Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Ganga Forging is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹2.31 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹1.33, 68% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 1.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.71× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹45 Cr, ranked 63rd of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 62% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1.35
Day high
₹1.36
Day low
₹1.32
Prev. close
₹1.35
Volume
18.6 L

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −61.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthUnder pressure

    Sales +1.8% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -7.2% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.71× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Metal Fabrication

70 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹45 Cr, #63 of 71 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹35 Cr · profit ₹−2 Cr
Market cap
₹45 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 25.1
Price to book
0.72
Peers 7.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−12.0%
Peers 11.5%
ROCE
−7.2%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.71
Debt ₹20 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹0.14
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
−3.9%
Net margin −6.6%
Sales growth
−7.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
1.28
EV/EBITDA −27.6

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −12.0%.
  • Quarterly sales down 7.2% on a year ago.
  • 68% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only −2.3×.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Ganga Forging

Ganga Forging Limited manufactures and sells steel forging parts and machine components for automotive and non-automotive sectors in India. It offers forged crankshafts, crankshaft single and double cylinders, straight and inclined connecting rods, forged and big yokes, trunnion-pins, spiders/crosses, trunnion shafts, forged flanges and clamps, and blind flanges, as well as half connecting incline rod; and socket clevises, anchor shackles, and dead-end…

Headquarters
Rajkot
Employees
55
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE691Z01023

Price range

52 weeks

₹1.32₹4.10

Today

₹1.32₹1.36
Avg volume (3M)
49 L
1-year return
minus 61.8%
From 52-week high
minus 67.6%

Peers · Metal Fabrication

Company
BHARATFORGBharat Forge1,740.00minus 0.74%85,029121.87.2315.6%11.5%16.9%9.7%26.9%0.48%plus 32.3%
INDOMIMINDO-MIM1,219.50minus 3.93%60,302101.120.9422.8%21.3%28.6%15.8%4.9%0.00%plus 71.1%
PTCILPTC Industries24,335.00plus 0.04%38,564290.623.737.9%8.6%24.6%40.7%57.8%0.00%plus 41.4%
ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses164.89minus 1.10%27,937–−2.47−13.0%−36.0%0.1%56.9%–0.00%plus 20.6%
HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings1,694.50minus 10.00%15,99649.07.0018.9%15.2%30.6%9.8%13.1%0.21%plus 85.8%
RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings693.85minus 4.25%13,08768.43.514.7%5.6%17.1%10.5%−33.9%0.55%plus 35.6%
GRAVITAGravita India1,493.90minus 0.07%10,88327.34.1118.1%16.2%9.3%14.9%23.5%0.52%minus 15.4%
GANGAFORGEGanga Forging1.33minus 1.48%45–0.72−7.2%−12.0%−3.9%1.8%–0.00%minus 61.8%
Median of 7 peers–−1.10%27,93784.77.0015.6%11.5%17.1%14.9%18.3%0.21%35.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
7.78.38.910.77.2
7.810.68.510.86.5
−0.1−2.30.4−0.10.7
−0.8%−28.4%4.5%−0.9%9.3%
000.100.1
0.20.20.20.30.2
0.30.30.30.30.3
0.4––00.7
−0.2−2.80−0.71
−47.2%−3.5%13.2%32.9%−10.1%
−0.3−2.90−0.51.1
-0.02-0.17–-0.020.06

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+1.8%
ROE
−12.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3336.742.834.8
–+11.4%+16.4%minus 18.7%
3134.240.536.8
22.52.3−2.1
6.1%6.9%5.3%−5.9%
−0.1−00.10.1
0.80.80.80.9
0.911.11.2
0.600.40.4
0.90.80.9−3.7
−88.0%41.2%29.2%0.8%
1.70.40.6−3.7
–minus 73.2%+38.3%minus 696.0%
0.130.020.04-0.21

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.613.413.513.5
2.71818.715
14.31016.620.1
7.14.99.911.9
34.746.358.760.5
16.416.527.130.3
0.9–9.312.8
0.10.10.20.2
0.20.90.30.1
17.228.821.717.1
34.746.358.760.5

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−1.1−10.6−4.10.4
−0.6−1.2−2.2−3.2
1.812.55.82.6
0.20.7−0.5−0.2
−1.3−1.2−2.6−3.5
−2.4−11.8−6.7−3.2

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
35.5%
promoters
  • Promoters35.51%
  • Public64.49%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202635.51%64.49%0.00
21 Jul 202635.51%64.49%0.00
30 Jun 202635.51%64.49%0.00
31 Mar 202635.51%64.49%0.00
31 Dec 202535.51%64.49%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you