Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Hind Aluminium Industries trades at 14.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 33% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 5.4%, with ROCE of −1.3% and ROE of 6.5%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹54 Cr, ranked 17th of 22 Aluminum companies by market cap; the shares fell 13% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹88.48
Day high
₹89.99
Day low
₹86.00
Prev. close
₹88.48
Volume
1.5K

Health check

1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −13.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +32.5%, profit −5.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -1.3% vs peer median 16.4%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.09× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 6.5%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Aluminum

21 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹54 Cr, #17 of 22 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.30 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹12 Cr · profit ₹4 Cr
Market cap
₹54 Cr
Small cap
P/E
14.6
Industry 17.0
Price to book
0.60
Peers 2.90
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
6.5%
Peers 10.3%
ROCE
−1.3%
Peers 16.4%
Debt to equity
0.09
Debt ₹7.78 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹5.88
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
−22.7%
Net margin 32.2%
Sales growth
+405.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−51.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
4.71
EV/EBITDA −23.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly sales up 405.7% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
  • Quarterly profit down 51.0% on a year ago.
  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
  • Interest coverage of only −13.1×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Hind Aluminium Industries

Hind Aluminium Industries Limited manufactures and sells aluminium wire rods and alloy conductors in India. It operates in two segments, Aluminium Products and Power. The company engages in the production and marketing of alloy, EC, and flipped wire rods, as well as aluminium conductors. It is also involved in the operation of wind turbine generators and solar power plants; and engineering, procurement, and construction of electrical sub-station projects.…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
3
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE227B01019

Price range

52 weeks

₹74.00₹107.50

Today

₹86.00₹89.99
Avg volume (3M)
2.8K
1-year return
minus 13.0%
From 52-week high
minus 19.9%

Peers · Aluminum

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
HINDALCOHindalco Industries958.40plus 2.19%2,12,74911.19.49.4%9.0%0.737.1%plus 12.8%
VAMLVedanta Aluminium Metal376.05minus 0.80%1,46,81622.2––41.3%1.05–minus 24.2%
NATIONALUMNational Aluminium Co.325.75minus 1.59%59,8288.46.533.3%43.8%0.007.8%plus 41.9%
CMRGREENCMR Green Technologies218.29plus 2.16%4,78217.813.019.8%4.5%0.8317.4%minus 9.5%
ARFINArfin India94.15minus 1.23%1,58986.433.620.8%6.9%0.764.3%plus 74.7%
BELDINGBelding India820.05minus 2.76%1,187––0.3%−1377.7%0.04−89.7%minus 10.8%
MMPMMP Industries427.35plus 0.66%1,08621.719.412.9%8.4%0.5315.2%plus 50.9%
HINDALUMIHind Aluminium Industries86.13minus 2.66%5414.6–−1.3%−22.7%0.0932.5%minus 13.0%
Median of 7 peers–−0.80%4,78219.713.016.4%8.4%0.737.4%12.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1.12.62.41.25.4
1.83.43.22.94.7
−0.8−0.8−0.8−1.70.7
−72.6%−28.6%−35.7%−144.1%12.7%
52.11.82.92.2
0–0.10.10
0.10.10.10.10.1
4.11.30.812.7
5.6%36.8%103.8%−8.3%29.8%
3.90.8−011.9
6.191.25-0.051.653.03

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+32.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−5.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−5.4%
ROE
6.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.11.33.17.2
–minus 57.2%+131.8%+134.8%
10.834.810
−7.7−1.7−1.7−2.8
−248.6%−126.3%−55.4%−38.5%
5.5−2.31.21.9
0.7000.2
1.40.50.30.4
−0.410.41.20.1
−4.75.90.3−1.4
10.0%−12.4%756.9%−105.9%
6.7167.45.7
–+137.3%minus 53.5%minus 23.3%
10.6925.3711.809.05

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6.36.36.36.3
59.370.67884.6
2––7.8
−0.60.60.42.4
67.177.484.7101
15.64.94.65.5
0.756.763.865.6
1.71.70.20.1
49.114.116.229.9
67.177.484.7101

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−0.1−3.4−3.2−16.8
21.55.729.1
−20.3−2.3−0.37.5
1.1−0−1.5−0.1
−0−0.1−0−1.6
−0.1−3.5−3.2−18.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you