Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Garware Technical Fibres was priced at ₹715.65, or 29.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 5.6% and 4.9% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 19% and ROE of 18%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,988 Cr, ranked 7th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.9% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹731.20
Day high
₹732.40
Day low
₹711.10
Prev. close
₹731.20
Volume
23.4K

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −3.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 29.8 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +5.6%, profit +4.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.3% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 29.8 against an industry P/E of 17.0.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹6,988 Cr, #7 of 246 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹1,759 Cr · profit ₹237 Cr
Market cap
₹6,988 Cr
Small cap
P/E
29.8
Industry 17.0
Price to book
4.97
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
1.26%
ROE
17.5%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
19.3%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
0.04
Debt ₹56 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹23.99
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
19.2%
Net margin 13.5%
Sales growth
+33.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+83.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.97
EV/EBITDA 21.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 83.4% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 33.0% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
  • Promoter stake up from 53.0% to 54.3%.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 29.8 against an industry P/E of 17.0.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Garware Technical Fibres

Garware Technical Fibres Limited manufactures and sells various technical textile products in India and internationally. It provides smolt and grow out cages, predator cages, mooring and vertical ropes, and lice shield solutions; bottom and pelagic trawling, purse seine, gill and dol netting, and crab/lobster netting, as well as trawling products; and insect, anti-hail, anti-bird, grape, crop support, floriculture, fencing, shades, and BLRS nets, as well…

Headquarters
Pune
Employees
1,097
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE276A01018

Price range

52 weeks

₹579.75₹863.40

Today

₹711.10₹732.40
Avg volume (3M)
47.6K
1-year return
minus 3.9%
From 52-week high
minus 17.1%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
KUSUMGARKusumgar552.35minus 6.74%5,79943.211.1824.5%25.8%25.4%31.7%38.2%0.00%minus 8.4%
Median of 7 peers–−2.25%12,96938.33.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.43%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
348387426482463
299316330392383
48.470.896.290.180
13.9%18.3%22.6%18.7%17.3%
9.317.77.88.99
3.53.83.13.33
8.69.39.19.39.8
––−13.9––
45.775.477.986.476.1
29.9%25.4%26.7%25.3%23.1%
31.956.257.364.658.6
3.225.665.776.566.00

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+5.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+4.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+6.1%
ROE
17.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,2931,3181,5291,522
–+1.9%+16.0%minus 0.5%
1,0751,0511,2231,253
219267306269
16.9%20.2%20.0%17.7%
11.9646.659.9
8.21215.38.7
22.325.928.334.4
23.136.7−0.3−16.2
223272308269
22.8%22.6%24.9%26.3%
172210232199
–+22.1%+10.1%minus 14.2%
16.7521.0723.3220.01

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
20.420.499.399.3
9961,2131,1421,255
13412364.942.8
343414450482
1,4931,7711,7571,879
242258274346
–––1
607545589210
55.5310167417
589658727905
1,4931,7711,7571,879

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
189219196162
−102−72.710.363.7
−85.1−38.5−332−152
2.6108−12573.5
−28.9−42.6−43.7−56.4
160176152106
−14.4−7.1−6.1−93.8

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
54.3%
promoters
  • Promoters54.25%
  • Public45.75%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202654.25%45.75%0.00
30 Jun 202654.25%45.75%plus 0.89
31 Mar 202653.36%46.64%0.00
31 Dec 202553.36%46.64%plus 0.36
30 Sep 202553.00%47.00%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you