Hindustan Organic Chemicals (BSE: HOCL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹54.52, 15% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 3.1% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.20× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹366 Cr, ranked 42nd of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 59% over the past year.
- ₹54.52
- ₹54.52
- ₹54.52
- ₹51.93
- 1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+59.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.5% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 0.3×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹366 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 0.34
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.0%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 0.5%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹204 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.40
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.1%
- Net margin 8.2%
- Sales growth
- −41.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.60
- EV/EBITDA 4.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 5.0%.
- Quarterly sales down 41.4% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −0.9×.
About Hindustan Organic Chemicals
Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited manufactures and sells bulk industrial chemicals and chemical intermediates in India. The company offers phenol, acetone, and hydrogen peroxide chemical products used in phenol formaldehyde resins, bisphenol-A, solvents, bleaching, and environmental applications. It also provides engineering plastic polytetrafluoroethylene. The company serves the drugs and pharmaceuticals, paints, resins and laminates, dyes and dyes…
- Headquarters
- Ernakulam
- Employees
- 171
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE048A01011
- Website
- hoclindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 59.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.0%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| HOCLHindustan Organic Chemicals | 54.52 | plus 4.99% | 366 | – | – | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.29 | −3.1% | plus 59.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 164 | 126 | 147 | 136 | 96 | |
| 177 | 143 | 151 | 120 | 91.1 | |
| −13.4 | −17.2 | −3.6 | 16.7 | 4.8 | |
| −8.2% | −13.6% | −2.5% | 12.2% | 5.0% | |
| 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.6 | 3.3 | 4.3 | |
| 5 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 5 | 5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 7.1 | −0.3 | −0.3 | 0.3 | – | |
| −6.5 | −18.1 | −4 | 14.7 | 3.7 | |
| – | – | – | −6.6% | – | |
| −6.3 | −18.2 | −3.9 | 15.7 | 3.8 | |
| -0.95 | -2.70 | -0.58 | 2.34 | 0.57 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.1%
- ROE
- 5.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 631 | 704 | 536 | 574 | |
| – | +11.5% | minus 23.9% | +7.1% | |
| 624 | 703 | 618 | 591 | |
| 7 | 0.9 | −81.8 | −17 | |
| 1.1% | 0.1% | −15.3% | −3.0% | |
| 10.1 | 14.7 | 18.4 | 18.2 | |
| 66.8 | 69.5 | 42.8 | 19.9 | |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | |
| – | – | 503 | 6.8 | |
| −50.9 | −55.3 | 395 | −13.9 | |
| – | – | 0.8% | 7.0% | |
| −53.4 | −54.6 | 392 | −12.7 | |
| -8.24 | -8.05 | 58.33 | -1.90 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67.3 | 67.3 | 67.3 | 67.3 | |
| −118 | −119 | 978 | 964 | |
| 544 | 564 | 206 | 285 | |
| 980 | 1,060 | 307 | 225 | |
| 1,474 | 1,572 | 1,559 | 1,542 | |
| 164 | 225 | 230 | 231 | |
| – | – | 3.8 | 0.9 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 197 | 254 | 254 | 250 | |
| 1,114 | 1,094 | 1,071 | 1,060 | |
| 1,474 | 1,572 | 1,559 | 1,542 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −12.8 | −65.7 | 631 | −70.5 | |
| 7.4 | 56 | 10.2 | 12.4 | |
| −10.1 | 5.8 | −642 | 58.1 | |
| −14.4 | −5.9 | −0.8 | −0.2 | |
| −1 | −1.1 | −7.2 | −1.9 | |
| −13.8 | −66.8 | 624 | −72.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.