Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, GRE Renew Enertech was priced at ₹236.80, or 19.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 15.5×, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 33% and 148% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 26% and ROE of 24%. It carries very little debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹338 Cr, ranked 20th of 27 Solar companies by market cap; the shares rose 160% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹240.00
Day high
₹240.00
Day low
₹229.50
Prev. close
₹229.50
Volume
7.2K

Health check

3 good · 2 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +159.6% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 19.6 vs industry 15.5.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +33.0%, profit +147.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 25.8% vs peer median 27.4%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Solar

26 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹338 Cr, #20 of 27 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹123 Cr · profit ₹14 Cr
Market cap
₹338 Cr
Small cap
P/E
19.6
Industry 15.5
Price to book
4.25
Peers 4.38
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
24.5%
Peers 29.9%
ROCE
25.8%
Peers 27.4%
Debt to equity
0.02
Debt ₹1.80 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹12.08
OPM (TTM)
14.5%
Net margin 11.0%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
2.75
EV/EBITDA 17.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 24.5%.
  • Return on capital employed of 25.8%.
  • Practically debt-free.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About GRE Renew Enertech

GRE Renew Enertech Limited provides solar energy solutions in India. The company offers industrial, residential, commercial, education institute, and government sector rooftop solar products; turnkey development, execution, financing, operations and maintenance, and planning and strategy services; and solar power purchase agreement services. It also provides LED bulbs, LED batten and T-8 LED tube lights, and LED panel lights; and LWS flood lights, LED…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
52
Sector
Technology
ISIN
INE0U8P01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹77.50₹278.55

Today

₹229.50₹240.00
Avg volume (3M)
18.9K
1-year return
plus 159.6%
From 52-week high
minus 15.0%

Peers · Solar

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
WAAREEENERWaaree Energies2,438.00minus 0.46%70,12919.012.030.1%19.9%0.3157.8%minus 27.3%
PREMIERENEPremier Energies890.00plus 0.85%40,31622.517.427.4%29.9%0.8676.2%minus 15.3%
EMMVEEEmmvee Photovoltaic Power251.31minus 0.28%17,39912.19.734.5%34.7%0.25102.7%plus 14.5%
KARAMTARAKaramtara Engineering375.70minus 0.96%12,09152.827.718.1%9.0%0.9140.4%plus 6.7%
UTLSOLARFujiyama Power Systems351.80minus 9.21%10,81135.722.528.9%18.8%0.4158.7%plus 68.8%
BORORENEWBOROSIL RENEWABLES403.20minus 2.55%5,93413.412.19.5%30.1%0.0720.2%minus 37.6%
VIKRAMSOLRVikram Solar142.39plus 1.95%5,16014.16.020.5%15.4%0.2032.3%minus 56.6%
GRERENEWGRE Renew Enertech236.80plus 3.18%33819.619.225.8%14.5%0.0233.0%plus 159.6%
Median of 7 peers–−0.46%12,09119.012.127.4%19.9%0.3157.8%−15.3%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+33.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+147.7%
ROE
24.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
52.290.383.7123
–+73.0%minus 7.3%+46.8%
49.978.974.3107
2.311.59.516.3
4.4%12.7%11.3%13.3%
0.80.90.62.8
0.30.40.30.3
0.40.30.40.7
−0.90.90.1–
1.512.69.518.1
41.3%21.6%25.8%25.0%
0.99.9713.6
–+1009.6%minus 29.1%+93.3%
0.626.934.92–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.31.310.514.3
9.919.811.354.4
4.84.61.61.7
35.823.511.924
51.649.135.294.4
2.93.712.720.6
0.31.58.66.6
0.10.10.10.1
1.56.12.927.5
46.937.71139.7
51.649.135.294.4

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−2.95.810.54.6
6−0.6−10.1−15.3
−3.3−0.6−034.9
−0.24.60.424.1
−0.6−1.4−10.9−11.3
−3.54.4−0.4−6.8

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you