As of 6 Nov 2026, Highness Microelectronics trades at 50.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 63.0×. It earns ROCE of 41% and ROE of 25%. Debt is 0.29× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹164 Cr, ranked 15th of 20 Electronic Components companies by market cap; the shares rose 145% over the past year.
- ₹318.50
- ₹318.50
- ₹318.50
- ₹312.30
- 9.6K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+145.5% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 50.6 vs industry 63.0.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 41.4% vs peer median 15.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.29× equity, interest covered 8.4×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹164 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 50.6
- Industry 63.0
- Price to book
- 6.05
- Peers 6.25
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 24.8%
- Peers 14.9%
- ROCE
- 41.4%
- Peers 15.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.29
- Debt ₹7.94 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.30
- OPM (TTM)
- 42.0%
- Net margin 25.5%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 10.20
- EV/EBITDA 25.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.8%.
- Return on capital employed of 41.4%.
- Net margin of 25.5%.
About Highness Microelectronics
Highness Microelectronics Limited engages in the design, development, integration, assembly, and manufacturing of digital imaging products in India and internationally. The company offers thin film transistors, liquid crystal display modules, display controllers, electroluminescent displays, vacuum fluorescent displays, touch screens, cable assembly and harness, backlight drivers and inverters, and display-enhancement solutions. It also undertakes value…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 46
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE1KI801019
- Website
- highnessmicro.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 145.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 2.1%
Peers · Electronic Components
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYRMASyrma SGS Technology | 1,459.30 | minus 3.68% | 28,110 | 66.7 | 47.6 | 14.7% | 10.9% | 0.24 | 32.8% | plus 93.2% |
| KAYNESKaynes Technology India | 3,233.00 | minus 1.81% | 21,733 | 63.0 | 37.5 | 12.0% | 15.6% | 0.19 | 47.7% | minus 50.6% |
| PGELPG Electroplast | 546.15 | minus 0.55% | 15,661 | 72.5 | 37.0 | 8.7% | 7.3% | 0.25 | 33.8% | minus 3.4% |
| AVALONAvalon Technologies | 1,893.60 | minus 9.83% | 12,668 | 95.0 | 72.8 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 0.30 | 19.3% | plus 82.6% |
| KRNKRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration | 939.80 | minus 4.99% | 6,152 | 51.9 | – | – | 13.0% | 0.16 | – | plus 24.9% |
| CENTUMCentum Electronics | 4,069.20 | minus 0.88% | 6,007 | 374.4 | 41.5 | 37.9% | 10.5% | 0.38 | 2.4% | plus 67.0% |
| MODINSUModern Insulators | 457.10 | minus 2.34% | 2,155 | 22.9 | 20.2 | 16.7% | 14.8% | 0.13 | 18.5% | plus 213.5% |
| HIGHNESSHighness Microelectronics | 318.50 | plus 1.99% | 164 | 50.6 | 36.6 | 41.4% | 42.0% | 0.29 | – | plus 145.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.34% | 12,668 | 66.7 | 39.5 | 15.7% | 11.4% | 0.24 | 26.0% | 67.0% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 24.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.7 | 10.7 | 14.1 | |
| – | +10.7% | +31.5% | |
| 6.5 | 4.7 | 9.4 | |
| 3.1 | 6 | 4.6 | |
| 32.4% | 56.1% | 32.9% | |
| 0.2 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 2.5 | 2.9 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 3.2 | 3.3 | |
| 30.2% | 24.5% | 22.8% | |
| 0.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | |
| – | +438.5% | +5.6% | |
| 0.86 | 4.62 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 3.5 | |
| 1.7 | 4.1 | 3.1 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 4.9 | |
| 1.7 | 2.7 | 2.8 | |
| 4.8 | 8.2 | 14.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 4.2 | 7 | 13.3 | |
| 4.8 | 8.2 | 14.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 | 3.2 | −1.4 | |
| −3.7 | −2.8 | −1.8 | |
| −0.7 | −0.2 | 3.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −3.6 | −2.9 | −1.9 | |
| 0.5 | 0.3 | −3.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.