On 6 Nov 2026, Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company was priced at ₹848.40, or 11.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 2.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Conglomerates peers, and sales and net profit grew 35% and 65% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹58 Cr, ranked 37th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares rose 16% over the past year.
- ₹863.85
- ₹863.85
- ₹846.60
- ₹828.95
- 34
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+15.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.0 vs industry 14.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +34.8%, profit +65.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.6% vs peer median 12.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹58 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.0
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 1.14
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 10.3%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 2.6%
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹76.99
- OPM (TTM)
- 54.0%
- Net margin 47.2%
- Sales growth
- +24.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +38.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.20
- EV/EBITDA 8.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 38.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 24.0% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 47.2%.
- P/E of 11.0 against an industry P/E of 14.8.
About Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company
Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company Limited engages in chemical activities in India. It operates through Industrial Chemicals, Investing, and Leasing Activities segments. The company also engages in investment activities; and trades in industrial chemicals. In addition, it offers job work and property leasing services. Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company Limited was incorporated in 1945 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 4
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE722D01015
- Website
- hawcoindia.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 213
- 1-year return
- plus 15.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.0%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| HARDCASHardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company | 848.40 | plus 2.35% | 58 | 11.0 | 24.5 | 2.6% | 54.0% | – | 34.8% | plus 15.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 2.4 | |
| 0.8 | 1.6 | 1 | 1.5 | 1 | |
| 1.1 | 0.8 | 2 | 1.8 | 1.4 | |
| 57.6% | 34.1% | 66.7% | 53.9% | 58.3% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 1 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.3 | |
| 26.1% | 3.8% | 25.1% | −17.2% | 19.5% | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2 | 1.1 | |
| 11.34 | 10.37 | 20.78 | 30.10 | 15.74 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +34.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +65.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +65.1%
- ROE
- 10.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 7.1 | |
| – | +53.8% | +0.8% | +58.2% | |
| 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 4.9 | |
| 0.7 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.2 | |
| 25.7% | 51.4% | 37.9% | 30.6% | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 3.5 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | |
| 1.3 | 3 | 2.8 | 5.4 | |
| 16.0% | 14.6% | 53.8% | 8.8% | |
| 1.1 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 4.9 | |
| – | +135.2% | minus 50.1% | +283.2% | |
| 16.13 | 37.94 | 18.94 | 72.59 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 41.1 | 43.8 | 44.8 | 50 | |
| 1.5 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 3.2 | |
| 43.3 | 45.9 | 48.7 | 53.9 | |
| 5.7 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 6.7 | |
| 0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 10.7 | 21.1 | 24.3 | 26.9 | |
| 9.2 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 1.2 | |
| 17.7 | 14.7 | 15.2 | 18.9 | |
| 43.3 | 45.9 | 48.7 | 53.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3 | 3.1 | 0.7 | −3.9 | |
| 3.1 | −1.5 | −2.4 | 4.5 | |
| 0.1 | 1.5 | −1.7 | 0.7 | |
| −1.1 | −0.6 | −1.4 | – | |
| −4 | 2.5 | −0.7 | −3.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.