As of 6 Nov 2026, Godavari Biorefineries trades at 7536.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 0.4% and 44% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 4.3% and ROE of 3.6%. Debt is 0.73× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,157 Cr, ranked 24th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹222.05
- ₹231.00
- ₹222.05
- ₹229.27
- 46.2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−14.4% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 7536.0 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −0.4%, profit −43.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.3% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.73× equity, interest covered 1.1×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,157 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7536.0
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 1.54
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.6%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 4.3%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.73
- Debt ₹546 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.03
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.1%
- Net margin 1.2%
- Sales growth
- +4.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.54
- EV/EBITDA 11.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.6%.
- P/E of 7536.0 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About Godavari Biorefineries
Godavari Biorefineries Limited manufactures and sells sugar in India. It provides distillery, ethanol, bio-chemicals, and other bio products; and classic and brown sugar, plantation white sugar, and refined sugar. The company also offers perfumery and pharmaceutical grade ethanol, rectified spirits, anhydrous alcohol, and extra neutral alcohol; hand sanitizers; sugarcane wax; and sugarcane concentrate, jaggery, turmeric, and sea salt, as well as produces…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,729
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE497S01012
- Website
- godavaribiorefineries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 14.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.0%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| GODAVARIBGodavari Biorefineries | 226.08 | minus 1.39% | 1,157 | 7536.0 | 12.3 | 4.3% | 6.1% | 0.67 | −0.4% | minus 14.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 533 | 431 | 460 | 564 | 558 | |
| 527 | 439 | 417 | 478 | 557 | |
| 5.8 | −7.9 | 43.1 | 86.2 | 0.5 | |
| 1.1% | −1.8% | 9.4% | 15.3% | 0.1% | |
| 0.7 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 2 | |
| 15.3 | 12.3 | 10.2 | 11.3 | 13.9 | |
| 13.5 | 13.5 | 13.6 | 13.9 | 14.5 | |
| – | −26.7 | −7.9 | 3.4 | – | |
| −22.3 | −56.9 | 13.5 | 70.3 | −25.8 | |
| 28.2% | 26.9% | 38.8% | 24.7% | 25.3% | |
| −16 | −41.6 | 8.3 | 52.9 | −19.3 | |
| -3.13 | -8.13 | 1.61 | 10.33 | -3.78 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −43.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −43.5%
- ROE
- 3.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,015 | 1,687 | 1,870 | 1,988 | |
| – | minus 16.3% | +10.9% | +6.3% | |
| 1,863 | 1,552 | 1,761 | 1,883 | |
| 152 | 134 | 110 | 105 | |
| 7.5% | 8.0% | 5.9% | 5.3% | |
| −1.1 | 8.6 | 4.5 | 33.9 | |
| 66.6 | 70.5 | 63.7 | 45.5 | |
| 50.1 | 59.9 | 50.1 | 54.5 | |
| −2.5 | −0.2 | −1.8 | −33.9 | |
| 31.8 | 12.4 | −1.5 | 4.6 | |
| 38.2% | 1.2% | −1422.7% | 22.7% | |
| 19.6 | 12.3 | −23.4 | 3.5 | |
| – | minus 37.4% | minus 290.4% | – | |
| 3.84 | 2.40 | -5.11 | 0.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.9 | 41.9 | 51.2 | 51.2 | |
| 448 | 459 | 731 | 737 | |
| 736 | 655 | 490 | 531 | |
| 518 | 836 | 683 | 733 | |
| 1,744 | 1,992 | 1,955 | 2,052 | |
| 874 | 865 | 884 | 994 | |
| 8.4 | 16.4 | 22.2 | 129 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 21.3 | 11.1 | 12.3 | 15.3 | |
| 840 | 1,099 | 1,037 | 914 | |
| 1,744 | 1,992 | 1,955 | 2,052 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 197 | 185 | −0.4 | 171 | |
| −214 | −44 | −62.3 | −163 | |
| 28.4 | −151 | 63.8 | −5.7 | |
| 11.2 | −10.2 | 1.1 | 3 | |
| −217 | −55.3 | −71.4 | −169 | |
| −20.4 | 130 | −71.8 | 2.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.31%
- Public36.69%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.31% | 36.69% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 63.31% | 36.69% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 63.31% | 36.69% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 63.31% | 36.69% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 63.31% | 36.69% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.