GHCL (GHCL) had a P/E of 7.1× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 15%, and sales and net profit fell 12% and 25% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 2.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,843 Cr, ranked 12th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹415.60
- ₹419.90
- ₹405.10
- ₹419.70
- 1.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−31.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.1 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −12.3%, profit −25.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.9% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
35% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,843 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.1
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 1.02
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 2.88%
- ROE
- 14.7%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 16.9%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹70 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹58.58
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.4%
- Net margin 17.3%
- Sales growth
- +12.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +18.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.23
- EV/EBITDA 3.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.88%.
- P/E of 7.1 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About GHCL
GHCL Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and trades inorganic chemicals in India and internationally. The company offers light soda ash, a basic industrial alkali chemical used in powdered, paste, soap and detergents, pulp and paperand chemical products; dense soda ash for use in glass manufacturing, silicate, ultramarine, and other chemical industries; and refined sodium bicarbonate for use in food, food dyes, poultry and animal feed,…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 1,037
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE539A01019
- Website
- ghcl.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 31.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.2%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| GHCLGHCL | 417.10 | minus 0.62% | 3,843 | 7.1 | 4.1 | 16.9% | 23.8% | 0.02 | −12.3% | minus 31.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 796 | – | 757 | 791 | 774 | 808 | |
| – | – | 598 | 615 | 565 | 619 | |
| – | 130 | 159 | 176 | 209 | 189 | |
| – | – | 21.0% | 22.2% | 27.0% | 23.4% | |
| – | 15.6 | 16.1 | 13.6 | 23.8 | 13.2 | |
| 2.4 | – | 2.6 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.5 | |
| 26.9 | – | 28.8 | 27.5 | 27.2 | 28.7 | |
| – | – | – | – | 53.6 | – | |
| – | 145 | 143 | 160 | 258 | 172 | |
| – | – | 26.1% | 27.7% | 25.8% | 26.0% | |
| – | 107 | 106 | 116 | 191 | 127 | |
| – | 11.22 | 11.26 | 12.27 | 21.04 | 14.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −12.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −25.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −25.2%
- ROE
- 14.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,539 | 3,436 | 3,176 | 3,060 | |
| – | minus 24.3% | minus 7.6% | minus 3.7% | |
| 2,996 | 2,586 | 2,297 | 2,370 | |
| 1,543 | 851 | 879 | 690 | |
| 34.0% | 24.8% | 27.7% | 22.5% | |
| 1.7 | 15.8 | 32 | 25.1 | |
| 34.4 | 23.9 | 15.8 | 8.5 | |
| 135 | 102 | 112 | 111 | |
| 87.2 | 251 | 52.3 | 47 | |
| 1,463 | 991 | 836 | 642 | |
| 23.7% | 19.9% | 25.3% | 26.4% | |
| 1,142 | 794 | 624 | 472 | |
| – | minus 30.5% | minus 21.4% | minus 24.3% | |
| 120.06 | 83.33 | 65.34 | 50.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95.6 | 95.7 | 95.8 | 91.9 | |
| 3,860 | 2,883 | 3,393 | 3,460 | |
| 361 | 210 | 119 | 83.3 | |
| 816 | 581 | 578 | 664 | |
| 5,133 | 3,770 | 4,185 | 4,300 | |
| 1,900 | 1,916 | 2,144 | 2,282 | |
| 170 | 75.1 | 301 | 462 | |
| 15 | 13.9 | 17.1 | 16.2 | |
| 500 | 893 | 1,074 | 1,111 | |
| 2,548 | 871 | 650 | 429 | |
| 5,133 | 3,770 | 4,185 | 4,300 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 856 | 797 | 638 | 687 | |
| −409 | −534 | −358 | −291 | |
| −530 | −338 | −230 | −451 | |
| −82.6 | −74.7 | 49.9 | −54.5 | |
| −358 | −107 | −315 | −264 | |
| 499 | 691 | 323 | 424 | |
| −143 | −166 | −114 | −115 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters19.83%
- Public80.17%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 19.83% | 80.17% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 19.83% | 80.17% | minus 0.04 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 19.87% | 80.13% | plus 0.04 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 19.83% | 80.17% | 0.00 | |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 19.83% | 80.17% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.