Steamhouse India (STEAMHOUSE) had a P/E of 64.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 12.1×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 20% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Utilities (Regulated Gas) peers, and sales and net profit grew 16% and 5.0% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.55× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,340 Cr, ranked 6th of 9 Utilities (Regulated Gas) companies by market cap; the shares rose 29% over the past year.
- ₹132.00
- ₹132.90
- ₹129.00
- ₹132.46
- 5.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+28.6% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 64.6 vs industry 12.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +15.9%, profit +5.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.6% vs peer median 13.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.55× equity, interest covered 4.2×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 64.6 against an industry P/E of 12.1.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,340 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 64.6
- Industry 12.1
- Price to book
- 5.38
- Peers 1.74
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 25.3%
- Peers 13.3%
- ROCE
- 19.6%
- Peers 13.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.55
- Debt ₹317 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.04
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.0%
- Net margin 10.1%
- Sales growth
- +2.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +167.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.55
- EV/EBITDA 31.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.3%.
- Quarterly profit up 167.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 64.6 against an industry P/E of 12.1.
About Steamhouse India
Steamhouse India Limited develops, owns, operates, and maintains centralized steam generation plants and distributes industrial steam through pipeline networks to industrial customers. The company provides steam generation and distribution services, nitrogen compression and distribution, waste-to-steam solutions, utility plant operation and maintenance, and engineering, procurement, construction, commissioning, and utility management services. It also…
- Headquarters
- Surat
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE0FRO01022
- Website
- steamhouse.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 87.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 28.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.1%
Peers · Utilities - Regulated Gas
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAILGAIL (India) | 185.79 | minus 0.11% | 1,22,158 | 9.7 | 12.8 | 9.1% | 11.6% | 0.25 | −0.9% | plus 2.4% |
| ATGLAdani Total Gas | 575.40 | minus 1.07% | 63,283 | 98.7 | 54.8 | 13.6% | 17.8% | 0.53 | 10.4% | minus 7.6% |
| GUJENERGYGUJARAT ENERGY | 216.18 | minus 3.77% | 20,283 | 9.2 | 5.5 | 12.2% | 12.7% | 0.17 | 12.1% | minus 44.8% |
| IGLIndraprastha Gas | 141.97 | plus 0.86% | 19,876 | 19.9 | 8.3 | 16.3% | 6.4% | 0.01 | 4.6% | minus 34.5% |
| MGLMahanagar Gas | 1,129.60 | plus 2.13% | 11,158 | 16.9 | 7.0 | 16.5% | 14.0% | 0.03 | 9.3% | minus 12.5% |
| STEAMHOUSESteamhouse India | 131.87 | minus 0.45% | 3,645 | 64.6 | 47.3 | 19.6% | 15.8% | 0.55 | 15.9% | plus 28.6% |
| IRMENERGYIRM Energy | 240.95 | plus 1.53% | 989 | 11.5 | 7.4 | 7.8% | 13.1% | 0.07 | 2.8% | minus 23.7% |
| RAJSECRajasthan Securities | 60.11 | minus 0.32% | 462 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 89.3% | −45.5% | – | – | plus 37.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.11% | 19,876 | 11.5 | 7.4 | 13.6% | 12.7% | 0.12 | 7.0% | −12.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | 125 | 129 | 128 | |
| – | – | +13.3% | +2.4% | |
| 94.2 | 111 | 97.7 | 103 | |
| 19.3 | 14.2 | 30.9 | 24.7 | |
| 17.0% | 11.4% | 24.0% | 19.3% | |
| 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 1.5 | |
| 4.8 | 6.2 | 6.9 | 9.6 | |
| 3.2 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 4.4 | |
| 12.1 | 4.7 | 21.9 | 12.1 | |
| 15.8% | 38.2% | 16.3% | 35.9% | |
| 10.2 | 2.9 | 18.3 | 7.8 | |
| – | – | +80.4% | +167.1% | |
| 0.37 | 0.11 | 0.66 | 0.33 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.0%
- ROE
- 25.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316 | 292 | 395 | 492 | |
| – | minus 7.6% | +35.4% | +24.4% | |
| 257 | 222 | 326 | 407 | |
| 58.4 | 69.8 | 69.3 | 84.1 | |
| 18.5% | 23.9% | 17.5% | 17.1% | |
| −1.2 | −3.1 | −4.5 | −3 | |
| 7.2 | 14.2 | 15.7 | 16.1 | |
| 5.5 | 7.9 | 10.8 | 14 | |
| −0.2 | −1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | |
| 44.2 | 43.3 | 39 | 51.2 | |
| 24.4% | 37.2% | 20.0% | 24.6% | |
| 33.4 | 27.2 | 31.2 | 38.6 | |
| – | minus 18.6% | +14.6% | +24.0% | |
| 1.21 | 0.98 | 1.13 | 1.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 45.2 | 45.2 | 45.2 | |
| 41.8 | 58.4 | 87.3 | 128 | |
| 126 | 230 | 271 | 335 | |
| 64.5 | 89 | 140 | 171 | |
| 247 | 422 | 544 | 679 | |
| 191 | 296 | 416 | 539 | |
| 53.1 | 87.4 | 129 | 175 | |
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 0.2 | |
| 2.2 | 37.5 | −3.5 | −34.4 | |
| 247 | 422 | 544 | 679 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.4 | 21 | 107 | 100 | |
| −89.6 | −126 | −123 | −145 | |
| 36.8 | 104 | 12.3 | 48 | |
| −6.5 | −1.2 | −3.5 | 3.9 | |
| −82 | −100 | −146 | −139 | |
| −35.6 | −79.2 | −38.4 | −38.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters77.96%
- Public22.04%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 77.96% | 22.04% | 0.00 | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 77.96% | 22.04% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.