On 6 Nov 2026, Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery was priced at ₹374.35, or 16.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.6×. It earns ROCE of 24% and ROE of 19%, and sales and net profit grew 6.5% and 13% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.43× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹261 Cr, ranked 39th of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares rose 80% over the past year.
- ₹366.30
- ₹409.90
- ₹357.05
- ₹369.00
- 20.1K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+79.6% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 16.7 vs industry 19.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.5%, profit +13.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 23.7% vs peer median 34.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.43× equity, interest covered 8.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹261 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.7
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 3.25
- Peers 8.57
- Dividend yield
- 0.40%
- ROE
- 18.8%
- Peers 29.3%
- ROCE
- 23.7%
- Peers 34.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.43
- Debt ₹35 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹22.48
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.8%
- Net margin 5.3%
- Sales growth
- +22.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +63.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.88
- EV/EBITDA 11.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.8%.
- Return on capital employed of 23.7%.
- Quarterly profit up 63.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 22.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery
Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery Limited manufactures and sells diamond studded jewellery in India and internationally. The company's products include rings, pendants, bracelets, earrings, necklaces, and bangles. It also offers cut and polished diamonds, and precious and semi-precious stones. The company was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Mumbai, India. Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery Limited is a subsidiary of Neverloose Properties & Investment Private…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 23
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE798D01015
- Website
- golkunda.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8K
- 1-year return
- plus 79.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.7%
Peers · Luxury Goods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITANTitan Company | 5,000.00 | plus 3.42% | 4,43,656 | 63.1 | 24.30 | 38.4% | 37.1% | 11.6% | 29.2% | 16.0% | 0.30% | plus 26.8% |
| KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India | 590.75 | plus 5.49% | 61,010 | 42.6 | 9.66 | 26.7% | 24.3% | 6.7% | 36.4% | 46.1% | 0.42% | plus 7.2% |
| LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart | 373.50 | plus 0.50% | 20,905 | 21.9 | 6.37 | 46.1% | 41.6% | 5.7% | 23.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | plus 50.3% |
| PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller | 15.77 | plus 1.35% | 15,467 | 17.1 | 1.65 | 10.3% | 10.8% | 24.6% | 10.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 29.0% |
| SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS | 951.95 | plus 0.31% | 14,743 | 37.3 | 10.49 | 35.9% | 33.0% | 7.5% | 76.0% | 145.4% | 0.00% | plus 164.3% |
| THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery | 4,148.20 | minus 4.32% | 12,893 | 32.9 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 6.5% | 39.2% | 64.0% | 0.43% | plus 42.6% |
| BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle | 710.85 | minus 2.09% | 10,867 | 102.6 | 5.92 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 17.0% | 46.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| GOLKUNDIAGolkunda Diamonds & Jewellery | 374.35 | plus 1.45% | 261 | 16.7 | 3.25 | 23.7% | 18.8% | 8.8% | 6.5% | 13.3% | 0.40% | plus 79.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.50% | 15,467 | 37.3 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 7.5% | 36.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | 29.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.8 | 69.4 | 62.6 | 68.5 | 85.2 | |
| – | – | – | +10.9% | +22.7% | |
| 57.9 | 64.5 | 56.6 | 62.7 | 76.8 | |
| 3.9 | 4.9 | 6 | 5.8 | 8.4 | |
| 6.3% | 7.1% | 9.6% | 8.5% | 9.9% | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 3.2 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 6.9 | |
| 28.9% | 25.3% | 24.6% | 27.7% | 25.2% | |
| 2.3 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 5.1 | |
| – | – | – | +67.1% | +63.9% | |
| 3.30 | 4.50 | 5.08 | 5.51 | 7.32 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +13.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +13.2%
- ROE
- 18.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 227 | 230 | 248 | 274 | |
| – | +1.5% | +7.6% | +10.5% | |
| 218 | 214 | 233 | 259 | |
| 8.9 | 16.2 | 15.2 | 14.5 | |
| 3.9% | 7.0% | 6.1% | 5.3% | |
| 6.5 | 0.3 | 4.9 | 7.6 | |
| 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.6 | |
| 0.7 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 12.5 | 12.9 | 16.2 | 18.5 | |
| 24.7% | 25.4% | 26.9% | 25.9% | |
| 9.4 | 9.6 | 11.8 | 13.7 | |
| – | +2.0% | +22.8% | +15.9% | |
| 13.54 | 13.81 | 16.97 | 19.66 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
| 38.5 | 47.1 | 58.4 | 73.3 | |
| 40.2 | 39.2 | 36.1 | 34.9 | |
| 20.5 | 20.4 | 26.9 | 36.9 | |
| 106 | 114 | 128 | 152 | |
| 8.4 | 9.9 | 9.3 | 8.7 | |
| 0 | 1.8 | – | 1.8 | |
| – | – | 0.3 | – | |
| 0.1 | −0 | 0.9 | 3.2 | |
| 97.6 | 102 | 118 | 138 | |
| 106 | 114 | 128 | 152 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.7 | 5.2 | 8.5 | 9.6 | |
| −5.1 | −2.6 | −1.3 | −2.1 | |
| −4 | −4.6 | −7 | −4.9 | |
| 1.6 | −2 | 0.2 | 2.6 | |
| −5.1 | −2.5 | −0.5 | −0.6 | |
| 5.6 | 2.8 | 8 | 9 | |
| −1.1 | −1 | −1.1 | −1.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.