GUJARAT ENERGY (GUJENERGY) had a P/E of 9.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 12.1×, and the shares are 51% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 9.6%, and sales and net profit grew 12% and 9.7% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 4.0%, and debt is 0.17× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹20,283 Cr, ranked 3rd of 9 Utilities (Regulated Gas) companies by market cap; the shares fell 45% over the past year.
- ₹222.40
- ₹222.40
- ₹213.08
- ₹224.64
- 15.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−44.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.7 vs industry 12.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +12.1%, profit +9.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.2% vs peer median 16.3%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.17× equity, interest covered 10.7×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
51% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹20,283 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.7
- Industry 12.1
- Price to book
- 1.10
- Peers 1.99
- Dividend yield
- 3.96%
- ROE
- 9.6%
- Peers 13.6%
- ROCE
- 12.2%
- Peers 16.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- Debt ₹3,243 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹22.36
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.7%
- Net margin 8.9%
- Sales growth
- +63.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +69.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.74
- EV/EBITDA 6.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 3.96%.
- Quarterly profit up 69.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 63.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 51% below its 52-week high.
- Promoter stake down from 60.9% to 38.9%.
About GUJARAT ENERGY
Gujarat Energy Limited engages in the distribution of natural gas in India. It operates a network of approximately 42,600 kilometers of natural gas pipeline and 828 compressed natural gas (CNG) stations. The company supplies piped natural gas to approximately 22.6 lakh households, approximately 15,600 commercial customers; and approximately 4,400 industrial customers, as well as operates 828 CNG stations. The company also owns wind power generation assets…
- Headquarters
- Gandhinagar
- Employees
- 964
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE844O01030
- Website
- gujarat-energy.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 18.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 44.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 51.3%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 20 Jan 2027
Peers · Utilities - Regulated Gas
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAILGAIL (India) | 185.79 | minus 0.11% | 1,22,158 | 9.7 | 12.8 | 9.1% | 11.6% | 0.25 | −0.9% | plus 2.4% |
| ATGLAdani Total Gas | 575.40 | minus 1.07% | 63,283 | 98.7 | 54.8 | 13.6% | 17.8% | 0.53 | 10.4% | minus 7.6% |
| GUJENERGYGUJARAT ENERGY | 216.18 | minus 3.77% | 20,283 | 9.7 | 5.5 | 12.2% | 12.7% | 0.17 | 12.1% | minus 44.8% |
| IGLIndraprastha Gas | 141.97 | plus 0.86% | 19,876 | 19.9 | 8.3 | 16.3% | 6.4% | 0.01 | 4.6% | minus 34.5% |
| MGLMahanagar Gas | 1,129.60 | plus 2.13% | 11,158 | 16.9 | 7.0 | 16.5% | 14.0% | 0.03 | 9.3% | minus 12.5% |
| STEAMHOUSESteamhouse India | 131.87 | minus 0.45% | 3,645 | 64.6 | 47.3 | 19.6% | 15.8% | 0.55 | 15.9% | plus 29.2% |
| IRMENERGYIRM Energy | 240.95 | plus 1.53% | 989 | 11.5 | 7.4 | 7.8% | 13.1% | 0.07 | 2.8% | minus 23.7% |
| RAJSECRajasthan Securities | 60.11 | minus 0.32% | 462 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 89.3% | −45.5% | – | – | plus 37.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.11% | 11,158 | 16.9 | 8.3 | 16.3% | 13.1% | 0.16 | 7.0% | −7.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,851 | 3,780 | 3,658 | 5,792 | 9,545 | |
| 5,014 | 3,333 | 3,211 | 5,183 | 8,164 | |
| 837 | 447 | 447 | 609 | 1,381 | |
| 14.3% | 11.8% | 12.2% | 10.5% | 14.5% | |
| 170 | 71.9 | 55.9 | 180 | 220 | |
| 58.4 | 8.1 | 8.7 | 45.6 | 63 | |
| 220 | 134 | 135 | 224 | 201 | |
| – | – | – | −147 | – | |
| 728 | 377 | 359 | 374 | 1,337 | |
| 24.9% | 25.7% | 25.7% | 59.4% | 24.7% | |
| 588 | 280 | 267 | 351 | 999 | |
| 6.28 | 4.06 | 3.88 | 3.75 | 10.67 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +9.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −1.0%
- ROE
- 9.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16,665 | 15,597 | 27,499 | 23,504 | |
| – | minus 6.4% | +76.3% | minus 14.5% | |
| 14,226 | 13,688 | 23,733 | 20,352 | |
| 2,439 | 1,909 | 3,765 | 3,153 | |
| 14.6% | 12.2% | 13.7% | 13.4% | |
| 59.7 | 78.6 | 474 | 573 | |
| 40.4 | 29.3 | 289 | 251 | |
| 428 | 474 | 1,062 | 899 | |
| −2.8 | 52.9 | −876 | −136 | |
| 2,028 | 1,537 | 2,012 | 2,441 | |
| 24.6% | 25.6% | −61.8% | 31.3% | |
| 1,528 | 1,144 | 4,115 | 2,019 | |
| – | minus 25.2% | +259.8% | minus 50.9% | |
| 22.20 | 16.61 | 43.92 | 21.55 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 138 | 138 | 62.8 | 62.8 | |
| 6,890 | 7,585 | 23,500 | 18,376 | |
| 152 | 150 | 3,151 | 3,243 | |
| 3,747 | 3,819 | 6,296 | 5,864 | |
| 10,927 | 11,692 | 33,010 | 27,546 | |
| 7,942 | 8,235 | 17,794 | 13,987 | |
| 1,081 | 1,011 | 1,278 | 927 | |
| 30.4 | 135 | 153 | 117 | |
| 675 | 916 | 6,118 | 6,284 | |
| 1,199 | 1,395 | 7,667 | 6,231 | |
| 10,927 | 11,692 | 33,010 | 27,546 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,375 | 1,634 | 3,370 | 2,721 | |
| −1,039 | −879 | −3,840 | −2,097 | |
| −678 | −514 | −892 | −417 | |
| 658 | 241 | −1,362 | 206 | |
| −1,087 | −837 | −953 | −953 | |
| 1,289 | 797 | 2,417 | 1,767 | |
| −138 | −457 | −355 | −184 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters38.94%
- Public61.06%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 38.94% | 61.06% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 38.94% | 61.06% | 0.00 | |
| 16 May 2026 | 38.94% | 61.06% | minus 21.95 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.89% | 39.11% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.89% | 39.11% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.