As of 6 Nov 2026, GEE trades at 26.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 2.2% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 15%, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 6.4%. Debt is 0.30× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹601 Cr, ranked 34th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 36% over the past year.
- ₹115.30
- ₹117.40
- ₹113.15
- ₹115.30
- 14.2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+35.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 26.6 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −2.2%, profit +15.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.2% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.30× equity, interest covered 3.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹601 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 26.6
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 1.44
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.4%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 11.2%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- Debt ₹64 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.35
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.8%
- Net margin 4.8%
- Sales growth
- +29.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +601.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.53
- EV/EBITDA 18.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 601.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 29.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.4%.
About GEE
GEE Limited engages in the manufacturing and marketing of welding consumables and related products in India. The company offers covered electrodes, including mild steel, cellulosic, low hydrogen, low alloy-high tensile, hard facing, cast iron and non ferrous, cutting and gouging, tubular, and stainless steel austenitic; and TIG wires, such as carbon steel, low alloy, austenitic - stainless steel, ferritic - stainless steel, marstenitic - stainless steel,…
- Headquarters
- Thane
- Employees
- 402
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE064H01021
- Website
- geelimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 51.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 35.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.2%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| GEEGEE | 115.60 | plus 0.26% | 601 | 26.6 | 1.44 | 11.2% | 6.4% | 9.4% | −2.2% | 15.2% | 0.00% | plus 35.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79.2 | 85.5 | 92.3 | 112 | 103 | |
| 74.6 | 76.5 | 83.6 | 103 | 94.9 | |
| 4.5 | 9 | 8.7 | 8.9 | 8 | |
| 5.7% | 10.5% | 9.5% | 7.9% | 7.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.3 | |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| – | – | – | −3.3 | 3.7 | |
| 1.3 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 9.1 | |
| 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 44.0% | 25.2% | |
| 1 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 6.8 | |
| 0.19 | 0.79 | 1.60 | 0.67 | 1.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +15.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.7%
- ROE
- 6.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 395 | 369 | 333 | 369 | |
| – | minus 6.6% | minus 9.5% | +10.6% | |
| 368 | 338 | 333 | 335 | |
| 26.3 | 30.3 | 0.5 | 33.8 | |
| 6.7% | 8.2% | 0.1% | 9.1% | |
| −0.4 | −0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | |
| 7.4 | 7.9 | 8.3 | 7.8 | |
| 4.2 | 4 | 4.2 | 3.8 | |
| −2.7 | −0.3 | −0.2 | −3.7 | |
| 11.5 | 18.1 | −12 | 19 | |
| 26.3% | 28.8% | 22.8% | 31.5% | |
| 8.5 | 12.9 | −9.2 | 13 | |
| – | +51.1% | minus 171.9% | – | |
| 1.64 | 2.48 | -1.78 | 2.47 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 10.4 | |
| 188 | 199 | 188 | 205 | |
| 87.2 | 81.6 | 75.1 | 61 | |
| 39.4 | 37.7 | 40.4 | 39.5 | |
| 320 | 324 | 309 | 315 | |
| 120 | 148 | 144 | 119 | |
| 1.1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 4.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.9 | |
| 2.4 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 0.7 | |
| 196 | 174 | 159 | 191 | |
| 320 | 324 | 309 | 315 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 45.2 | 13.8 | −7.8 | |
| −1.4 | −33.7 | −4.6 | 21.5 | |
| 1.8 | −13.3 | −9.2 | −13.3 | |
| 1.4 | −1.9 | −0.1 | 0.4 | |
| −1.3 | −34 | −1.7 | −12.8 | |
| −0.3 | 11.2 | 12 | −20.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.