As of 6 Nov 2026, Titan Company trades at 63.1× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.6×. It earns ROCE of 38% and ROE of 45%, and sales and net profit grew 29% and 16% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 2.19× equity. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.4 lakh crore, the largest of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares rose 27% over the past year.
- ₹4,799.90
- ₹5,013.90
- ₹4,694.40
- ₹4,834.60
- 41.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+26.8% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 63.1 vs industry 19.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +29.2%, profit +16.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 38.4% vs peer median 30.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.19× equity, interest covered 6.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Debt is 2.19× equity.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.4L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 63.1
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 24.30
- Peers 6.37
- Dividend yield
- 0.30%
- ROE
- 45.3%
- Peers 24.3%
- ROCE
- 38.4%
- Peers 30.4%
- Debt to equity
- 2.19
- Debt ₹39,916 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹79.23
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.1%
- Net margin 7.5%
- Sales growth
- +10.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +113.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.70
- EV/EBITDA 47.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 45.3%.
- Return on capital employed of 38.4%.
- Quarterly profit up 113.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Debt is 2.19× equity.
- P/E of 63.1 against an industry P/E of 19.6.
About Titan Company
Titan Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells watches, jewelry, eyewear, fragrances, women's bags, and other accessories and products in India and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Watches and Wearables, Jewellery, Eyecare, and Others. The company designs, manufactures, and retails watches and wearables under the Nebula, Titan, Titan Clock, Zoop, Titan Octane, Titan Raga, Xylys, Edge, Fastrack,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 9,352
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE280A01028
- Website
- titancompany.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 26.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 3.6%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Luxury Goods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITANTitan Company | 5,000.00 | plus 3.42% | 4,43,656 | 63.1 | 24.30 | 38.4% | 37.1% | 11.6% | 29.2% | 16.0% | 0.30% | plus 26.8% |
| KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India | 590.75 | plus 5.49% | 61,010 | 42.6 | 9.66 | 26.7% | 24.3% | 6.7% | 36.4% | 46.1% | 0.42% | plus 7.2% |
| LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart | 373.50 | plus 0.50% | 20,905 | 21.9 | 6.37 | 46.1% | 41.6% | 5.7% | 23.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | plus 50.3% |
| PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller | 15.77 | plus 1.35% | 15,467 | 17.1 | 1.65 | 10.3% | 10.8% | 24.6% | 10.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 29.0% |
| SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS | 951.95 | plus 0.31% | 14,743 | 37.3 | 10.49 | 35.9% | 33.0% | 7.5% | 76.0% | 145.4% | 0.00% | plus 164.3% |
| THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery | 4,148.20 | minus 4.32% | 12,893 | 32.9 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 6.5% | 39.2% | 64.0% | 0.43% | plus 42.6% |
| BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle | 710.85 | minus 2.09% | 10,867 | 102.6 | 5.92 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 17.0% | 46.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| PNGJLP N Gadgil Jewellers | 589.60 | minus 1.88% | 8,679 | 16.6 | 2.87 | – | 21.4% | 6.5% | 33.6% | 76.7% | 0.00% | minus 9.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.31% | 14,743 | 32.9 | 6.37 | 30.4% | 24.3% | 6.7% | 36.4% | 64.0% | 0.00% | 29.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14,814 | 24,915 | 20,607 | 20,787 | 20,337 | |
| 12,984 | 22,202 | 18,670 | 17,897 | 17,353 | |
| 1,830 | 2,713 | 1,937 | 2,890 | 2,984 | |
| 12.4% | 10.9% | 9.4% | 13.9% | 14.7% | |
| 105 | 151 | 185 | 148 | 144 | |
| 271 | 282 | 350 | 353 | 536 | |
| 184 | 207 | 246 | 256 | 263 | |
| – | −152 | 51 | – | 671 | |
| 1,480 | 2,223 | 1,577 | 2,429 | 3,000 | |
| 26.3% | 24.2% | 25.2% | 26.8% | 20.2% | |
| 1,091 | 1,684 | 1,179 | 1,777 | 2,393 | |
| 12.30 | 18.97 | 13.27 | 20.02 | 26.96 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +29.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.0%
- ROE
- 45.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40,447 | 50,936 | 60,298 | 87,305 | |
| – | +25.9% | +18.4% | +44.8% | |
| 35,526 | 45,629 | 54,597 | 78,925 | |
| 4,921 | 5,307 | 5,701 | 8,380 | |
| 12.2% | 10.4% | 9.5% | 9.6% | |
| 144 | 331 | 322 | 391 | |
| 300 | 619 | 953 | 1,180 | |
| 441 | 584 | 693 | 826 | |
| 123 | 188 | 158 | 36 | |
| 4,447 | 4,623 | 4,535 | 6,801 | |
| 26.4% | 24.4% | 26.4% | 25.4% | |
| 3,250 | 3,496 | 3,337 | 5,073 | |
| – | +7.6% | minus 4.5% | +52.0% | |
| 36.61 | 39.38 | 37.61 | 57.16 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 | |
| 11,762 | 9,304 | 11,535 | 15,614 | |
| 9,367 | 15,528 | 20,777 | 30,621 | |
| 5,805 | 6,629 | 8,246 | 14,237 | |
| 27,023 | 31,550 | 40,647 | 60,561 | |
| 2,761 | 3,368 | 3,721 | 5,015 | |
| 133 | 88 | 93 | 135 | |
| 354 | 685 | 656 | 1,110 | |
| 2,899 | 2,734 | 2,413 | 3,895 | |
| 20,876 | 24,675 | 33,764 | 50,406 | |
| 27,023 | 31,550 | 40,647 | 60,561 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,370 | 1,695 | −541 | 5,590 | |
| −1,811 | −189 | 546 | −2,934 | |
| 457 | −1,329 | −7 | −2,159 | |
| 16 | 177 | −2 | 497 | |
| −432 | −691 | −494 | −902 | |
| 938 | 1,004 | −1,035 | 4,688 | |
| −666 | −888 | −976 | −976 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters52.90%
- Public47.00%
- Employee trusts0.10%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 52.90% | 47.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 52.90% | 47.05% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 52.90% | 47.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 52.90% | 47.02% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 52.90% | 47.02% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.