On 6 Nov 2026, GTV Engineering was priced at ₹16.68, or 14.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 2.3% and 51% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 31% is the highest among the 7 largest Metal Fabrication peers. Debt is 0.12× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹254 Cr, ranked 43rd of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.
- ₹17.39
- ₹18.89
- ₹16.27
- ₹18.25
- 2.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.5 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +2.3%, profit +51.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 31.0% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 227.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
40% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹254 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.5
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 3.84
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 26.3%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 31.0%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Debt ₹7.32 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.15
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.6%
- Net margin 13.9%
- Sales growth
- +104.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +100.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.14
- EV/EBITDA 12.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 26.3%.
- Return on capital employed of 31.0%.
- Quarterly profit up 100.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 104.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 14.5 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
Risks to check
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About GTV Engineering
GTV Engineering Limited engages in heavy and large fabrication, large machining activities in India. It operates through Hi-Tech Fabrication Engineering, Flour Division, and Agro Product Trading segments. The company offers turbines, stay rings, spiral casings, draft tube liners and cones, discharge elbows, radial gates, inner casings, exhaust hoods, pedestal assemblies, pressure vessels for steam turbine parts, head covers, bottom rings, butterfly valve…
- Headquarters
- Bhopal
- Employees
- 27
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE910R01024
- Website
- gtv.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 25.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.4%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| GTVGTV Engineering | 16.68 | minus 8.60% | 254 | 14.5 | 3.84 | 31.0% | 26.3% | 18.6% | 2.3% | 51.4% | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.4 | 16.5 | 28.5 | 32 | 33.7 | |
| – | – | – | +42.7% | +104.0% | |
| 16 | 13.6 | 20.7 | 28 | 27.8 | |
| 6.4 | 2.9 | 7.9 | 4 | 5.9 | |
| 28.4% | 17.6% | 27.6% | 12.4% | 17.4% | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 6 | 2.8 | 7.7 | 4.1 | 5.7 | |
| 28.7% | 24.9% | 28.3% | 24.1% | 24.1% | |
| 4.3 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 4.2 | |
| – | – | – | minus 27.6% | +100.2% | |
| 0.92 | 0.44 | 1.18 | 0.66 | 0.87 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +51.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +51.8%
- ROE
- 26.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88.7 | 113 | 92.1 | 94.9 | |
| – | +27.1% | minus 18.3% | +3.0% | |
| 85 | 106 | 75.2 | 76 | |
| 3.7 | 6.5 | 16.9 | 18.9 | |
| 4.1% | 5.8% | 18.4% | 19.9% | |
| 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| −0 | −0 | −1.3 | 1.3 | |
| 4.7 | 6.8 | 15.2 | 19.2 | |
| 12.2% | 20.5% | 27.4% | 26.0% | |
| 4.1 | 5.4 | 11 | 14.2 | |
| – | +31.9% | +104.3% | +28.7% | |
| 0.87 | 1.13 | 2.36 | 3.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 9.4 | |
| 27.8 | 33.3 | 44.1 | 51.6 | |
| 7.6 | 17.5 | 11.5 | 7.3 | |
| 18.4 | 21.9 | 12.6 | 25 | |
| 57 | 75.8 | 71.3 | 93.3 | |
| 12.6 | 13.5 | 12.3 | 17 | |
| 9 | – | 2.9 | 1.2 | |
| 2.3 | 17.5 | 10.5 | 5.6 | |
| 33.2 | 44.8 | 45.7 | 69.6 | |
| 57 | 75.8 | 71.3 | 93.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.4 | 5 | 2.4 | 2.8 | |
| −0.5 | 0.8 | −2.5 | −2.5 | |
| 1.4 | 9.4 | −6.9 | −5.2 | |
| 0.5 | 15.2 | −7 | −4.8 | |
| −1 | −1.8 | −0.6 | −6.2 | |
| −1.4 | 3.1 | 1.8 | −3.4 | |
| – | – | −0.2 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.