On 6 Nov 2026, Indraprastha Gas was priced at ₹141.97, or 19.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 12.1×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 8.7%, and sales grew 4.6% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 1.9%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 3.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19,876 Cr, ranked 4th of 9 Utilities (Regulated Gas) companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹140.76
- ₹142.40
- ₹138.76
- ₹140.76
- 9.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 19.9 vs industry 12.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.6%, profit −1.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.3% vs peer median 13.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 93.3% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19,876 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 19.9
- Industry 12.1
- Price to book
- 1.99
- Peers 1.74
- Dividend yield
- 3.35%
- ROE
- 8.7%
- Peers 13.6%
- ROCE
- 16.3%
- Peers 13.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹93 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.14
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.4%
- Net margin 5.6%
- Sales growth
- +27.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −93.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.11
- EV/EBITDA 16.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 3.35%.
- Quarterly sales up 27.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 93.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 19.9 against an industry P/E of 12.1.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Indraprastha Gas
Indraprastha Gas Limited distributes and sells natural gas in India. It supplies compressed natural gas (CNG) to the transport sector; and piped natural gas to domestic, industrial, and commercial sectors. The company operates CNG stations, as well as steel pipeline and MDPE networks. It serves households; hotels, restaurants, malls, commercial complexes, educational/religious institutions, and hospitals; and metal, textiles, food and beverages,…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 709
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE203G01027
- Website
- iglonline.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 34.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.0%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 28 Jan 2027
Peers · Utilities - Regulated Gas
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAILGAIL (India) | 185.79 | minus 0.11% | 1,22,158 | 9.7 | 12.8 | 9.1% | 11.6% | 0.25 | −0.9% | plus 2.4% |
| ATGLAdani Total Gas | 575.40 | minus 1.07% | 63,283 | 98.7 | 54.8 | 13.6% | 17.8% | 0.53 | 10.4% | minus 7.6% |
| GUJENERGYGUJARAT ENERGY | 216.18 | minus 3.77% | 20,283 | 9.2 | 5.5 | 12.2% | 12.7% | 0.17 | 12.1% | minus 44.8% |
| IGLIndraprastha Gas | 141.97 | plus 0.86% | 19,876 | 19.9 | 8.3 | 16.3% | 6.4% | 0.01 | 4.6% | minus 34.5% |
| MGLMahanagar Gas | 1,129.60 | plus 2.13% | 11,158 | 16.9 | 7.0 | 16.5% | 14.0% | 0.03 | 9.3% | minus 12.5% |
| STEAMHOUSESteamhouse India | 131.87 | minus 0.45% | 3,645 | 64.6 | 47.3 | 19.6% | 15.8% | 0.55 | 15.9% | plus 28.6% |
| IRMENERGYIRM Energy | 240.95 | plus 1.53% | 989 | 11.5 | 7.4 | 7.8% | 13.1% | 0.07 | 2.8% | minus 23.7% |
| RAJSECRajasthan Securities | 60.11 | minus 0.32% | 462 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 89.3% | −45.5% | – | – | plus 37.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.32% | 11,158 | 11.5 | 7.4 | 13.6% | 13.1% | 0.21 | 9.9% | −7.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,023 | 4,068 | 4,163 | 4,587 | 5,118 | |
| 3,582 | 3,597 | 3,742 | 4,293 | 5,150 | |
| 441 | 471 | 421 | 294 | −31.7 | |
| 11.0% | 11.6% | 10.1% | 6.4% | −0.6% | |
| 178 | 167 | 166 | 159 | 188 | |
| 2.6 | 2.5 | 7.8 | 3.5 | 3.6 | |
| 128 | 132 | 133 | 137 | 144 | |
| 488 | 503 | 447 | 312 | 9 | |
| 21.1% | 22.1% | 24.1% | 23.7% | −163.0% | |
| 386 | 394 | 341 | 240 | 25.9 | |
| 2.76 | 2.81 | 2.43 | 1.12 | 0.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −1.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −1.9%
- ROE
- 8.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14,087 | 13,947 | 14,861 | 16,107 | |
| – | minus 1.0% | +6.6% | +8.4% | |
| 12,043 | 11,559 | 12,882 | 14,224 | |
| 2,044 | 2,388 | 1,979 | 1,883 | |
| 14.5% | 17.1% | 13.3% | 11.7% | |
| 391 | 513 | 600 | 554 | |
| 8.7 | 6.8 | 7.4 | 6.9 | |
| 363 | 414 | 476 | 518 | |
| 59.5 | 62.2 | 86.8 | 72.9 | |
| 2,122 | 2,543 | 2,183 | 1,985 | |
| 22.7% | 22.0% | 21.5% | 22.2% | |
| 1,640 | 1,985 | 1,718 | 1,550 | |
| – | +21.1% | minus 13.5% | minus 9.8% | |
| 11.71 | 14.18 | 12.27 | 11.07 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 | 140 | 280 | 280 | |
| 7,791 | 9,493 | 10,336 | 11,224 | |
| 82.8 | 81.2 | 93.5 | 97.8 | |
| 4,609 | 4,505 | 4,872 | 5,426 | |
| 12,623 | 14,220 | 15,581 | 17,028 | |
| 7,231 | 8,148 | 8,855 | 9,570 | |
| 1,510 | 1,558 | 1,672 | 1,524 | |
| 500 | 281 | 381 | 1.5 | |
| 1,830 | 3,010 | 3,555 | 4,263 | |
| 1,553 | 1,223 | 1,118 | 1,670 | |
| 12,623 | 14,220 | 15,581 | 17,028 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,231 | 1,532 | 2,184 | 1,936 | |
| −841 | −1,103 | −1,504 | −1,211 | |
| −1,359 | −316 | −754 | −699 | |
| 30.6 | 113 | −74.4 | 24.8 | |
| −1,122 | −1,229 | −1,164 | −1,347 | |
| 1,109 | 303 | 1,019 | 588 | |
| −1,295 | −280 | −735 | −665 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 34.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.