Skip to content
thestock.space

Gujarat Hotels (BSE: GUJHOTE) had a P/E of 12.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 7.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Lodging peers, and sales and net profit grew 8.1% and 10.0% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its dividend yield is 1.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹69 Cr, ranked 39th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹174.10
Day high
₹182.05
Day low
₹174.10
Prev. close
₹183.00
Volume
275

Health check

2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −21.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +8.1%, profit +10.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 7.2% vs peer median 16.2%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Lodging

53 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹69 Cr, #39 of 54 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.25 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹5 Cr · profit ₹6 Cr
Market cap
₹69 Cr
Small cap
P/E
12.0
Industry 28.0
Price to book
1.26
Peers 4.46
Dividend yield
1.65%
ROE
11.0%
Peers 16.5%
ROCE
7.2%
Peers 16.2%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹15.13
OPM (TTM)
89.0%
Net margin 118.9%
Sales growth
+6.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+0.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
14.31
EV/EBITDA 3.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Gujarat Hotels

Gujarat Hotels Limited engages in hotelier business in India. It operates the WelcomHotel Vadodara, a 5-star hotel in Vadodara. The company was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Vadodara, India.

Headquarters
Vadodara
Employees
145
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE621C01011

Price range

52 weeks

₹165.50₹232.00

Today

₹174.10₹182.05
Avg volume (3M)
785
1-year return
minus 21.6%
From 52-week high
minus 21.6%
Company
INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co.888.00plus 1.49%1,26,40157.29.2717.4%16.5%32.9%18.6%27.6%0.37%plus 17.7%
THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts692.30plus 0.37%23,12037.23.538.3%7.2%48.9%21.1%–0.00%plus 56.7%
EIHOTELEIH313.05plus 1.72%19,57727.53.7216.2%12.7%34.1%13.3%25.9%0.48%minus 22.9%
CHALETChalet Hotels810.70minus 1.52%17,75430.14.4616.6%19.1%44.1%34.9%52.1%0.25%minus 14.4%
VENTIVEVentive Hospitality540.55plus 1.53%12,62428.02.239.7%8.3%43.2%13.0%–0.00%minus 27.8%
LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels117.39minus 0.12%9,29536.16.1613.5%17.8%47.5%16.3%25.6%0.00%minus 30.0%
ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation630.65minus 0.30%5,40965.612.8026.6%21.1%17.0%4.6%14.5%0.47%plus 3.2%
GUJHOTEGujarat Hotels182.00minus 0.55%6912.01.267.2%11.0%89.0%8.1%10.0%1.65%minus 21.6%
Median of 7 peers–0.37%17,75436.14.4616.2%16.5%43.2%16.3%25.9%0.25%−14.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
0.81.31.60.91
0.10.10.10.10.1
0.71.21.50.80.8
86.0%90.3%91.3%86.2%86.0%
1.10.80.610.7
00000
1.71.921.81.5
19.2%21.3%22.5%19.9%21.0%
1.41.51.61.51.2
3.713.944.153.883.16

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+8.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+10.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+10.0%
ROE
11.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.73.44.14.6
–minus 6.0%+19.3%+12.6%
0.40.40.50.5
3.233.64.1
88.6%87.4%88.8%88.6%
0.1000
0000
1.92.93.33.1
5.25.96.97.1
17.7%19.3%23.6%20.8%
4.34.75.35.7
–+11.1%+12.2%+6.8%
11.2312.4713.9914.93

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.83.83.83.8
36.440.344.749.2
2.42.63.24.1
42.646.851.757.1
1.31.21.21.1
38.143.247.752.3
3.12.42.83.6
42.646.851.757.1

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.82.92.22.7
−1.2−1.8−1.5−1.4
−0.8−0.8−0.9−1.1
−0.20.4−0.30.2
1.82.92.22.7
−0.8−0.8−0.9−1.1

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 7.9% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you