As of 6 Nov 2026, IFB Agro Industries trades at 13.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 31.3×, and the shares are 52% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 9.1%, and sales and net profit grew 4.1% and 4.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.11× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹803 Cr, ranked 12th of 19 Beverages (Wineries & Distilleries) companies by market cap; the shares fell 40% over the past year.
- ₹868.00
- ₹868.00
- ₹850.70
- ₹867.10
- 3.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−40.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.5 vs industry 31.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.1%, profit +4.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.2% vs peer median 24.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.11× equity, interest covered 18.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
52% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹803 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.5
- Industry 31.3
- Price to book
- 1.11
- Peers 8.68
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.1%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- 11.2%
- Peers 24.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- Debt ₹83 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹63.68
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.3%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- +35.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +18.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.50
- EV/EBITDA 5.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 35.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 13.5 against an industry P/E of 31.3.
Risks to check
- 52% below its 52-week high.
About IFB Agro Industries
IFB Agro Industries Limited manufactures and bottling of alcoholic beverages and processed marine food in India and internationally. It operates in two segments, Spirit, Spirituous Beverages and Allied Products, and Marine Products. The company operates Aquashop that offers seed, feed, aqua health care products, and farm equipment, as well as laboratory services; grain distillery that produces extra neutral alcohol; DDGS plant that produces animal feed…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 587
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE076C01018
- Website
- ifbagro.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 40.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 52.1%
Peers · Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITDSPRUnited Spirits | 1,418.00 | plus 1.69% | 1,00,686 | 59.8 | 11.11 | 25.5% | 19.2% | 17.8% | 5.6% | 17.4% | 1.20% | minus 3.9% |
| RADICORadico Khaitan | 4,515.20 | minus 0.22% | 60,499 | 75.9 | 16.49 | 24.0% | 24.0% | 19.4% | 24.6% | 40.0% | 0.20% | plus 41.4% |
| ABDLAllied Blenders and Distillers | 708.00 | plus 1.28% | 19,803 | 86.8 | 12.05 | 24.6% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 7.4% | 422.4% | 0.76% | plus 4.0% |
| TITilaknagar Industries | 485.50 | minus 0.32% | 12,035 | – | 3.98 | – | −2.7% | 15.7% | – | – | 0.21% | minus 3.4% |
| PICCADILPiccadily Agro Industries | 582.30 | minus 1.20% | 5,740 | 40.6 | 6.25 | 20.0% | 17.4% | 13.4% | 19.5% | 83.3% | 0.17% | minus 14.5% |
| IGLSPIRITSIGL Spirits | 852.28 | minus 4.25% | 5,713 | 95.9 | – | – | – | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 7.5% |
| GLOBUSSPRGlobus Spirits | 693.25 | minus 0.93% | 2,181 | 22.0 | 1.62 | 12.4% | 7.9% | 10.0% | 8.7% | −9.1% | 0.94% | minus 38.4% |
| IFBAGROIFB Agro Industries | 857.70 | minus 1.08% | 803 | 13.5 | 1.11 | 11.2% | 9.1% | 7.3% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 0.00% | minus 40.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.32% | 12,035 | 67.9 | 8.68 | 24.0% | 15.4% | 13.5% | 8.7% | 40.0% | 0.21% | −3.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 293 | 402 | 342 | 368 | 398 | |
| 271 | 365 | 324 | 345 | 366 | |
| 21.8 | 37.3 | 18.2 | 22.8 | 31.5 | |
| 7.5% | 9.3% | 5.3% | 6.2% | 7.9% | |
| 7.7 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 5.2 | |
| 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | |
| 4.2 | 8.6 | 11.1 | 11.1 | 9.3 | |
| 25.1 | 31.9 | 9.9 | 13.9 | 25.8 | |
| 31.5% | 28.9% | 26.0% | 33.2% | 21.2% | |
| 17.2 | 22.7 | 7.3 | 9.3 | 20.4 | |
| 18.34 | 24.23 | 7.79 | 9.94 | 21.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +4.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +4.8%
- ROE
- 9.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,228 | 921 | 1,043 | 1,386 | |
| – | minus 25.0% | +13.3% | +32.9% | |
| 1,152 | 930 | 1,006 | 1,285 | |
| 76.1 | −9.6 | 37.4 | 102 | |
| 6.2% | −1.0% | 3.6% | 7.3% | |
| 5 | 9.6 | 9.2 | 11.9 | |
| 2 | 1.6 | 1 | 4.6 | |
| 18.8 | 21.4 | 19.1 | 35 | |
| 7.5 | 7.9 | 9.6 | 6.8 | |
| 67.8 | −15 | 36.1 | 80.8 | |
| 27.5% | 46.1% | 38.0% | 30.1% | |
| 49.1 | −8.1 | 22.3 | 56.5 | |
| – | minus 116.4% | – | +152.8% | |
| 52.45 | -8.62 | 23.85 | 60.30 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.4 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 9.4 | |
| 539 | 543 | 600 | 664 | |
| 19.4 | 11.2 | 6.2 | 74.8 | |
| 64.2 | 72.1 | 102 | 124 | |
| 632 | 636 | 717 | 872 | |
| 139 | 154 | 158 | 255 | |
| 8 | 6.4 | 17.3 | 9.3 | |
| 76.5 | 90 | 134 | 137 | |
| 205 | 133 | 179 | 176 | |
| 203 | 253 | 228 | 296 | |
| 632 | 636 | 717 | 872 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.5 | −31.3 | 68.8 | 92.8 | |
| −16.8 | −25 | 12.2 | −161 | |
| −7 | −6.6 | −6 | 64.1 | |
| 8.7 | −62.9 | 75 | −3.8 | |
| −14.2 | −32.4 | −26 | −24.2 | |
| 18.3 | −63.7 | 42.8 | 68.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters65.00%
- Public35.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 65.00% | 35.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 65.00% | 35.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 65.00% | 35.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 65.00% | 35.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 65.00% | 35.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.