As of 6 Nov 2026, Gem Aromatics is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹19 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹136.50, 40% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 4.6% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.60× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹713 Cr, ranked 36th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹141.99
- ₹143.30
- ₹135.80
- ₹141.14
- 45.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −4.6%, profit −68.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.7% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.60× equity, interest covered 1.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹713 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 1.71
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −4.2%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 3.7%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.60
- Debt ₹261 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.45
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.3%
- Net margin −4.8%
- Sales growth
- +12.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −198.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.83
- EV/EBITDA 31.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Promoter stake up from 55.1% to 57.5%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −4.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 198.6% on a year ago.
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About Gem Aromatics
Gem Aromatics Limited manufactures and sells specialty ingredients in India, the United States, China, Brazil, Singapore, and internationally. The company offers mint and mint derivatives, such as peppermint, spearmint, and menthol; clove and clove derivatives, including clove oil, and eugenol and eugenol derivatives; phenol comprising anethole; and other ingredients, such as eucalyptus and eucalyptol, lemongrass, and other products for use in oral care,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 251
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE06XZ01023
- Website
- gemaromatics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 79.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 35.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.1%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| GEMAROMAGem Aromatics | 136.50 | minus 3.29% | 713 | – | 18.5 | 3.7% | 7.7% | 0.60 | −4.6% | minus 35.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87.6 | 89.5 | 78.9 | 110 | 98.9 | |
| 72.8 | 86.5 | 73.5 | 94.7 | 95.5 | |
| 14.9 | 3 | 5.4 | 15.7 | 3.3 | |
| 17.0% | 3.4% | 6.8% | 14.2% | 3.3% | |
| 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 3.5 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 3 | 2.9 | |
| 1.8 | 3.1 | 8.7 | 9 | 9.1 | |
| 10.8 | −2.5 | −5.9 | 4 | −8.5 | |
| 26.0% | −2.4% | 15.8% | 74.9% | 7.8% | |
| 8 | −2.6 | −5 | 1 | −7.9 | |
| 1.53 | -0.04 | -1.04 | 0.19 | -1.56 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −68.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −68.0%
- ROE
- −4.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 419 | 446 | 495 | 363 | |
| – | +6.6% | +10.9% | minus 26.6% | |
| 347 | 368 | 406 | 317 | |
| 71.6 | 78.5 | 88.5 | 46.4 | |
| 17.1% | 17.6% | 17.9% | 12.8% | |
| −4.9 | 0.6 | 1 | −0.5 | |
| 5.1 | 6.1 | 7.9 | 11.3 | |
| 4.8 | 6.3 | 7.3 | 22.6 | |
| −0.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | −5.6 | |
| 56.1 | 67.6 | 74.4 | 6.4 | |
| 20.4% | 25.9% | 28.2% | 77.6% | |
| 44.7 | 50.1 | 53.4 | 1.4 | |
| – | +12.2% | +6.5% | minus 97.3% | |
| 8.55 | 9.59 | 10.22 | 0.28 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 10.4 | |
| 178 | 221 | 275 | 439 | |
| 90.2 | 112 | 227 | 152 | |
| 26 | 26.1 | 25.7 | 40.1 | |
| 296 | 369 | 536 | 642 | |
| 46.7 | 82.6 | 183 | 260 | |
| 10.9 | 33.1 | 128 | 6.8 | |
| – | – | – | 4.1 | |
| 10.6 | 28.1 | 3 | 8.1 | |
| 228 | 225 | 222 | 363 | |
| 296 | 369 | 536 | 642 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.3 | 40.1 | −24.9 | 29.6 | |
| −14.4 | −51.1 | −92.5 | −101 | |
| 6.4 | 15.4 | 105 | 77.6 | |
| 7.4 | 4.4 | −12.9 | 5.7 | |
| −14.4 | −39.1 | −105 | −95.1 | |
| 0.9 | 1 | −130 | −65.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters57.45%
- Public42.55%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 57.45% | 42.55% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 57.45% | 42.55% | plus 0.44 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 57.01% | 42.99% | plus 1.95 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 55.06% | 44.94% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 55.06% | 44.94% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.