROCE
- 26.7%
- Peers 35.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.97
- Debt ₹6,117 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.87
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.7%
- Net margin 3.7%
- Sales growth
- +45.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +32.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.56
- EV/EBITDA 27.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.3%.
- Return on capital employed of 26.7%.
- Quarterly profit up 32.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 45.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 42.6 against an industry P/E of 19.6.
About Kalyan Jewellers India
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and retail of various gold and precious stone studded jewelry products in India, the Middle East, the United states of America, and United Kingdom, and internationally. It offers gold, diamond, silver, platinum, gemstone, and white and rose gold jewelry, including wedding, staple regional, aspirational, studded, and other jewelries. The company also provides chains,…
- Headquarters
- Thrissur
- Employees
- 14,668
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE303R01014
- Website
- kalyanjewellers.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 74 L
- 1-year return
- plus 7.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 9.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Luxury Goods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITANTitan Company | 5,000.00 | plus 3.42% | 4,43,656 | 63.1 | 24.30 | 38.4% | 37.1% | 11.6% | 29.2% | 16.0% | 0.30% | plus 26.8% |
| KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India | 590.75 | plus 5.49% | 61,010 | 42.6 | 9.66 | 26.7% | 24.3% | 6.7% | 36.4% | 46.1% | 0.42% | plus 7.2% |
| LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart | 373.50 | plus 0.50% | 20,905 | 21.9 | 6.37 | 46.1% | 41.6% | 5.7% | 23.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | plus 50.3% |
| PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller | 15.77 | plus 1.35% | 15,467 | 17.1 | 1.65 | 10.3% | 10.8% | 24.6% | 10.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 29.0% |
| SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS | 951.95 | plus 0.31% | 14,743 | 37.3 | 10.49 | 35.9% | 33.0% | 7.5% | 76.0% | 145.4% | 0.00% | plus 164.3% |
| THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery | 4,148.20 | minus 4.32% | 12,893 | 32.9 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 6.5% | 39.2% | 64.0% | 0.43% | plus 42.6% |
| BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle | 710.85 | minus 2.09% | 10,867 | 102.6 | 5.92 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 17.0% | 46.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| PNGJLP N Gadgil Jewellers | 589.60 | minus 1.88% | 8,679 | 16.6 | 2.87 | – | 21.4% | 6.5% | 33.6% | 76.7% | 0.00% | minus 9.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.31% | 14,743 | 32.9 | 6.37 | 35.1% | 29.3% | 7.5% | 33.6% | 64.0% | 0.00% | 29.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,268 | 7,856 | 10,343 | 10,275 | 10,589 | |
| 6,760 | 7,359 | 9,593 | 9,539 | 9,956 | |
| 508 | 497 | 750 | 736 | 633 | |
| 7.0% | 6.3% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 6.0% | |
| 46.3 | 51.4 | 64.2 | 46.2 | 55.7 | |
| 104 | 94.9 | 104 | 130 | 108 | |
| 97.7 | 103 | 109 | 113 | 115 | |
| – | – | −41.5 | – | – | |
| 353 | 350 | 560 | 539 | 465 | |
| 25.2% | 25.6% | 25.7% | 24.0% | 25.0% | |
| 264 | 261 | 416 | 410 | 349 | |
| 2.56 | 2.52 | 4.03 | 3.95 | 3.37 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +36.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +46.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +45.9%
- ROE
- 24.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14,025 | 18,473 | 24,946 | 35,616 | |
| – | +31.7% | +35.0% | +42.8% | |
| 12,887 | 17,143 | 23,362 | 33,019 | |
| 1,138 | 1,329 | 1,583 | 2,597 | |
| 8.1% | 7.2% | 6.3% | 7.3% | |
| −19.6 | 3.9 | 13.9 | 12.6 | |
| 287 | 307 | 343 | 371 | |
| 245 | 274 | 343 | 423 | |
| −15.9 | 37.1 | 47.6 | −13.6 | |
| 572 | 789 | 960 | 1,802 | |
| 24.4% | 24.4% | 25.6% | 25.1% | |
| 433 | 597 | 715 | 1,350 | |
| – | +37.9% | +19.7% | +88.9% | |
| 4.20 | 5.80 | 6.93 | 13.05 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,030 | 1,030 | 1,031 | 1,033 | |
| 2,605 | 3,159 | 3,772 | 5,276 | |
| 4,295 | 4,495 | 4,959 | 6,117 | |
| 2,783 | 4,134 | 5,363 | 8,291 | |
| 10,713 | 12,818 | 15,126 | 20,717 | |
| 1,852 | 2,278 | 2,854 | 3,318 | |
| 20 | 48.5 | 76.4 | 74.4 | |
| 4.4 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 5.5 | |
| 141 | 178 | 370 | 307 | |
| 8,696 | 10,309 | 11,820 | 17,012 | |
| 10,713 | 12,818 | 15,126 | 20,717 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,013 | 1,322 | 1,209 | 1,318 | |
| −384 | −137 | −177 | −118 | |
| −638 | −1,148 | −840 | −1,264 | |
| −8.1 | 36.8 | 193 | −63.7 | |
| −187 | −371 | −465 | −406 | |
| 826 | 950 | 745 | 911 | |
| – | −51.5 | −124 | −152 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters62.85%
- Public37.15%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 62.85% | 37.15% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 62.86% | 37.14% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 62.87% | 37.13% | plus 0.11 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 62.76% | 37.24% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 62.78% | 37.22% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.