Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, P N Gadgil Jewellers trades at 16.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 19.6×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 34% and 77% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 30% and ROE of 21%. Debt is 0.75× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8,679 Cr, ranked 8th of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.7% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹596.00
Day high
₹608.95
Day low
₹586.15
Prev. close
₹600.90
Volume
7 L

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −9.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 16.6 vs industry 19.6.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +33.6%, profit +76.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 30.0% vs peer median 34.2%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.75× equity, interest covered 7.8×.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Promoter stake down from 83.1% to 76.6%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Luxury Goods

81 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹8,679 Cr, #8 of 82 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.29 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹11,926 Cr · profit ₹488 Cr
Market cap
₹8,679 Cr
Small cap
P/E
16.6
Industry 19.6
Price to book
2.87
Peers 8.57
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
21.4%
Peers 29.3%
ROCE
30.0%
Peers 34.2%
Debt to equity
0.75
Debt ₹2,140 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹35.49
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
6.5%
Net margin 4.1%
Sales growth
+22.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+52.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.73
EV/EBITDA 12.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 21.4%.
  • Return on capital employed of 30.0%.
  • Quarterly profit up 52.7% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 22.4% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Promoter stake down from 83.1% to 76.6%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About P N Gadgil Jewellers

P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the retail sale of gems, diamonds, semi-precious stones, and jewellery products in India and the United States. It sells gold, silver, platinum, and diamond jewellery, including earrings, rings, necklaces, pendants, mangalsutras, bracelets and bangles, and nosepins, as well as naths, chains, and bullions. The company sells its products through retail stores and various online…

Headquarters
Pune
Employees
2,950
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE953R01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹503.00₹736.40

Today

₹586.15₹608.95
Avg volume (3M)
5.1 L
1-year return
minus 9.7%
From 52-week high
minus 19.9%

Peers · Luxury Goods

Company
TITANTitan Company5,000.00plus 3.42%4,43,65663.124.3038.4%37.1%11.6%29.2%16.0%0.30%plus 26.8%
KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India590.75plus 5.49%61,01042.69.6626.7%24.3%6.7%36.4%46.1%0.42%plus 7.2%
LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart373.50plus 0.50%20,90521.96.3746.1%41.6%5.7%23.4%61.8%0.00%plus 50.3%
PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller15.77plus 1.35%15,46717.11.6510.3%10.8%24.6%10.7%–0.00%plus 29.0%
SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS951.95plus 0.31%14,74337.310.4935.9%33.0%7.5%76.0%145.4%0.00%plus 164.3%
THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery4,148.20minus 4.32%12,89332.98.5734.2%29.3%6.5%39.2%64.0%0.43%plus 42.6%
BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle710.85minus 2.09%10,867102.65.927.7%5.8%17.0%46.8%–0.00%plus 2.0%
PNGJLP N Gadgil Jewellers589.60minus 1.88%8,67916.62.87–21.4%6.5%33.6%76.7%0.00%minus 9.7%
Median of 7 peers–0.50%15,46737.38.5734.2%29.3%7.5%36.4%61.8%0.00%29.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
2,1783,3033,5442,4132,666
2,0703,0583,4092,2312,459
107244135182207
4.9%7.4%3.8%7.6%7.8%
35.827.431.11017.2
19.825.127.634.141.8
13.915.216.917.820.2
–−3.4–––
109228122141163
27.3%25.1%26.0%25.1%25.5%
79.317190.3105121
5.8412.596.657.768.69

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+33.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+76.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+76.7%
ROE
21.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4,5086,1127,69310,739
–+35.6%+25.9%+39.6%
4,3245,8347,34810,121
183278345618
4.1%4.5%4.5%5.8%
5.40.321.533.5
34.139.83680.7
21.523.234.857.2
−15.1−5.5−2.738.4
118209293552
20.6%25.9%25.5%25.7%
74.3155218410
–+108.9%+40.7%+87.8%
5.4711.4317.1030.20

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
55.2118136136
3184161,4181,827
3244559301,737
3654756601,264
1,0631,4653,1444,964
185212298383
3.53.511.97.8
4.74.5101136
22.926.193.641.7
8461,2192,6394,396
1,0631,4653,1444,964

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1056.3−675−717
−45−48.8−424−53.6
−54.6511,167719
5.28.567.5−51.9
−48−30.5−52.5−65
56.8−24.2−728−782

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
76.6%
promoters
  • Promoters76.62%
  • Public23.38%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202676.62%23.38%0.00
4 Aug 202676.62%23.38%minus 6.49
30 Jun 202683.11%16.89%0.00
31 Mar 202683.11%16.89%0.00
31 Dec 202583.11%16.89%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you