Skip to content
thestock.space

Eco Hotels and Resorts (BSE: ECOHOTELS) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹11 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹9.53, 50% below its 52-week high. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹62 Cr, ranked 40th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹9.86
Day high
₹10.50
Day low
₹9.51
Prev. close
₹10.06
Volume
22.4K

Health check

5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −36.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • Growthn/a

    Not enough yearly results to measure.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -14.4% vs peer median 16.2%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Lodging

53 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹62 Cr, #40 of 54 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹5 Cr · profit ₹−11 Cr
Market cap
₹62 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 28.0
Price to book
n/a
Peers 4.46
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−32.4%
Peers 16.5%
ROCE
−14.4%
Peers 16.2%
Debt to equity
n/a
EPS (TTM)
−₹2.95
OPM (TTM)
−121.7%
Net margin 0.0%
Sales growth
+657.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
12.85

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 657.7% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −32.4%.
  • 50% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only −3.9×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Eco Hotels and Resorts

Eco Hotels and Resorts Limited engages in recycling plastic wastes in India. The company engages in processing, texturizing, crimping, spinning, twisting, knitting, manufacturing, exchanging, trading, agent commissioning, importing, and exporting of fibers, yarn cloths, and fabrics, such as cotton, wool, silk, art silk, rayon, nylon, polyester, and acrylic, as well as natural, manmade, and synthetic fibers and yarns. The company was formerly known as…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE638N01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹8.50₹19.00

Today

₹9.51₹10.50
Avg volume (3M)
41.5K
1-year return
minus 36.6%
From 52-week high
minus 49.8%
Company
INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co.888.00plus 1.49%1,26,40157.29.2717.4%16.5%32.9%18.6%27.6%0.37%plus 17.7%
THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts692.30plus 0.37%23,12037.23.538.3%7.2%48.9%21.1%–0.00%plus 56.7%
EIHOTELEIH313.05plus 1.72%19,57727.53.7216.2%12.7%34.1%13.3%25.9%0.48%minus 22.9%
CHALETChalet Hotels810.70minus 1.52%17,75430.14.4616.6%19.1%44.1%34.9%52.1%0.25%minus 14.4%
VENTIVEVentive Hospitality540.55plus 1.53%12,62428.02.239.7%8.3%43.2%13.0%–0.00%minus 27.8%
LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels117.39minus 0.12%9,29536.16.1613.5%17.8%47.5%16.3%25.6%0.00%minus 30.0%
ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation630.65minus 0.30%5,40965.612.8026.6%21.1%17.0%4.6%14.5%0.47%plus 3.2%
ECOHOTELSEco Hotels and Resorts9.53minus 5.27%62––−14.4%−32.4%−121.7%––0.00%minus 36.6%
Median of 7 peers–0.37%17,75436.14.4616.2%16.5%43.2%16.3%25.9%0.25%−14.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
0.30.31.82.52.2
1.51.42.56.84.2
−1.2−1.1−0.7−4.4−2
−427.3%−384.4%−38.5%−176.5%−92.1%
00.70.100
00.30.90.71.1
0.10.30.811.1
−1.3−1−2.2−6.1−4.1
–––10.3%–
−1.3−1−2.2−6.2−4.1
-0.29-0.19-0.34-1.73-0.69

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
ROE
−32.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.20.24.9
–minus 8.1%+2831.7%
4.94.212.3
−4.7−4−7.4
−2633.9%−2444.1%−153.2%
0.41.50.1
1.20.11.9
00.42.2
–−0–
−5.6−3−11.5
−0.3%−19.3%5.5%
−5.6−3.5−10.8
-3.23-0.77-1.97

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.429.951.558
−5.5−9.1−17.4−25.2
0.201.136.8
117.72.74.1
0.138.537.973.7
–0.19.750
––7.77.2
––00
0.121.17.40.1
017.213.216.4
0.138.537.973.7

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−5.6−13.235.8
0−84.3−42.5
25.476.96.3
19.8−20.7−0.4
−0−9.9−42.6
−5.6−23.2−6.8

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you