Skip to content
thestock.space

Heads UP Ventures (HEADSUP) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹2.97 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹5.61, 49% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 187% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12 Cr, ranked 14th of 14 Apparel Retail companies by market cap; the shares fell 49% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹5.10
Day high
₹5.65
Day low
₹5.10
Prev. close
₹5.44
Volume
6.6K

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −48.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthUnder pressure

    Sales +186.7% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 1.5% vs peer median 16.5%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Piotroski 2 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Apparel Retail

13 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹12 Cr, #14 of 14 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.56 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹6 Cr · profit ₹−3 Cr
Market cap
₹12 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 35.3
Price to book
0.81
Peers 7.01
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−0.2%
Peers 16.5%
ROCE
1.5%
Peers 16.5%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹1.35
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
−64.7%
Net margin −51.5%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
−100.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.15
EV/EBITDA −2.6

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −0.2%.
  • Quarterly profit down 100.6% on a year ago.
  • 49% below its 52-week high.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Heads UP Ventures

Heads UP Ventures Limited operates fashion apparels and accessories business in India and internationally. It retails and distributes shirts, t-shirt, jackets, hoodies, sweatshirts, caps, hats, socks, underwear, belts, bags, and flip flops. It offers its products under the HUP and Device of Turtle brand names and, as well as through e-commerce platform. The company was formerly known as The Mandhana Retail Ventures Limited and changed its name to Heads UP…

Headquarters
Palghar
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE759V01019
Website
huvl.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹4.73₹10.90

Today

₹5.10₹5.65
Avg volume (3M)
15.4K
1-year return
minus 48.9%
From 52-week high
minus 48.5%

Peers · Apparel Retail

Company
TRENTTrent3,079.00plus 0.79%1,64,18286.621.1328.2%27.1%19.2%34.7%57.0%0.13%minus 34.5%
METROBRANDMetro Brands824.55minus 2.74%22,47754.410.75–21.2%30.1%––0.73%minus 25.0%
ABLBLAditya Birla Lifestyle Brands76.99minus 0.65%9,35146.96.4813.2%15.0%39.5%––0.65%minus 43.5%
V2RETAILV2 Retail173.50plus 7.54%6,32634.27.0120.6%26.0%14.8%54.1%–0.00%minus 34.2%
ARVINDFASNArvind Fashions342.85minus 3.27%4,58534.74.8619.6%16.5%13.2%9.0%49.4%0.47%minus 35.3%
PERNIASPOPPurple Style Labs491.05minus 5.39%3,931–8.35−65.6%−901.4%−21.4%14.7%–0.00%minus 13.6%
STYLEBAAZABaazar Style Retail390.75plus 4.84%3,09262.16.4713.5%11.0%4.1%32.7%109.4%0.00%plus 11.9%
HEADSUPHeads UP Ventures5.61plus 3.13%12–0.811.5%−0.2%−64.7%186.7%–0.00%minus 48.9%
Median of 7 peers–−0.65%6,32650.67.0116.5%16.5%14.8%32.7%57.0%0.13%−34.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
11.53–2.8–
9.32.9–5.9–
2.20−0.6−3.1−0
18.8%0.6%–−110.9%–
0.71000
–––0–
2.91−0.6−3.1−0
–25.3%–−0.2%–
2.90.8−0.6−3.1−0
1.320.35-0.28-1.41-0.01

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+186.7%
ROE
−0.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.70.61.417.3
–minus 14.2%+126.1%+1116.1%
1050.618.8
−9.3−4.30.8−1.5
−1263.9%−689.6%54.7%−8.9%
0.80.20.81.8
0.5–0–
00.100
−0.7−0.1––
−9.7−4.31.60.2
1.0%–12.8%113.7%
−9.7−4.31.4−0
-4.37-1.960.63-0.01

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
–22.122.122.122.1
–−3.9−8.1−6.7−6.8
4.2––––
–3.32.32.929.8
–21.516.318.345.1
–0.1000.1
0––––
–0.3––7.7
–2.31.42.31
–18.814.91636.2
–21.516.318.345.1

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−9.5−1.10.1−0.9
1.50.10.8–
−0.5––−0.3
−8.5−10.9−1.3
−0.2−0−0–
−9.6−1.20.1−0.9

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you