Skip to content
thestock.space

Frontier Springs (FRONTSP) had a P/E of 26.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 44% is the highest among the 7 largest Metal Fabrication peers, and sales and net profit grew 45% and 104% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,586 Cr, ranked 23rd of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 4.5% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,370.00
Day high
₹1,411.10
Day low
₹1,329.10
Prev. close
₹1,376.60
Volume
8.1K

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    +4.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 26.0 vs industry 25.1.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +44.9%, profit +103.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 43.6% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 295.3×, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly profit down 18.5% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Metal Fabrication

70 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,586 Cr, #23 of 71 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.49 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹325 Cr · profit ₹59 Cr
Market cap
₹1,586 Cr
Small cap
P/E
26.0
Industry 25.1
Price to book
8.64
Peers 7.00
Dividend yield
0.05%
ROE
39.9%
Peers 8.6%
ROCE
43.6%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.06
Debt ₹11 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹51.61
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
26.2%
Net margin 18.0%
Sales growth
+4.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−18.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
4.88
EV/EBITDA 18.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 39.9%.
  • Return on capital employed of 43.6%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 18.5% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Frontier Springs

Frontier Springs Limited engages in the production and sale of L.H.B. springs, hot coiled compression springs, air springs, and forging items in India. Its forging products include anti-roll bar assemblies, screw couplings, draft gear assemblies, hangers, knuckle throwers, top followers, wedge, and brake blocks. The company also offers air spring suspension systems. It serves railways, wagons, locomotives, carriages, coaches, heavy engineering industries,…

Headquarters
Kanpur
Employees
248
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE572D01014

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,150.50₹1,569.80

Today

₹1,329.10₹1,411.10
Avg volume (3M)
54.7K
1-year return
plus 4.5%
From 52-week high
minus 14.5%

Peers · Metal Fabrication

Company
BHARATFORGBharat Forge1,740.00minus 0.74%85,029121.87.2315.6%6.7%14.7%9.7%26.9%0.49%plus 32.3%
INDOMIMINDO-MIM1,219.50minus 3.93%60,302101.120.9422.8%21.3%28.6%15.8%4.9%0.00%plus 64.4%
PTCILPTC Industries24,335.00plus 0.04%38,564290.623.737.9%8.6%24.6%40.7%57.8%0.00%plus 41.4%
ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses164.89minus 1.10%27,937–−2.47−13.0%−36.0%0.1%56.9%–0.00%plus 19.3%
HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings1,694.50minus 10.00%15,99649.07.0018.9%15.2%30.6%9.8%13.1%0.24%plus 85.8%
RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings693.85minus 4.25%13,08768.43.514.7%5.6%17.1%10.5%−33.9%0.58%plus 35.6%
GRAVITAGravita India1,493.90minus 0.07%10,88327.34.1118.1%16.2%9.3%14.9%23.5%0.52%minus 15.4%
FRONTSPFrontier Springs1,342.00minus 2.51%1,58626.08.6443.6%39.9%26.2%44.9%103.8%0.05%plus 4.5%
Median of 7 peers–−1.10%27,93784.77.0015.6%8.6%17.1%14.9%18.3%0.24%35.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
75.382.781.482.578.5
54.960.761.25959.2
20.422.120.323.519.2
27.1%26.7%24.9%28.5%24.5%
0.60.20.10.30.1
0.10.10.10.10.1
11.11.11.71.2
19.921.119.222.118.1
26.0%25.5%25.4%24.9%33.5%
14.715.714.316.612
12.4813.2913.1614.0410.17

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+44.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+103.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+103.8%
ROE
39.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
104132227317
–+26.4%+72.3%+39.7%
91.2111177230
12.921.25086.6
12.4%16.1%22.1%27.3%
0.30.2−00.1
0.30.20.20.3
3.23.744.9
0–0.60.8
9.817.546.482.3
25.9%25.7%25.3%25.5%
7.21334.761.3
–+79.4%+166.9%+76.9%
6.1310.9929.3451.89

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
44411.8
70.785.3120172
4.63.75.910.8
30.630.339.524
110123169218
434757.667.2
1.11.91.31.7
13.814.124.844.6
0.30.45.20.6
51.76080.4104
110123169218

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9.611.622.131.4
−10−9.6−20.5−36.9
0.5−1.71.33.8
0.10.32.9−1.7
−8.5−7.8−14.8−14.6
1.13.77.316.8
−0.4−0.6−0.7−0.8

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you