As of 6 Nov 2026, D P Wires trades at 14.7× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 9.3% and ROE of 6.8%, and sales and net profit fell 27% and 25% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹275 Cr, ranked 42nd of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹180.00
- ₹181.00
- ₹174.00
- ₹185.17
- 32.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−20.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.7 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −26.6%, profit −24.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.3% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹275 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.7
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 1.03
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.8%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 9.3%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹2.47 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.08
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.6%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- +3.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +31.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.57
- EV/EBITDA 13.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 31.9% on a year ago.
- P/E of 14.7 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.8%.
About D P Wires
D.P. Wires Limited manufactures and supplies steel wires, plastic pipes, and plastic films for oil and gas, power, environment, civil, energy, automobile, infrastructure, and other industries in India and internationally. It operates through Wire Division, Plastic Division, Wind Mill Division, and Trading Division segments. The company offers LRPC strand wires, induction tempered wires, geomembrane sheets, and spring steel wires, as well as specialized…
- Headquarters
- Ratlam
- Employees
- 48
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE864X01013
- Website
- dpwires.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 79K
- 1-year return
- minus 20.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.3%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| DPWIRESD P Wires | 177.21 | minus 4.30% | 275 | 14.7 | 1.03 | 9.3% | 6.8% | 3.6% | −26.6% | −24.6% | 0.00% | minus 20.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126 | 130 | 95.3 | 129 | 131 | |
| 122 | 130 | 91.8 | 119 | 127 | |
| 3.8 | 0.1 | 3.5 | 9.8 | 4.1 | |
| 3.0% | 0.1% | 3.7% | 7.6% | 3.1% | |
| 2.2 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 2.9 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 4.9 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 13 | 6.4 | |
| 26.2% | 29.3% | 21.5% | 27.8% | 25.4% | |
| 3.6 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 9.4 | 4.7 | |
| 2.32 | 0.77 | 2.19 | 6.06 | 3.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −26.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −24.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −21.2%
- ROE
- 6.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,214 | 997 | 620 | 479 | |
| – | minus 17.9% | minus 37.8% | minus 22.6% | |
| 1,156 | 951 | 593 | 463 | |
| 57.9 | 45.6 | 26.4 | 16.8 | |
| 4.8% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | |
| 5.7 | 10 | 9.1 | 10.9 | |
| 1.7 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 1 | |
| 3.5 | 4 | 3.8 | 2.8 | |
| −3.1 | – | −0.3 | −0.1 | |
| 55.3 | 48.8 | 30 | 23.9 | |
| 25.9% | 25.5% | 25.9% | 26.5% | |
| 41 | 36.3 | 22.2 | 17.6 | |
| – | minus 11.5% | minus 38.9% | minus 20.8% | |
| 26.46 | 23.43 | 14.33 | 11.34 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.6 | 15.5 | 15.5 | 15.5 | |
| 178 | 211 | 233 | 251 | |
| 2.1 | 1.1 | 27.9 | 2.5 | |
| 57.8 | 35.1 | 22.5 | 20.1 | |
| 251 | 262 | 299 | 289 | |
| 20.1 | 21.1 | 18.3 | 14 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | |
| – | 0.7 | 122 | 2.6 | |
| 30.8 | 44.2 | 3.7 | 29.2 | |
| 200 | 196 | 154 | 237 | |
| 251 | 262 | 299 | 289 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.5 | 23.6 | 51.8 | 28.1 | |
| −6.1 | −4.5 | −120 | 26.6 | |
| −14.8 | −5.7 | 25.5 | −26.5 | |
| 24.7 | 13.4 | −43 | 28.2 | |
| −7.2 | −5 | −0.9 | −0.9 | |
| 38.4 | 18.5 | 50.9 | 27.2 | |
| −1.4 | −1.6 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.78%
- Public25.22%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.78% | 25.22% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.78% | 25.22% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.78% | 25.22% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.78% | 25.22% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.78% | 25.22% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.