On 6 Nov 2026, D. P. Abhushan was priced at ₹1,934.70, or 18.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.6×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 46% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Luxury Goods peers, and sales and net profit grew 27% and 67% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.48× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,417 Cr, ranked 15th of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares rose 32% over the past year.
- ₹1,968.00
- ₹2,019.90
- ₹1,901.90
- ₹2,001.90
- 16.8K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+32.0% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 18.4 vs industry 19.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +27.0%, profit +67.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 45.8% vs peer median 34.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.48× equity, interest covered 18.9×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,417 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.4
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 6.97
- Peers 8.57
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 40.9%
- Peers 29.3%
- ROCE
- 45.8%
- Peers 34.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.48
- Debt ₹304 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹105.01
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.8%
- Net margin 5.5%
- Sales growth
- +57.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +76.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.01
- EV/EBITDA 13.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 40.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 45.8%.
- Quarterly profit up 76.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 57.7% on a year ago.
About D. P. Abhushan
D. P. Abhushan Limited manufactures, sells, and trades gold, diamond, platinum, silver jewelry, and other precious metals in India. It also offers bars; gold and silver coins. It retails its products through company owned and franchise owned outlets. The company was founded in 1940 and is based in Ratlam, India.
- Headquarters
- Ratlam
- Employees
- 847
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE266Y01019
- Website
- dpjewellers.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 32.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.5%
Peers · Luxury Goods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITANTitan Company | 5,000.00 | plus 3.42% | 4,43,656 | 63.1 | 28.27 | 38.4% | 37.1% | 11.6% | 29.2% | 16.0% | 0.31% | plus 26.8% |
| KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India | 590.75 | plus 5.49% | 61,010 | 42.6 | 9.66 | 26.7% | 24.3% | 6.7% | 36.4% | 46.1% | 0.45% | plus 7.2% |
| LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart | 373.50 | plus 0.50% | 20,905 | 21.9 | 6.37 | 46.1% | 41.6% | 5.7% | 23.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | plus 49.6% |
| PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller | 15.77 | plus 1.35% | 15,467 | 17.1 | 1.65 | 10.3% | 10.8% | 24.6% | 10.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 29.0% |
| SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS | 951.95 | plus 0.31% | 14,743 | 37.3 | 10.49 | 35.9% | 33.0% | 7.5% | 76.0% | 145.4% | 0.00% | plus 164.3% |
| THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery | 4,148.20 | minus 4.32% | 12,893 | 32.9 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 6.5% | 39.2% | 64.0% | 0.42% | plus 42.6% |
| BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle | 710.85 | minus 2.09% | 10,867 | 102.6 | 5.92 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 17.0% | 46.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| DPABHUSHAND. P. Abhushan | 1,934.70 | minus 3.36% | 4,417 | 18.4 | 6.97 | 45.8% | 40.9% | 7.8% | 27.0% | 67.2% | 0.00% | plus 32.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.50% | 15,467 | 37.3 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 7.5% | 36.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | 29.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 540 | 968 | 1,222 | 1,335 | 852 | |
| 486 | 892 | 1,117 | 1,266 | 760 | |
| 54.3 | 75.7 | 106 | 68.8 | 92.8 | |
| 10.0% | 7.8% | 8.6% | 5.2% | 10.9% | |
| 0.9 | 0.1 | −0 | 4.2 | 1.2 | |
| 4 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 3.8 | 5.3 | |
| 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.5 | |
| 48.6 | 69.3 | 98.3 | 66.5 | 86.2 | |
| 25.0% | 25.8% | 25.4% | 23.9% | 25.2% | |
| 36.4 | 51.5 | 73.4 | 50.6 | 64.4 | |
| 16.05 | 22.56 | 32.11 | 22.18 | 28.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +27.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +67.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +65.8%
- ROE
- 40.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,975 | 2,340 | 3,311 | 4,046 | |
| – | +18.5% | +41.5% | +22.2% | |
| 1,897 | 2,237 | 3,135 | 3,739 | |
| 78.5 | 103 | 176 | 307 | |
| 4.0% | 4.4% | 5.3% | 7.6% | |
| −2 | −2.2 | −1.7 | 2 | |
| 11 | 11.6 | 13.9 | 15.8 | |
| 4.9 | 5.6 | 9.1 | 10.8 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 60.6 | 83.4 | 151 | 283 | |
| 25.3% | 25.8% | 25.4% | 25.1% | |
| 45.3 | 61.9 | 113 | 212 | |
| – | +36.5% | +82.2% | +88.0% | |
| 20.36 | 27.80 | 49.98 | 92.84 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.3 | 22.3 | 22.7 | 22.8 | |
| 159 | 216 | 381 | 610 | |
| 126 | 173 | 184 | 304 | |
| 102 | 126 | 249 | 206 | |
| 409 | 537 | 837 | 1,143 | |
| 48.8 | 48.7 | 77.4 | 76.3 | |
| – | 0.5 | 12.6 | 2.3 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | – | 12.5 | |
| 5 | 29.1 | 20.4 | 20.1 | |
| 355 | 458 | 727 | 1,031 | |
| 409 | 537 | 837 | 1,143 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 | −0.3 | −18.9 | −97.3 | |
| −1.1 | −3.9 | −26.9 | −21.3 | |
| −59.6 | 28.3 | 39.5 | 121 | |
| 0.3 | 24.2 | −6.3 | 2.9 | |
| −1.1 | −3.7 | −25.3 | −7.2 | |
| 59.9 | −4 | −44.2 | −104 | |
| −2.2 | −2.2 | −0.1 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.89%
- Public25.11%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.89% | 25.11% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.89% | 25.11% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.89% | 25.11% | plus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.88% | 25.12% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.88% | 25.12% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.