Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Welspun Living trades at 52.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.1×. Sales and net profit grew 5.7% and 0.9% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 5.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. Debt is 0.47× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22,717 Cr, ranked 2nd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 96% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹253.00
Day high
₹257.18
Day low
₹239.88
Prev. close
₹253.33
Volume
44.9 L

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +96.2% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 52.8 vs industry 17.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +5.7%, profit +0.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 5.8% vs peer median 15.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.47× equity, interest covered 3.2×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    P/E of 52.8 against an industry P/E of 17.1.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹22,717 Cr, #2 of 246 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.24 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹10,331 Cr · profit ₹434 Cr
Market cap
₹22,717 Cr
Small cap
P/E
52.8
Industry 17.1
Price to book
4.47
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.04%
ROE
8.8%
Peers 11.1%
ROCE
5.8%
Peers 15.4%
Debt to equity
0.47
Debt ₹2,405 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹4.57
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
10.9%
Net margin 4.2%
Sales growth
+16.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+1202.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.20
EV/EBITDA 22.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 1202.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 16.3% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 52.8 against an industry P/E of 17.1.
  • Promoter stake down from 66.2% to 63.8%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Welspun Living

Welspun Living Limited manufactures and sells home textile products in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Home Textiles and Flooring. The company offers bath solutions, such as towels, bathrobes, and bath rugs; bed linen, duvet covers, pillows, pillowcases, top-of-bed products, utility and fashion bedding, and bed sheets; mats, carpet tiles, broadloom, area rugs, artificial turf, wall to wall carpets, SPC tiles, and artificial…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
40,000
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE192B01031

Price range

52 weeks

₹107.10₹267.42

Today

₹239.88₹257.18
Avg volume (3M)
87.8 L
1-year return
plus 96.2%
From 52-week high
minus 9.8%

Analyst consensus

10 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹250.40 plus 3.8%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹214.00High ₹275.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72917.11.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.93%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.90%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.10%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.30%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.23%minus 3.9%
KUSUMGARKusumgar552.35minus 6.74%5,79943.211.1824.5%25.8%25.4%31.7%38.2%0.00%minus 1.7%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,16829.83.8115.4%11.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.90%10.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
2,4412,2622,4352,7952,838
2,2732,1062,1842,4402,476
168156251355362
6.9%6.9%10.3%12.7%12.8%
01913.507.2
43.439.136.634.433.9
101102103100103
–−19––−7.2
23.814.5125220226
37.6%82.2%15.2%26.2%24.9%
130.2104161169
0.130.011.081.681.80

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+5.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+0.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+1.9%
ROE
8.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7,1468,6219,4798,436
–+20.6%+10.0%minus 11.0%
6,3547,2508,1657,653
7911,3701,314783
11.1%15.9%13.9%9.3%
40.210493.626
103126189132
442394373394
15.613.315.34.6
302967860287
32.9%30.4%25.1%25.9%
199681639204
–+242.6%minus 6.2%minus 68.0%
2.027.066.682.14

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
98.897.295.995.9
3,9894,4194,7254,821
2,4622,6322,7622,315
2,1012,4022,7243,223
8,6509,55010,30710,455
3,7823,7014,2164,517
71.488412293
6.39.511.217.1
7911,1178191,017
4,0004,6354,8484,611
8,6509,55010,30710,455

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7565336881,175
243−20957.3−348
−1,086−269−663−975
−87.255.182.2−148
−275−275−713−451
481257−24.7724
−14.8−9.6−9.6−162

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
63.8%
promoters
  • Promoters63.77%
  • Public35.88%
  • Employee trusts0.35%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202663.77%35.88%minus 2.59
30 Jun 202666.36%33.29%plus 0.12
31 Mar 202666.24%33.41%0.00
31 Dec 202566.24%33.40%0.00
30 Sep 202566.24%33.39%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you