Empire Industries (EMPIND) had a P/E of 10.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 1.0% and 13% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 15% and ROE of 15%. Debt is 0.49× equity, and its dividend yield is 2.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹605 Cr, ranked 24th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.7% over the past year.
- ₹980.00
- ₹1,019.00
- ₹950.00
- ₹944.95
- 2.9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−9.7% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.8 vs industry 14.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +1.0%, profit +13.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.1% vs peer median 12.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.49× equity, interest covered 3.3×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹605 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.8
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 1.72
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 2.48%
- ROE
- 15.5%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 15.1%
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.49
- Debt ₹172 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹93.50
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.2%
- Net margin 7.5%
- Sales growth
- +10.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +47.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.81
- EV/EBITDA 7.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 2.48%.
- Quarterly profit up 47.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 10.8 against an industry P/E of 14.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Empire Industries
Empire Industries Limited engages in manufacturing and selling of container glass, trading in frozen food, and indenting and property development businesses in India and internationally. The company manufactures and sells amber glass bottles for the pharmaceutical industry. It also offers heavy-duty and high precision portal milling machines, mill turn centers, high precision five axis machining centers, horizontal boring machines, gear cutting machines,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 724
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE515H01014
- Website
- empiremumbai.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 9.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.3%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| EMPINDEmpire Industries | 1,007.75 | plus 6.65% | 605 | 10.8 | 7.6 | 15.1% | 12.2% | 0.49 | 1.0% | minus 9.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 167 | 180 | 189 | 195 | 184 | |
| 151 | 159 | 171 | 162 | 164 | |
| 15.5 | 21.1 | 17.2 | 32.9 | 19.8 | |
| 9.3% | 11.7% | 9.1% | 16.8% | 10.8% | |
| 3.4 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 6 | |
| 4.7 | 7.9 | 6 | 9.7 | 4.6 | |
| 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4 | |
| – | – | – | −0.4 | – | |
| 10.3 | 13.7 | 12 | 24.1 | 17.2 | |
| 6.6% | 9.6% | 11.7% | 21.5% | 17.5% | |
| 9.6 | 12.4 | 10.6 | 19 | 14.2 | |
| 16.04 | 20.65 | 17.64 | 31.59 | 23.62 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +13.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +13.2%
- ROE
- 15.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 559 | 490 | 551 | 576 | |
| – | minus 12.4% | +12.3% | +4.6% | |
| 478 | 425 | 470 | 488 | |
| 81.4 | 65 | 80.7 | 87.9 | |
| 14.6% | 13.3% | 14.7% | 15.3% | |
| 6.2 | 21.8 | 11.9 | 15.7 | |
| 28.1 | 24.8 | 25.6 | 26.4 | |
| 17.2 | 16.5 | 17.2 | 16.4 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | −9.6 | −0.7 | |
| 42.7 | 45.7 | 40 | 60.1 | |
| 16.8% | 19.0% | 13.9% | 14.3% | |
| 35.5 | 37 | 34.4 | 51.5 | |
| – | +4.2% | minus 6.9% | +49.6% | |
| 59.21 | 61.67 | 57.42 | 85.91 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
| 277 | 294 | 308 | 345 | |
| 183 | 168 | 150 | 172 | |
| 274 | 256 | 286 | 292 | |
| 740 | 724 | 751 | 815 | |
| 326 | 315 | 304 | 302 | |
| 9.5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.1 | |
| 1.4 | 29.6 | 11.4 | 60.2 | |
| 67.8 | 75.3 | 125 | 113 | |
| 335 | 304 | 309 | 338 | |
| 740 | 724 | 751 | 815 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79 | 74.7 | 92.4 | 59 | |
| 29.3 | −15.2 | 16.8 | −51.3 | |
| −89.2 | −52.1 | −59.2 | −20.3 | |
| 19.2 | 7.5 | 49.9 | −12.6 | |
| −6.7 | −11.7 | −6.6 | −13.8 | |
| 72.3 | 63 | 85.8 | 45.2 | |
| −3.9 | −15 | −15 | −15 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 5.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.