On 6 Nov 2026, K.P.R. Mill was priced at ₹1,164.40, or 38.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 2.3% and 2.1% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 20% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹39,883 Cr, the largest of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 11% over the past year.
- ₹1,170.00
- ₹1,180.70
- ₹1,155.70
- ₹1,167.30
- 1.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+10.5% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 38.3 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +2.3%, profit +2.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 20.0% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.05× equity, interest covered 27.7×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 38.3 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹39,883 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 38.3
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 6.41
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.43%
- ROE
- 18.0%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 20.0%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- Debt ₹340 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹30.41
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 22.1%
- Net margin 14.6%
- Sales growth
- +18.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +58.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.60
- EV/EBITDA 24.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.0%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 58.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 18.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 38.3 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
About K.P.R. Mill
K.P.R. Mill Limited operates as an integrated apparel manufacturing company in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Textile, Sugar, and Others. The company offers textile products, such as compact, cotton combed, carded, polyester cotton, viscose, grindel yarn, red label yarn, colour melange, slub yarn, cotton, poly cotton, melange, BCI, organic, and CMIA REEL yarns; knitted cotton fabrics and readymade knitted apparel; and…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 20,308
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE930H01031
- Website
- kprmilllimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.6 L
- 1-year return
- plus 10.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.7%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| KUSUMGARKusumgar | 552.35 | minus 6.74% | 5,799 | 43.2 | 11.18 | 24.5% | 25.8% | 25.4% | 31.7% | 38.2% | 0.00% | minus 8.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.25% | 12,168 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 5.6% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,686 | 1,406 | 1,716 | 1,854 | 1,871 | |
| 1,376 | 1,112 | 1,368 | 1,479 | 1,373 | |
| 310 | 295 | 348 | 375 | 498 | |
| 18.4% | 20.9% | 20.3% | 20.2% | 26.6% | |
| 36 | 33.5 | 40.5 | 34.7 | 49.1 | |
| 13.9 | 10.8 | 14.7 | 14.5 | 11.8 | |
| 53.2 | 54.2 | 54.3 | 56.5 | 55.7 | |
| 279 | 263 | 320 | 339 | 479 | |
| 23.8% | 20.7% | 29.0% | 23.6% | 28.0% | |
| 213 | 209 | 227 | 259 | 345 | |
| 6.22 | 6.10 | 6.65 | 7.56 | 10.09 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +2.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +2.1%
- ROE
- 18.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,960 | 5,824 | 6,136 | 6,378 | |
| – | minus 2.3% | +5.4% | +3.9% | |
| 4,673 | 4,561 | 4,866 | 5,076 | |
| 1,287 | 1,263 | 1,270 | 1,302 | |
| 21.6% | 21.7% | 20.7% | 20.4% | |
| 8.3 | 6.5 | 18 | 61 | |
| 70.6 | 64.9 | 39.8 | 42.4 | |
| 174 | 189 | 208 | 216 | |
| 32.9 | 24.7 | 22.7 | 28.9 | |
| 1,084 | 1,040 | 1,063 | 1,134 | |
| 24.9% | 22.6% | 23.3% | 23.6% | |
| 814 | 805 | 815 | 867 | |
| – | minus 1.1% | +1.2% | +6.3% | |
| 23.81 | 23.56 | 23.85 | 25.35 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.2 | 34.2 | 34.2 | 34.2 | |
| 3,673 | 4,324 | 4,968 | 5,663 | |
| 1,348 | 1,158 | 466 | 596 | |
| 543 | 347 | 494 | 539 | |
| 5,598 | 5,864 | 5,962 | 6,833 | |
| 2,391 | 2,557 | 2,507 | 2,552 | |
| 86.7 | 129 | 47.5 | 157 | |
| 37.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | |
| 245 | 210 | 580 | 1,431 | |
| 2,837 | 2,966 | 2,826 | 2,691 | |
| 5,598 | 5,864 | 5,962 | 6,833 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 299 | 678 | 1,401 | 1,108 | |
| −105 | −294 | −450 | −1,068 | |
| −206 | −417 | −912 | −90.2 | |
| −12.7 | −33.5 | 39.4 | −50.7 | |
| −379 | −323 | −169 | −315 | |
| −80.3 | 354 | 1,233 | 793 | |
| −73.5 | −154 | −171 | −171 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters67.52%
- Public32.48%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 67.52% | 32.48% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 67.52% | 32.48% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 67.52% | 32.48% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 67.52% | 32.48% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 67.52% | 32.48% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.