As of 6 Nov 2026, IRM Energy trades at 11.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 12.1×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 7.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Utilities (Regulated Gas) peers, and sales grew 2.8% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 5.5%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹989 Cr, ranked 7th of 9 Utilities (Regulated Gas) companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹236.80
- ₹246.00
- ₹231.62
- ₹237.31
- 37.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−23.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 11.5 vs industry 12.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.8%, profit −5.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.8% vs peer median 16.3%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 10.7×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
34% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹989 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.5
- Industry 12.1
- Price to book
- 0.94
- Peers 1.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.62%
- ROE
- 8.5%
- Peers 13.6%
- ROCE
- 7.8%
- Peers 16.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹70 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹20.94
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.0%
- Net margin 7.1%
- Sales growth
- +28.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +102.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.82
- EV/EBITDA 4.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 102.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 28.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About IRM Energy
IRM Energy Limited, a city gas distribution company, engages in the laying, building, operating, and expanding of city and local natural gas distribution networks in India. It supplies piped natural gas to domestic, commercial, and industrial customers; and compressed natural gas to automobile customers through retail stations. The company was incorporated in 2015 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 231
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE07U701015
- Website
- irmenergy.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 68.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 23.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.3%
Peers · Utilities - Regulated Gas
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAILGAIL (India) | 185.79 | minus 0.11% | 1,22,158 | 9.7 | 12.8 | 9.1% | 11.6% | 0.25 | −0.9% | plus 2.4% |
| ATGLAdani Total Gas | 575.40 | minus 1.07% | 63,283 | 98.7 | 54.8 | 13.6% | 17.8% | 0.53 | 10.4% | minus 7.6% |
| GUJENERGYGUJARAT ENERGY | 216.18 | minus 3.77% | 20,283 | 9.2 | 5.5 | 12.2% | 12.7% | 0.17 | 12.1% | minus 44.8% |
| IGLIndraprastha Gas | 141.97 | plus 0.86% | 19,876 | 19.9 | 8.3 | 16.3% | 6.4% | 0.01 | 4.6% | minus 34.5% |
| MGLMahanagar Gas | 1,129.60 | plus 2.13% | 11,158 | 16.9 | 7.0 | 16.5% | 14.0% | 0.03 | 9.3% | minus 12.5% |
| STEAMHOUSESteamhouse India | 131.87 | minus 0.45% | 3,645 | 64.6 | 47.3 | 19.6% | 15.8% | 0.55 | 15.9% | plus 28.6% |
| IRMENERGYIRM Energy | 240.95 | plus 1.53% | 989 | 11.5 | 7.4 | 7.8% | 13.1% | 0.07 | 2.8% | minus 23.7% |
| RAJSECRajasthan Securities | 60.11 | minus 0.32% | 462 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 89.3% | −45.5% | – | – | plus 37.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.32% | 19,876 | 16.9 | 8.3 | 16.3% | 12.7% | 0.21 | 9.9% | −7.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 259 | 265 | 280 | 326 | 334 | |
| 233 | 235 | 250 | 264 | 287 | |
| 26.7 | 29.6 | 30 | 61.8 | 47.3 | |
| 10.3% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 19.0% | 14.2% | |
| 5.5 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 4.7 | |
| 2.9 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 3.2 | 3 | |
| 10.4 | 11 | 12.2 | 16.4 | 13.8 | |
| 19 | 22.1 | 17.7 | 47.4 | 35.2 | |
| 25.1% | 31.6% | 25.2% | 27.6% | 26.6% | |
| 12.6 | 14 | 12.8 | 33.8 | 25.4 | |
| 3.06 | 3.40 | 3.11 | 8.23 | 6.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −5.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +103.5%
- ROE
- 8.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 979 | 890 | 972 | 1,063 | |
| – | minus 9.2% | +9.2% | +9.4% | |
| 867 | 741 | 873 | 945 | |
| 112 | 149 | 98.9 | 118 | |
| 11.5% | 16.7% | 10.2% | 11.1% | |
| 0.7 | 12 | 22.7 | 16.3 | |
| 18 | 20 | 15.4 | 8.1 | |
| 20.9 | 26.5 | 34.8 | 44.4 | |
| 0.3 | 5.1 | 2.5 | −3.1 | |
| 74.4 | 119 | 73.8 | 78.6 | |
| 24.1% | 23.4% | 36.3% | 27.5% | |
| 63.1 | 85.7 | 45.2 | 53.2 | |
| – | +35.7% | minus 47.2% | +17.7% | |
| 1.54 | 20.86 | 11.01 | 12.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.4 | 62.2 | 51.3 | 51.3 | |
| 274 | 848 | 889 | 936 | |
| 300 | 207 | 142 | 73.1 | |
| 168 | 179 | 188 | 236 | |
| 793 | 1,297 | 1,270 | 1,296 | |
| 468 | 641 | 753 | 898 | |
| 91.1 | 86.8 | 108 | 115 | |
| – | 35.5 | 21.8 | 23.9 | |
| 108 | 450 | 272 | 185 | |
| 125 | 83 | 115 | 74.2 | |
| 793 | 1,297 | 1,270 | 1,296 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.7 | 120 | 93.7 | 143 | |
| −175 | −291 | −199 | −43.7 | |
| 118 | 380 | −116 | −96.2 | |
| −10.5 | 209 | −221 | 2.8 | |
| −163 | −178 | −130 | −182 | |
| −116 | −57.5 | −36 | −39.4 | |
| −1.5 | −5 | −9.7 | −6.2 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.