As of 6 Nov 2026, Housing Development and Infrastructure is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.90 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹1.27, 58% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 37% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹2,484 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹60 Cr, ranked 10th of 14 Real Estate (Diversified) companies by market cap; the shares fell 52% over the past year.
- ₹1.31
- ₹1.33
- ₹1.26
- ₹1.31
- 68.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−51.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +36.7% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹60 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 13.8
- Price to book
- −0.01
- Peers 1.80
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 5.0%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 8.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹2,484 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.10
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −324.2%
- Net margin −5.4%
- Sales growth
- −13.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 3.64
- EV/EBITDA 1877.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 13.5% on a year ago.
- 58% below its 52-week high.
About Housing Development and Infrastructure
Housing Development and Infrastructure Limited engages in the real estate construction, development, and other related activities in India. The company's residential projects include apartment complexes, towers, and townships; commercial projects comprise office spaces and multiplex cinemas; and retail projects consists of shopping malls. It also develops slum rehabilitation projects. The company was incorporated in 1996 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE191I01012
- Website
- hdil.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 51.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 58.1%
Peers · Real Estate - Diversified
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHOENIXLTDPhoenix Mills | 2,154.90 | plus 1.36% | 77,079 | 59.0 | 30.4 | 11.8% | 60.2% | 0.54 | 18.4% | plus 20.3% |
| PRESTIGEPrestige Estates Projects | 1,629.00 | minus 0.85% | 70,166 | 75.2 | 22.7 | 12.5% | 28.2% | 1.05 | 15.2% | minus 5.9% |
| EMBDLEmbassy Developments | 51.71 | minus 2.29% | 7,359 | – | – | −2.5% | −38.2% | 0.53 | 66.4% | minus 42.9% |
| HEMIPROPHemisphere Properties India | 109.58 | minus 1.81% | 3,124 | – | – | −1.1% | −960.1% | 0.20 | −20.9% | minus 19.0% |
| UNITECHUnitech | 3.87 | minus 1.02% | 1,013 | – | – | – | 2.0% | – | 8.5% | minus 44.3% |
| PROZONERProzone Realty | 53.73 | minus 1.16% | 820 | 244.2 | 17.3 | 5.7% | 30.7% | 1.35 | 4.1% | minus 19.0% |
| VEEGALANDVeegaland Developers | 137.58 | minus 0.30% | 671 | 20.3 | 19.0 | 14.0% | 17.2% | 0.32 | 32.1% | minus 6.0% |
| HDILHousing Development and Infrastructure | 1.27 | minus 3.05% | 60 | – | 2808.0 | – | −324.2% | – | 36.7% | minus 51.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.02% | 3,124 | 67.1 | 20.8 | 8.8% | 17.2% | 0.54 | 15.2% | −19.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Sep 25 |
|---|---|---|
| −31.9 | 0.4 | |
| −29.9 | 2.6 | |
| −2.1 | −2.2 | |
| 6.4% | −550.5% | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | |
| −0.7 | – | |
| −2.6 | −2.5 | |
| −2.6 | −2.5 | |
| – | -0.10 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +36.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | |
| – | +106.3% | +23.1% | +0.5% | |
| 11.8 | 19.8 | 10.4 | 0.6 | |
| −11.1 | −18.4 | −8.8 | 1 | |
| −1754.3% | −1406.5% | −545.5% | 62.9% | |
| 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2 | |
| 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.5 | |
| −0.1 | 0.3 | −0 | −0.5 | |
| −12.5 | −19.8 | −10.3 | −0 | |
| −12.5 | −19.8 | −10.3 | −0 | |
| -0.26 | -0.26 | -0.22 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 474 | 474 | 474 | 474 | |
| −2,739 | −2,759 | −2,769 | −2,769 | |
| 2,823 | 2,823 | 2,823 | 2,823 | |
| 3,408 | 3,425 | 3,438 | 3,419 | |
| 3,966 | 3,963 | 3,966 | 3,948 | |
| 104 | 101 | 98.4 | 96 | |
| 497 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 7.9 | |
| 8.7 | 7.1 | 17.5 | 17 | |
| 3,356 | 3,847 | 3,842 | 3,827 | |
| 3,966 | 3,963 | 3,966 | 3,948 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −2 | 10.2 | −0.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | – | – | |
| 2.5 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 2.8 | −1.7 | 10.2 | −0.4 | |
| −0 | −2 | 10.2 | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.