On 6 Nov 2026, DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS was priced at ₹243.00, or 15.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 14% and 58% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 17% and ROE of 15%. Debt is 0.41× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹606 Cr, ranked 38th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹248.00
- ₹248.00
- ₹238.05
- ₹244.80
- 26.3K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−19.0% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 15.2 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +14.5%, profit +58.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.7% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.41× equity, interest covered 5.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
35% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹606 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.2
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 2.29
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 1.03%
- ROE
- 15.0%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 16.7%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.41
- Debt ₹108 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.03
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.4%
- Net margin 4.4%
- Sales growth
- +99.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +163.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.71
- EV/EBITDA 9.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 163.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 99.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS
DMCC Speciality Chemicals Limited manufactures and sells specialty and commodity chemicals in India and internationally. The company offers base, boron, functional, and life science chemicals. It also provides custom manufacturing and technology services. The company's products are used in agrochemicals, construction chemicals, cosmetics, detergents, dyes, electroplating, emulsions, fertilizers, fire retardants, ink, paper, pharmaceutical intermediates,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 450
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE505A01010
- Website
- dmcc.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 19.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.1%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| DMCCDMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS | 243.00 | minus 0.74% | 606 | 15.2 | 11.0 | 16.7% | 11.4% | 0.41 | 14.5% | minus 19.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127 | 126 | 151 | 178 | 253 | |
| 110 | 112 | 136 | 160 | 219 | |
| 16.9 | 14 | 14.7 | 17.7 | 34.1 | |
| 13.3% | 11.1% | 9.8% | 10.0% | 13.5% | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 2 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 3.5 | |
| 4.2 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 3.7 | |
| 11 | 8.3 | 8.8 | 10.8 | 27.2 | |
| 29.7% | 30.6% | 30.2% | 29.2% | 25.0% | |
| 7.8 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 7.7 | 20.4 | |
| 3.11 | 2.31 | 2.47 | 3.07 | 8.18 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +58.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +58.0%
- ROE
- 15.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 382 | 321 | 426 | 572 | |
| – | minus 16.0% | +32.8% | +34.4% | |
| 343 | 284 | 368 | 507 | |
| 39.1 | 36.7 | 58 | 64.8 | |
| 10.2% | 11.5% | 13.6% | 11.3% | |
| −1.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 | −0.6 | |
| 10.2 | 13.3 | 10.2 | 9.1 | |
| 17.6 | 15.7 | 16.7 | 15.8 | |
| 1.1 | 8.4 | −0.3 | −0.4 | |
| 10.6 | 17.3 | 31.1 | 39 | |
| 34.6% | 32.8% | 30.9% | 29.9% | |
| 6.9 | 11.6 | 21.5 | 27.3 | |
| – | +67.2% | +85.8% | +26.9% | |
| 2.78 | 4.65 | 8.63 | 10.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.9 | 24.9 | 24.9 | 24.9 | |
| 173 | 185 | 203 | 223 | |
| 101 | 87.7 | 71.8 | 110 | |
| 102 | 79.9 | 80.8 | 87.1 | |
| 401 | 377 | 380 | 446 | |
| 230 | 231 | 215 | 205 | |
| 15.4 | 7.3 | 0.1 | 5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | |
| 3.3 | 7.1 | 5.2 | 2.4 | |
| 152 | 132 | 160 | 231 | |
| 401 | 377 | 380 | 446 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.9 | 38.4 | 38 | −17.8 | |
| −20.6 | −10 | −6.7 | −6.8 | |
| −10 | −27.1 | −29.8 | 22.4 | |
| −0.7 | 1.2 | 1.6 | −2.2 | |
| −21.9 | −18.9 | −7 | −6 | |
| 8 | 19.4 | 31 | −23.8 | |
| −2.5 | – | −2.5 | −6.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters53.84%
- Public46.16%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 53.84% | 46.16% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 53.84% | 46.16% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 53.84% | 46.16% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 53.84% | 46.16% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 53.84% | 46.16% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.