Hilton Metal Forging (HILTON) had a P/E of 9.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 71% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 6.4% and ROE of 2.6%, and sales grew 30% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 16%. Debt is 0.37× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹75 Cr, ranked 57th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 66% over the past year.
- ₹14.55
- ₹15.50
- ₹14.50
- ₹15.00
- 1.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−66.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.2 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +30.1%, profit −16.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.4% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.37× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹75 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.2
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 0.34
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.6%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 6.4%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- Debt ₹56 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.59
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.1%
- Net margin 1.9%
- Sales growth
- +167.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1119.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.28
- EV/EBITDA 9.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 1119.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 167.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.2 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
- Promoter stake up from 13.7% to 18.6%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.6%.
- 71% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.6×.
About Hilton Metal Forging
Hilton Metal Forging Limited manufactures steel forgings, flanges, and forged fitting for railways, oil and gas, refinery, and pharmaceutical industries in India. The company offers stainless steel, high pressure, threaded, blind, weld neck, and socket welded flanges; railway wheel forgings; and forged and hydraulic fittings. It also provides engineered parts; crank shafts; body bonnets; stub ends; forged components; top deck covers; and Christmas tree…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 55
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE788H01017
- Website
- hiltonmetal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 98.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 66.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 70.9%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| HILTONHilton Metal Forging | 14.59 | minus 2.73% | 75 | 9.2 | 0.34 | 6.4% | 2.6% | 5.1% | 30.1% | −16.2% | 0.00% | minus 66.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.1 | 87.6 | 69.8 | 50.8 | 59 | |
| 20.2 | 84.2 | 66.4 | 48.3 | 54.9 | |
| 1.9 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 4.1 | |
| 8.5% | 3.9% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 6.9% | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |
| 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2 | 1.7 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 0.1 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 2.2 | |
| −41.8% | −2.6% | −3.2% | 72.9% | 16.6% | |
| 0.1 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.8 | |
| 0.06 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.04 | 0.35 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +30.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −16.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −17.0%
- ROE
- 2.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 | 138 | 163 | 230 | |
| – | +31.8% | +18.1% | +41.4% | |
| 90.4 | 123 | 153 | 219 | |
| 14.2 | 14.7 | 10.2 | 11.3 | |
| 13.6% | 10.7% | 6.3% | 4.9% | |
| 0.3 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 1.5 | |
| 5.1 | 6.5 | 6.4 | 6.9 | |
| 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | |
| 7 | 7.9 | 6.1 | 3.7 | |
| 16.7% | 14.9% | −1.3% | 6.7% | |
| 5.9 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 3.4 | |
| – | +14.1% | minus 7.6% | minus 44.2% | |
| 2.35 | 2.68 | 2.34 | 1.34 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 21 | 23.4 | 34.7 | |
| 68.1 | 78.5 | 92.2 | 116 | |
| 52.9 | 54.1 | 61 | 55.9 | |
| 27.2 | 31 | 44.1 | 29.1 | |
| 169 | 185 | 221 | 236 | |
| 42.2 | 46.9 | 49.4 | 47.9 | |
| 14.5 | 21.1 | 25.4 | 22.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | |
| 112 | 116 | 145 | 165 | |
| 169 | 185 | 221 | 236 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −24.1 | 10.1 | 2.7 | −26.8 | |
| 32.7 | −1.7 | 11 | 32.5 | |
| −8.7 | −7.6 | −8.6 | −5.5 | |
| −0.2 | 0.8 | 5.2 | 0.2 | |
| −6.2 | −6.8 | −5.9 | −0.7 | |
| −30.3 | 3.3 | −3.2 | −27.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters18.56%
- Public81.44%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 18.56% | 81.44% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 18.56% | 81.44% | 0.00 | |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 18.56% | 81.44% | plus 4.85 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 13.71% | 86.29% | 0.00 | |
| 14 Jan 2026 | 13.71% | 86.29% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.