Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Indo Count Industries trades at 39.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.0×. Sales grew 12% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 23%, with ROCE of 9.5% and ROE of 10%. Debt is 0.52× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,702 Cr, ranked 6th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 79% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹499.80
Day high
₹504.00
Day low
₹479.10
Prev. close
₹501.10
Volume
6.9 L

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +78.7% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 39.8 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +11.6%, profit −22.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.5% vs peer median 15.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.52× equity, interest covered 2.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 39.8 against an industry P/E of 17.0.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹9,702 Cr, #6 of 246 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹5,015 Cr · profit ₹244 Cr
Market cap
₹9,702 Cr
Small cap
P/E
39.8
Industry 17.0
Price to book
3.81
Peers 4.47
Dividend yield
0.31%
ROE
10.0%
Peers 11.1%
ROCE
9.5%
Peers 15.4%
Debt to equity
0.52
Debt ₹1,314 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹12.31
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
11.1%
Net margin 4.9%
Sales growth
+57.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+237.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.93
EV/EBITDA 20.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 237.9% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 57.5% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 39.8 against an industry P/E of 17.0.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Indo Count Industries

Indo Count Industries Limited manufactures and sells home textile products in India and internationally. The company offers bed sheets; utility bedding products, including mattress pads, down alt comforters, filled pillows, and protectors; bedding products, such as flat sheets, printed bed sheets, fitted sheets, and bed skirts/valances; and fashion and institutional bedding products comprising matching and complementary sheets, comforters, duvet covers,…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
3,599
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE483B01026

Price range

52 weeks

₹216.90₹536.00

Today

₹479.10₹504.00
Avg volume (3M)
11.9 L
1-year return
plus 78.7%
From 52-week high
minus 8.6%

Analyst consensus

6 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹504.67 plus 3.0%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹450.00High ₹583.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
KUSUMGARKusumgar552.35minus 6.74%5,79943.211.1824.5%25.8%25.4%31.7%38.2%0.00%minus 8.4%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.84.4715.4%11.1%19.2%3.4%0.9%0.91%10.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
1,0621,0631,0581,2071,673
9589729711,0641,440
1049186.3143233
9.8%8.6%8.2%11.9%13.9%
19.411.4301726.2
31.829.543.631.636.6
39.239.442.645.346.4
52.133.530.283.5176
25.0%27.1%19.8%24.3%25.2%
3924.424.263.2132
1.971.231.233.196.66

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+11.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−22.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−22.9%
ROE
10.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,7823,2713,8173,872
–+17.6%+16.7%+1.5%
2,3252,7023,2763,472
458570541400
16.4%17.4%14.2%10.3%
133130.757.2
53.264.8117129
64.782.6116159
5.9−2.9−1−3.1
359450338166
22.8%25.0%26.0%23.8%
277338250127
–+22.1%minus 26.0%minus 49.3%
13.9717.0612.626.40

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
39.639.639.639.6
1,7532,0492,2382,316
8769561,4491,342
379524533794
3,0483,5694,2604,492
1,2671,3611,6841,767
17127.7624.5
5.77.211.512.3
237228243307
1,3671,9452,2582,402
3,0483,5694,2604,492

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
755146394573
−474−97.5−485−217
−574−47.4105−349
−2930.913.77.3
−342−135−252−202
41310.7143371
−39.5−39.6−43.6−39.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
58.7%
promoters
  • Promoters58.74%
  • Public41.26%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202658.74%41.26%0.00
30 Jun 202658.74%41.26%0.00
31 Mar 202658.74%41.26%0.00
31 Dec 202558.74%41.26%0.00
30 Sep 202558.74%41.26%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you